EC girls 2nd, boys 3rd at Hillsboro tri


News Journal



HILLSBORO — East Clinton’s girls were second and the boys third Wednesday in a track and field meet with Hillsboro and Whiteoak at HHS.

The girls had three first-place finishes. Carah Anteck pulled off the distance double, winning the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs.

Gracie Evanshine was first in the 100-meter hurdles.

The boys had one win, Justin Arnold in the 800-meter dash.

SUMMARY

May 5, 2021

@Hillsboro High School

GIRLS SCORES: Hillsboro 105 East Clinton 49 Whiteoak 21

4×800 RELAY: Hillsboro 11:21.2; East Clinton (Anteck, Boggs, Mason, Seabaugh) 12:15.9

100 HURDLES: G Evanshine, EC, 17.7; Karneo, H, 17.7; Russell, W, 19.2; Lilly, EC, 20.4

100 DASH: Kitner, W, 13.3; Browning, H, 13.5; Roberts, H, 14.1

4×200 RELAY: Hillsboro 1;53.4; East Clinton (Deaton, Jones, Riddle, Runyon) 2:01.2

1600 RUN: Anteck, EC,, 5:54.1; Haines, H, 6:18.7; Letts, H, 6:30.5; Deaton, EC, 6:44.2

4×100 RELAY: Hillsboro 54.5; East Clinton (Collom, Runyon, G. Evanshine, L. Evanshine) 56.0

400 DASH: Kitner, W, 63.7; Roberts, H, 66.8; Scott, H 67.0

300 HURDLES: Callahan, H, 48.9; G. Evanshine, EC, 49.5; Karnes, H, 52.5

800 RUN: Kitner, W, 2:42.9; Seabaugh, EC, 2:49.5; Minton, H, 2:52.8

200 DASH: Gilkison, H, 28.3; L. Evanshine, EC, 28.4; Jones, EC, 29.7; Runyon, EC, 30.0

3200 RUN: Anteck, EC, 13:53.1; Letts, H, 14:36.6; Lucarello, H, 15:15.1

4×400 RELAY: Hillsboro 4:50; East Clinton (Collom, G. Evanshine, Mason, Seabaugh) 5:12.4

SHOT PUT: Dietrick, H, 28-10; Malone, EC, 24-9.5; Moberly, H, 24-4.5

DISCUS: Dietrick, H, 89-9; Bayless, H, 73-1; Ogden, H, 66-8; Malone, EC, 66.5

LONG JUMP: Callahan, H, 15-2; Kitner, W, 14-4; Barton, H, 14-3; L. Evanshine, EC, 14-0

HIGH JUMP: 1, Lively, H, 4-10; L. Evanshine, EC, 4-8; Barton, H, 4-8

POLE VAULT: Allen, H, 9-0; Edenfield, H, 7-6

BOYS SCORES: Whiteoak 83 Hillsboro 63 East Clinton 17

4×800 RELAY: Whiteoak 9:30.7; East Clinton (Daniel, D. Arnold, Frye, Vest) 10:29.7

110 HURDLES: Miller, W, 17.7 Newton, W, 18.2; Boris, H, 20.3

100 DASH: Rickman, H, 11.1; Bailey, W, 11.3; Newton, W, 12.1

4×200 RELAY: Hillsboro 1:34.5; Whiteoak 1:41

1600 RUN: Blair, W, 4:58.6; Wade, W, 5:07.4; Raines, W, 5:16.5

4×100 RELAY: Hillsboro 45.6; East Clinton (Wiget, Peacock, Horn, Runyon) 49.0

400 DASH: Bailey, W, 56.4; Bailey, W, 56.6; Owen, H, 57.6

300 HURDLES: Miller, W, 44.5; Horn, EC, 44.6

800 RUN: J. Arnold, EC, 2:18.1; Raines, W, 2:26.3; Mau, H, 2:28.9; Frye, EC, 2:29.9

200 DASH: Rickman, H, 23.0; Bailey, W, 24.3; Walker, W, 25.4

3200 RUN: Evans, W, 11:48; Price, W, 13:35; Stone, H, 13.4

4×400 RELAY: Hillsboro 3:48.9; Whiteoak 4:00

SHOT PUT: Burns, H, 42-2; Becraft, W, 35-11; Walker, W, 32-1

DISCUS: Burns, H, 112-9; Mau, H, 105-1; Edison, EC, 91-4

LONG JUMP: Richards, H, 20-0; Bailey, W, 19-7.5; Bailey, W, 18-5.5; Runyon, EC, 18-2.5

HIGH JUMP: Boris, H, 5-4; Bieler, W, 5-2; Daniel, EC, 5-0

POLE VAULT: Ryan, H, 10-0

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/05/web1_LOGO-ec-letter-1.jpg

News Journal