Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information
Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll
Division I
Home team listed first
Region 4 – Clayton Northmont Regional (Game Locations Subject to Change)
Mason/Fairfield winner vs. Cincinnati Oak Hills/Clayton Northmont winner at Northmont H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.
Kings Mills Kings/Liberty Township Lakota East winner vs. West Chester Lakota West/Centerville winner at Northmont H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Northmont H.S., Sat., noon
Region 1 – Akron Regional
Macedonia Nordonia (18-8) vs. North Canton Hoover (17-10) at University of Akron, Wed., 5 p.m.
Cuyahoga Fall Walsh Jesuit (20-5) vs. Mentor (19-5) at University of Akron, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Akron, Sat., noon
Region 2 – Clyde Regional
No. 9 Amherst Steele (23-5) vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (17-4) at Clyde H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.
Brecksville-Broadview Heights (18-11) vs. Oregon Clay (20-3) at Clyde H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Clyde H.S., Sat., noon
Region 3 – Columbus Regional
Powell Olentangy Liberty/Grove City Central Crossing winner vs. No. 8 Ashville Teays Valley/Pataskala Watkins Memorial winner at Buckeye Field, The Ohio State University, Wed., 5 p.m.
Marysville (24-5) vs. No. 5 Gahanna Lincoln (26-2) at Buckeye Field, The Ohio State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Buckeye Field, The Ohio State University, Sat., noon
Div. I State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 4 vs. Region 1, Friday, June 3, 3 p.m.
Region 2 vs. Region 3, Friday, June 3, 5:30 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 7 p.m.
Division II
Home team listed first
Region 6 – Bucyrus Regional
No. 2 LaGrange Keystone (25-4) vs. Defiance (19-3) at Bucyrus H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.
Bellevue (25-2) vs. Maumee (18-5) at Bucyrus H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bucyrus High School, Sat., noon
Region 8 – Mason Regional
No. 4 Springfield Kenton Ridge/Mt. Orab Western Brown winner vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie/Hamilton Ross winner at Mason H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.
No. 7 Greenville (24-6) vs. No. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder/Granville winner at Mason H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason H.S., Sat., noon
Region 5 – Copley Regional
Mantua Crestwood/Richfield Revere winner vs. No. 8 Jefferson Area (19-0) at Copley H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.
Akron Archbishop Hoban (22-5) vs. Cortland Lakeview (16-5) at Copley H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Copley H.S., Sat., noon
Region 7 – Pickerington Regional
St. Clairsville (22-4) vs. Zanesville Maysville (23-2) at Pickerington Central H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.
No. 1 Hebron Lakewood/Caledonia River Valley winner vs. Thornville Sheridan (20-8) at Pickerington Central H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central H.S., Sat., noon
Div. II State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 6 vs. Region 8, Friday, June 3, 10 a.m.
Region 5 vs. Region 7, Friday, June 3, 12:30 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 4 p.m.
Division III
Home team listed first
Region 11 – Lancaster Regional
Williamsport Westfall/New Lexington winner vs. Albany Alexander/South Point winner at Lancaster H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.
No. 7 Lore City Buckeye Trail (26-2) vs. No. 1 Wheelersburg/Lucasville Valley winner at Lancaster H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lancaster H.S., Sat., noon
Region 12 – Wright State Regional
Lewistown Indian Lake/Batavia Clermont Northeast winner vs. No. 3 Richwood North Union/Johnstown-Monroe winner at Wright State University, Wed., 5 p.m.
No. 6 Hamilton Badin (28-1) vs. Springfield Northwestern (24-4) at Wright State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Wright State University, Sat., noon
Region 9 – Massillon Regional
No. 5 Warren Champion (26-4) vs. No. 9 Canfield South Range (26-3) at Washington H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.
West Salem Northwestern (23-3) vs. Columbia Station Columbia (18-9) at Washington H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Washington H.S., Sat., noon
Region 10 – Bellefontaine Regional (Game Locations Subject to Change)
Archbold (18-5) vs. Paulding (13-9) at Findlay H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.
No. 2 Cardington-Lincoln (25-1) vs. No. 10 Milan Edison (22-3) at Bellefontaine H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bellefontaine H.S., Sat., noon
Div. III State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 11 vs. Region 12, Thurs., June 2, 3 p.m.
Region 9 vs. Region 10, Thurs., June 2, 5:30 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 1 p.m.
Division IV
Home team listed first
Region 13 – Kent Regional
Bristolville Bristol (15-9) vs. Jeromesville Hillsdale (N/A) at Kent State University, Wed., 5 p.m.
Lisbon David Anderson (17-5) vs. Plymouth (21-4) at Kent State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Kent State University, Sat., noon
Region 15 – Pickerington Regional
No. 10 Strasburg-Franklin (22-6) vs. No. 2 Willow Wood Symmes Valley/No. 6 Portsmouth Clay winner at Pickerington Central H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.
No. 1 Danville (22-2) vs. No. 9 Leesburg Fairfield/Bainbridge Paint Valley winner at Pickerington Central H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central H.S., Sat., noon
Region 16 – Centerville Regional
Georgetown (20-9) vs. Pitsburg Franklin Monroe/Williamsburg winner at Centerville H.S., Wed., 5 p.m.
New Bremen (16-5) vs. Houston (20-8) at Centerville H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Centerville H.S., Sat., noon
Region 14 – Findlay Regional
No. 8 Convoy Crestview (21-4) vs. Sherwood Fairview (17-5) at The Cube at Findlay, Wed., 5 p.m.
Gibsonburg (23-5) vs. Carey (19-9) at The Cube at Findlay, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Cube at Findlay, Sat., 7 p.m.
Div. IV State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron
Region 13 vs. Region 15, Thurs., June 2, 10 a.m.
Region 16 vs. Region 14, Thurs., June 2, 12:30 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 10 a.m.
2016 OHSAA Baseball Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Are as of District Final From Available Information
Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll
Division I
Home team listed first
Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional
No. 2 Springboro/No. 3 Milford (27-2) winner vs. No. 10 Loveland/Bellefontaine (23-7) winner at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Harrison/Clayton Northmont winner vs. Cincinnati La Salle (22-7)/Hamilton winner at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 1 – Canton Regional
Mayfield (17-6) vs. No. 8 Solon (22-4) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Stow-Munroe Falls (16-11) vs. No. 1 Massillon Jackson (26-0) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Thurman Munson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 3 – Bowling Green Regional
Medina Highland (17-9) vs. No. 17 Cleveland St. Ignatius (20-10) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thurs., 3 p.m.
Amherst Steele (22-8) vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (23-6) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 2 – Dublin Regional
Lewis Center Olentangy (22-8) vs. Pickerington North (19-9) at Dublin Coffman H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.
Sunbury Big Walnut (20-10) vs. No. 7 Gahanna Lincoln (24-3) at Dublin Coffman H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.
Div. I State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 4 vs. Region 1, Thursday, June 2, 4 p.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 2, Thursday, June 2, 7 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 1 p.m.
Division II
Home team listed first
Region 7 – Zanesville Regional
No. 2 Steubenville (22-2) vs. New Philadelphia (14-11) at Gant Municipal Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
The Plains Athens (17-11) vs. Waverly (20-8) at Gant Municipal Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Gant Municipal Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional
Parma Padua Franciscan (N/A) vs. Lexington (20-7) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 1 Defiance (24-2) vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson (17-8) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bowling Green Carter Park, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 5 – Hudson Regional
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (15-10) vs. Chagrin Falls (N/A) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 12 Poland Seminary (26-3) vs. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (14-11) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 8 – Mason Regional
No. 10 Tipp City Tippecanoe (22-7) vs. No. 16 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (19-7) at Mason H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.
Hamilton Badin (18-10) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas/Waynesville at Mason H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason High School, Fri., 5 p.m.
Div. II State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 7 vs. Region 6, Thursday, June 2, 10 a.m.
Region 5 vs. Region 8, Thursday, June 2, 1 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 10 a.m.
Division III
Home team listed first
Region 12 – Xenia Regional
Marion Pleasant (19-11) vs. Anna (24-3-1) at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Versailles (20-4) vs. Carlisle/Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy winner at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 11 – Chillicothe Regional
Wheelersburg (N/A) vs. No. 1 Berlin Hiland (25-2) at Paints Stadium, Thurs., 11 a.m.
Minford (N/A) vs. Cadiz Harrison Central (21-9) at Paints Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Paints Stadium, Fri., 2 p.m.
Region 10 – Elida Regional
Bloomdale Elmwood (18-7) vs. Archbold (21-8) at Elida Middle School, Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Pemberville Eastwood (21-4) vs. Galion/Bellville Clear Fork winner at Elida Middle School, Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida Middle School, Ed Sandy Field, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 9 – Massillon Regional
No. 6 Elyria Catholic (23-5) vs. No. 4 Canton Central Catholic (20-5) at Washington H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.
Burton Berkshire (14-8) vs. No. 7 Apple Creek Waynedale (22-4) at Washington H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Washington H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.
Div. III State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 12 vs. Region 11, Fri., June 3, 10 a.m.
Region 10 vs. Region 9, Fri., June 3, 1 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 4 p.m.
Division IV
Home team listed first
Region 14 – Patrick Henry Regional
No. 3 Kalida (22-1) vs. New London/No. 12 Bucyrus Wynford (20-5) winner at Hamler Patrick Henry H.S., Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 10 Fort Recovery (N/A) vs. Defiance Ayersville (18-8) at Hamler Patrick Henry H.S., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Hamler Patrick Henry H.S., Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 15 – Lancaster Regional (Game Times Subject to Change)
Danville (N/A) vs. No. 1 Toronto (21-1) at Beavers Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 5 Newark Catholic (20-9) vs. Waterford (20-7) at Beavers Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Beavers Field, Fri., 5 p.m.
Region 16 – Springfield Regional (Game Times and Locations Subject to Change)
No. 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (22-4) vs. Reedsville Eastern (17-9) at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 15 North Lewisburg Triad (23-7) vs. Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy/Lewisburg Tri-County North (18-10) winner at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Carlton Davidson Stadium, Fri., 5 pm.
Region 13 – Lorain Regional
No. 17 Berlin Center Western Reserve (20-5) vs. Sycamore Mohawk (N/A) at Lorain Pipe Yard, Thurs., 4 p.m.
Cuyahoga Heights (13-10) vs. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (15-13) at Lorain Pipe Yard, Thurs., 6:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lorain Pipe Yard, Fri., 5 p.m.
Div. IV State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 14 vs. Region 15, Fri., June 3, 4 p.m.
Region 16 vs. Region 13, Fri., June 3, 7 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 4, 7 p.m.