Young Wildcats win boys Blanchester MS Invitational


BLANCHESTER — With four first-place finishes, the Blanchester boys track and field team won the Blanchester Middle School Invitational last Thursday at the Barbour Memorial Field athletic complex.

Clinton-Massie was seventh in the team standings.

“Overall this was our best team effort of the season and individually set many new personal records for the season,” said Massie coach Jim Wagner.

Cale Wilson, a CM eighth grader, won the long jump, 16-8.5, was runnerup in the 200-meter dash 25.4 and finished fourth in the high jump 4-8.

“Cale continues to lead the way for us this season. He is having a great season,” Wagner said.

For the young Wildcats, it was a clean sweep of the relay events, the 4×200, the 4×100 and the 4×400.

Michael Mulvihill had the lone individual win, clearing 5-2 and taking first in the high jump. He also was second in the shot put.

Payton Hopkins and runnerup in the 110-meter hurdles while Dameon Williams was second in the long jump.

SUMMARY

April 29, 2021

Blanchester MS Invitational

@Barbour Memorial Field

TEAM SCORES: Blanchester 93.5, Mt Orab 78, Batavia 70, New Richmond 53.5, Williamsburg 42, Bethel-Tate 41, Clinton-Massie 35, Whiteoak 27, Felicity 27, Woodward 22, Clermont NE 20, Fayetteville 18, Goshen 17, Georgetown 1, Hamersville 1

110 HURDLES: 1, Gavin Brookbank (Ba) 18.8; 2, Payton Hopkins (B) 19.0; 4, Isaiah Snader (B) 19.4; 7, Gleb Luce (CM) 20.5 PR; 14, Zander Mills (CM) 23.8

100 DASH: 1, Riley Shelton (Ba) 12.4; 9, Alex Johnson (B) 14.0; 15, Lyric Dunham (B) 15.1; 23, Hunter Wilson (CM) 21.8

4×200 RELAY: 1, Blanchester 1:52.7

1600 RUN: 1, Landen Eyre (Wo) 4:54.4; 3, Caleb Sears (B) 5:35.5; 12, Caleb Johnson (B) 6:32.2; 15, Mack Hensley (CM) 6:59.3

4×100 RELAY: 1, Blanchester 53.5; 8, Clinton-Massie (Trenton Bennett, Marshall Bennett, Hunter Shumaker, Zander Mills) 62.5 PR

400 DASH: 1, Riley Shelton (Ba) 57.2; 10, Gleb Luce (CM) 1:07.7; 13, Carson McDowell (CM) 1:09.67; 17, Conley Pembleton (B) 1:12.2; 22, Caleb Johnson (B) 1:17.6

200 HURDLES: 1, Grant Harrison (NR) 30.0; 8, Payton Hopkins (B) 32.7; 10, Gleb Luce (CM) 33.9; 11, Hunter Shumaker (CM) 35.9; 17, Conley Pembleton (B) 37.9

800 RUN: 1, Landen Eyre (Wo) 2:14.4; 4, Nainoa Tangonan (B) 2:31.1; 13, Lyric Dunham (B) 2:50.4; 19, Trenton Bennett (CM) 3:18.6; 21, Jace Fallis (CM) 3:27.2

200 DASH: 1, Riley Shelton (Ba) 24.7; 2, Cale Wilson (CM) 25.4; 3, Dameon Williams (B) 25.9; 15, Payton Hopkins (B) 29.1

4×400 RELAY: 1, Blanchester 4:26.8; 10, Clinton-Massie 5:43.3

SHOT PUT: 1, Dajuan Ward (Woo) 37-9; 4, Jagger Huston (B) 32-9;17, Marshall Hunter (CM) 26-3; 18, Daniel Hinkle (B) 25-10

DISCUS: 1, Brody Fisher (Wi) 107-9; 2, Michael Mulvihill (B) 101-8; 4, Marshall Hunter (CM) 100-0 PR; 11, JR Evans (CM) 73-0; 22, Cameron Pelosi (B) 63-7

LONG JUMP: 1, Cale Wilson (CM) 16-8.5; 2, Dameon Williams (B) 15-10; 13, Danny Mefford (CM) 10-11.5; 17, Payton Hopkins (B) 10-9

HIGH JUMP: 1, Michael Mulvihill (B) 5-2; 4, Cale Wilson (CM) 4-8; 5, Carson McDowell (CM) 4-6; 8, Casey Gilbert (B) 4-4

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/05/web1_TRF_BlanMSBoys.jpg