Hurricane boys dominate Bart Owens Invitational


FRANKLIN — Winning 12 of 17 events, the Wilmington High School boys track and field team dominated the Bart Owens Invitational Friday night.

The Hurricane, under the guidance of first-year head coach Chris Reynolds, had 209.5 points while runnerup Edgewood finished with just 113 points.

Carter Huffman led the way with four first-place finishes. He claimed individual titles in the 100-meter dash, the 200-meter dash and the long jump.

Brett Brooks (shot put and discus) and Josh Andrews (1600 and 800) won two individual events each.

The Hurricane won all four relays with Andrews and Huffman rounding out their efforts for the evening with four wins each.

SUMMARY

April 23, 2021

Bart Owens Invitational

@Franklin High School

TEAM SCORES: Wilmington 209.5, Edgewood 113, Franklin 78, Mt Healthy 52, Northridge 47, Bellbrook 43, Dayton Christian 43, Middletown Christian 25.5 Bellbrook B 15, Monroe 13, Madison 13, Dayton Christian B 8, Cincinnati Christian 2

4×800 RELAY: 1, Wilmington (Josh Andrews, TJ Killen, Ben Baylor, Garrett Stoffer) 8:55.43

110 HURDLES: 1, Riley Payne (Ed) 15.54; 4, Blaize Johnson (W) 17.91; 7, Levi Cochran (W) 20.33

100 DASH: 1, Carter Huffman (W) 11.34; 5, Zainne Cowin (W) 11.88

4×200 RELAY: 1, Wilmington (Elijah Collins, Isaiah Rigling, Brady Vilvens, Brandon Glass) 1:34.27

1600 RUN: 1, Josh Andrews (W) 4:55.28; 3, Trevor Billingsley (W) 4:59.48

4×100 RELAY: 1, Wilmington (Zainne Cowin, Carter Huffman, Isaiah Rigling, Brandon Glass) 44.55

400 DASH: 1, Liam Acedvedo (Fr) 51.36; 2, Blaize Johnson (W) 53.41; 5, TJ Killen (W) 54.64

300 HURDLES: 1, Braden Sullivan (Ed) 43.13; 4, Adrien Cody (W) 45.10; 5, Levi Cochran (W) 45.23

800 RUN: 1, Josh Andrews (W) 2:08.89; 4, Trevor Billingsley (W) 2:11.89

200 DASH: 1, Carter Huffman (W) 23.27

3200 RUN: 1, Chris Bond (Fr) 10:24.31; 3, Tyler Preston (W) 10:52.05; 5, Henry Hildebrandt (W) 10:54.96

4×400 RELAY: 1, Wilmington (Josh Andrews, TJ Killen, Ben Baylor, Blaize Johnson) 3:35.24

SHOT PUT: 1, Brett Brooks (W) 49-7; 2, Brady Sturgell (W) 42-2.5

DISCUS: 1, Brett Brooks (W) 147-2; 4, Brady Sturgell (W) 110-5

LONG JUMP: 1, Carter Huffman (W) 19-9.5; 4, Adrien Cody (W) 18-6

HIGH JUMP: 1, Brady Vilvens (W) 6-0; 8, Brandon Glass (W) 5-4

POLE VAULT: 1, Olathe Seigla (Ed) 12-6; 3, Brice Camp (W) 11-0; 5, Jacob Romer (W) 10-0

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/04/web1_TRF_whsboys.jpg