WHS boys win 4th invitational of 2021


The Wilmington High School boys track and field team won its fourth invitational of the season Thursday at Little Miami.

The Wilmington High School boys track and field team won its fourth invitational of the season Thursday at Little Miami.


MORROW — Continuing its impressive blitz of the 2021 schedule, the Wilmington High School boys track and field team won the Little Miami Invitational Thursday at LMHS.

“I was very pleased with our performance,” WHS head coach Chris Reynolds said.”We have one more meet next week before heading into the league meet. The number one priority is staying healthy as the wear and tear of the season is weighing heavy on the boys at this point in the season.”

The Lady Hurricane finished fourth overall in a tough field while Clinton-Massie was seventh.

Taylor Noszka won the 1,600-meter run in 5:34.83 while Emilee Pham went 10-6 to win the pole vault. Kaitlynn Hickey had a best of 33-2 and won the shot put.

For the Falcon boys, Daelin Maple was a champion in the shot put, edging out county rival Brett Brooks with a toss of 49-0.

The best finish for the Massie girls was a runnerup in the high jump by Nora Voisey.

In the boys standings, a team total of 227.5 points for the Hurricane was 90 points better than runnerup Bellbrook. Clinton-Massie was fourth in the boys standings.

Carter Huffman, the all-around stalwart, won the 100-meter dash (11.64), the long jump (20-5.75) and was third in the 200 dash.

Blaize Johnson toured the Warren County oval in 53.1 to win the 400-meter dash. Brady Vilvens was a winner in the rarely-contested triple jump (39-1.5). Brett Brooks won the discus (146-3).

The Hurricane won the 4×100, 4×200, 4×400 and 4×800 relays.

The Wilmington boys also have won the Bart Owens Invitational at Franklin, the Western Brown Invitational and the Waynesville Invitational this season.

Reynolds said the throwers 4×100 relay was the most exciting race of the night as the WHS quartet of Devon Cordell, Brad Sturgill, Remington Smith and Brett Brooks finished second by a tenth of a second.

Reynolds said the triple jump and hammer throw were the first time WHS has competed in those events in school history. Aside from Vilven’s triple jump title, Remington Smith was second in the hammer throw.

SUMMARY

April 29, 2021

Little Miami Invitational

BOYS SCORES: Wilmington 227.5 Bellbrook 137 Mason 117 Clinton-Massie 98.5 Little Miami A 74 Middletown 70 Kings 54 West Clermont 14 Bellbrook B 13 Little Miami B 5

4×800 RELAY: 1, Wilmington 8:32.4; 7, Clinton-Massie 9:43.14

110 HURDLES: 1, Isaac Lefeld (Bel) 17.47; 2, Blaize Johnson (W) 17.69; 4, Matt Martin (CM) 18.15; 7, Braden Rolf (CM) 19.21; 10, Connor Walters (W) 22.38

100 DASH: 1, Carter Huffman (W) 11.64; 3, Daelin Maple (CM) 11.84; 4, Marty Kreider (CM) 11.86; 6, Zainne Cowin (W) 12.14

4×200 RELAY: 1, Wilmington 1:34.33; 5, Clinton-Massie 1:42.71

1600 RUN: 1, Takumi Ford (Bel) 4:22.75; 4, Josh Andrews (W) 4:54.37; 7, Garrett Stoffer (W) 5:02.04; 15, Jacob Ryan (CM) 5:24.33; 16, Kenny Moore (CM) 5:38.75

4×100 RELAY: 1, Wilmington (44.92); 3, Clinton-Massie 46.71

400 DASH: 1, Blaize Johnson (W) 53.1; 3, TJ Killen (W) 53.94; 6, JT Goings (CM) 55.23; 9, Tye Phipps (CM) 58.79

300 HURDLES: 1, Bradley Hurst-Davidson (Mas) 44.41; 2, Brady Vilvens (W) 44.66; 3, Elijah Collins (W) 45.11; 6, Matt Martin (CM) 46.73; 7, Braden Rolf (CM) 49.4

800 RUN: 1, Max Liao (Mas) 4:00; 2, Josh Andrews (W) 4:01; 3, Trevor Billingsley (W) 4:02

200 DASH: 1, Malik Davis (Mid) 23.63; 2, Marty Kreider (CM) 23.66; 3, Carter Huffman (W) 23.92; 4, Brandon Glass (W) 24.62; 11, Nolan Sutton (CM) 27.04

3200 RUN: 1, William Zegarski (LM) 9:15.62; 7, Tyler Preston (W) 11:11.91; 8, Henry Hildebrandt (W) 11:16.97; 11, Bryce Hensley (CM) 11:46.78; 16, Kenny Moore (CM) 12:22.46

4×400 RELAY: 1, Wilmington 3:38.08; 6, Clinton-Massie 4:00.82

4×1600 RELAY: Bellbrook 19:06.26; 6, Wilmington 21:39.81; 7, Clinton-Massie 22:30.21

SHOT PUT: 1, Daelin Maple (CM) 49-0; 2, Brett Brooks (W) 47-4; 3, Collin Swope (W) 42-5.25; 4, Brady Sturgill (W) 39-10

DISCUS: 1, Brett Brooks (W) 146-3; 2, Michael Moritz (CM) 129-4; 3, Ethan Hagerman (CM) 114-10; 5, Devon Cordell (W) 105-6

HAMMER THROW: 1, Alexander Hospodar (K) 102-0; 2, Remington Smith (W) 101-9; 5, Brett Brooks (W) 87-6; 7, Collin Swope (CM) 74-9

LONG JUMP: 1, Carter Huffman (W) 20-5.75; 4, Adrien Cody (W) 19-2.5; 7, Connor Stulz (CM) 17-3.25; 11, Tye Phipps (CM) 15-10.25

HIGH JUMP: 1, Justin Norris (Mid) 6-0; 2, Brady Vilvens (W) 5-10; 4, Brandon Glass (W) 5-6

POLE VAULT: 1, Jared Everidge (Bel) 12-6; 3, Brice Camp (W) 11-0; 4, Braden Rolf (CM) 11-0; 9, Jacob Romer (W) 10-0

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Brady Vilvens (W) 39-1.5; 2, Adrien Cody (W) 38-1.25; 6, Connor Stulz (CM) 32-1.25; 8, Nolan Sutton (CM) 28-11

GIRLS SCORES: Mason 183.5; Bellbrook 161 Little Miami A 150 Wilmington 117.5 Middletown 54.5 Kings 51 Clinton-Massie 38 Little Miami B 17 West Clermont 4.5 Little Miami C 1

4×800 RELAY: 1, Little Miami 10:17.36; 4, Wilmington 11:06.72

100 HURDLES: 1, Christina Penneti (Mas) 18.14; 6, Kenzie Voges-Pertuset (W) 19.6; 9, Sydney Totten (W) 20.92; 14, Kaylene Gale (CM) 23.29

100 DASH: 1, Corinne Fleck (Bel) 13.54; 4, Izzy Coomer (W) 14-06; 9, Nora Voisey (CM) 14.7; 10, Leah Binau (CM) 14.83

4×200 RELAY: 1, Mason 1:50.50; 5, Wilmington 1:58.2; 6, Clinton-Massie (Leah Binau, Madi Bayless, Morgan Riggers, Alex Pence) 2:01.33 PR

1600 RUN: 1, Taylor Noszka (W) 5:34.83; 5, Emma Muterspaw (CM) 5:56.76 PR; 13, Kalli Abbitt (W) 7:15.97

4×100 RELAY: 1, Mason 52.22; 4, Wilmington 54.73; 5, Clinton-Massie 55.53

400 DASH: 1, Liza Borrow (Mas) 62.88; 5, Sylena Baltazar (W) 68.59; 12, Kaden Kimple (CM) 76.9; 15, Courtney Parker (W) 78.85

300 HURDLES: 1, Emily Crane (Bel) 51.67; 3, Taliah Billingsley (W) 52.39; 5, Kenzie Voges-Pertuset (W) 55.72; 14, Kaylene Gale (CM) 61.63 PR

800 RUN: 1, Kierra Doran (Mas) 2:33.27; 3, Emma Muterspaw (CM) 2:39.74 PR; 6, Hannah Scott (W) 2:41.5; 11, Ava Hester (W) 2:51.9; 16, Taylor Anderson (CM) 3:17.66 PR

200 DASH: 1, Corinne Fleck (Bel) 27.79; 6, Izzy Coomer (W) 29.26; 7, Sylena Baltazar (W) 29.96; 8, Madi Bayless (CM) 30.19; 10, Morgan Riggers (CM) 31.33

3200 RUN: 1, Grace Biddle (LM) 11:34.38; 4, Madilyn Brausch (W) 12:26.75; 9, Adriana Benitez (W) 14:17.54

4×400 RELAY: 1, Mason 4:23.83; 5, Wilmington 4:46.35; 7, Clinton-Massie 5:00.41

SHOT PUT: 1, Kaitlynn Hickey (W) 33-2; 4, Maddy Rickman (W) 28-6; 8, Emma Everitt (CM) 25-9.25; 10, Chloe Filipkowski (CM) 23-3.75

DISCUS: 1, Katie Hecksher (LM) 87-6; 4, Maddy Rickman (W) 75-8; 6, Jenna Hanlon (CM) 72-7 PR; 7, Courtney Fisher (CM) 72-4

HAMMER THROW: 1, Jenna Donile (K) 88-2; 2, Maddy Rickman (W) 77-0; 3, Kaitlynn Hickey (W) 75-11

LONG JUMP: 1, Zoe Lenney (K) 15-6.25; 6, Izzy Coomer (W) 14-1.25; 13, Kaden Kimple (CM) 11-8.5; 17, Vada Nesbit (CM) 10-5

HIGH JUMP: 1, Naika Nagy (Bel) 4-10; 2, Nora Voisey (CM) 4-10; 4, Brynn Bryant (W) 4-8

POLE VAULT: 1, Emilee Pham (W) 10-6; 6, Makenna Tolliver (W) 7-0; 9, Alex Pence (CM) 6-6

The Wilmington High School boys track and field team won its fourth invitational of the season Thursday at Little Miami.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/04/web1_TRF_wilboysatlm-2.jpgThe Wilmington High School boys track and field team won its fourth invitational of the season Thursday at Little Miami.