Saturday Sports on TV
AUTO RACING
3:30 p.m. USA — Xfinity Mid-Ohio Challeng
LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES
11 a.m. ESPN — Midwest Regional, final, at Indianapolis
1 p.m. ESPN — New England Regional, final, at Bristol
3 p.m. ESPN — Northwest Regional, final, at San Bernardino
5 p.m. ESPN2 — Great Lakes Regional, final, at Indianapolis
7 p.m. ESPN2 — Mid-Atlantic Regional, final, at Bristol
9 p.m. ESPN2 — West Regional, final, at San Bernardino
EXTREME SPORTS
5 p.m. ESPN — World of X Games, Kevin Robinson World Record Backflip=
GOLF
2 p.m. FOX — U.S. Senior Open
3 p.m. CBS — PGA John Deere Classic
HORSE RACING
4:30 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live, Fourstardave Handicap
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m. MLB — Houston at Toronto
4 p.m. FS1 — Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers
7 p.m. FS1 — L.A. Angels at Cleveland
7 p.m. FSO — Cincinnati at Milwaukee
10 p.m. MLB — Detroit at Texas
NFL PRESEASON
4:30 p.m. NFL — Seattle at Kansas City
8 p.m. ESPN — Dallas at Los Angeles
RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS
6:30 a.m. GOLF — Men’s GOLF — Third round (LIVE)
8 a.m. NBCSN — Women’s Fencing (LIVE); Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE); Men’s Soccer – Quarterfinal, Portugal vs. Germany (LIVE); Men’s Shooting – Skeet Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Soccer – Quarterfinal, Nigeria vs. Denmark (LIVE); Beach Volleyball – Round of 16, Solberg/G. Oliveira Jr. (Brazil) vs. Liamin/Barsouk (Russia); Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Lithuania (LIVE); Men’s Weightlifting – 94kg Gold Medal Final; Cycling – Track Finals; Men’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Colombia (LIVE); Men’s Boxing; Men’s Shooting – Pistol Gold Medal Final
9 a.m. MSNBC — Women’s Water Polo (LIVE); Women’s Fencing (LIVE); Cycling – Track; Women’s Table Tennis – Team Quarterfinal; Men’s Badminton – Shu (U.S.) vs. Guerrero (Cuba); Men’s Volleyball – Poland vs. Russia (LIVE); Women’s Fencing – Team Sabre Bronze and Gold Medal (LIVE); Sailing
10 a.m. NBC — Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE): Men’s Discus – Gold Medal Final; Rowing – Gold Medal Finals (LIVE); Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Hungary (LIVE); Beach Volleyball – Round of 16, Ludwig/Walkenhorst (Germany) vs. Forrer-Vergé-Dépré (Switzerland) (LIVE); Rowing – Gold Medal Finals; Men’s Trampoline – Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. France (LIVE)
USA — Beach Volleyball – Round of 16: Men, Cerutti/Schmidt (Brazil) vs. G. Collado/H. Allepuz (Spain) and Women, Broder/Valjas (Canada) vs. Bansley/Pavan (Canada) (LIVE); Men’s Handball; Men’s Basketball – Argentina vs. Brazil (LIVE)
11 a.m. BRAVO — Tennis (LIVE) – Men’s Singles Bronze Medal, Women’s Singles Bronze and Gold Medals, Women’s Doubles Bronze and Gold Medals, Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal
TELEMUNDO – Men’s Basketball – Argentina vs. Brazil; Men’s Volleyball – Canada vs. Mexico
5 p.m. CNBC — Women’s Field Hockey – U.S. vs. Great Britain (LIVE); Men’s Soccer – Quarterfinal, South Korea vs. Honduras (LIVE)
NBC UNIVERSO – Boxing – Elimination Matches; Men’s Soccer – South Korea vs. Honduras (LIVE); Men’s Volleyball – Canada vs. Mexico; Men’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Colombia (LIVE)
8 p.m. NBC — Track & Field (LIVE) – Gold Medal events: Men’s Long Jump & 10k, Women’s 100m semifinals and Final, Heptathlon; Swimming (LIVE) – Gold Medal events: Men’s 1500m Freestyle & 4x100m Medley Relays, Women’s 50m Freestyle & 4x100m Medley Relays; Women’s Diving; Beach Volleyball – Men’s Beach Volleyball – Round of 16, Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Huber/Seidl (Austria) (LIVE)12:30 a.m. (Sunday)
NBC — Track & Field – Semifinals
PREMIER LEAGUE
7:30 a.m. CNBC — Leicester City at Hull City
10 a.m. CNBC — Tottenham Hotspur at Everton
12:30 p.m. CNBC — Sunderland at Manchester City
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONS CUP
2 p.m. ESPN2 — Internazionale vs. Celtic, at Limerick
——-
Sunday Sports on TV
ARENA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
6 p.m. ESPN2 — American Conf championship, Jacksonville at Philadelphia
GOLF
2 p.m. FOX — U.S. Senior Open
3 p.m. CBS — John Deere Classic
HORSE RACING
4 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live, Saratoga Special Stakes
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m. TBS — L.A. Angels at Cleveland
8 p.m. ESPN — St. Louis at Chicago Cubs
NFL PRESEASON
7 p.m. NFL — Houston at San Francisco
RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS
6:30 a.m. GOLF — Men’s GOLF — Final round
8 a.m. NBC — Women’s Track & Field – Marathon (LIVE); Women’s Basketball – U.S. vs. China (LIVE); Equestrian; Men’s GOLF — Final Round (LIVE); Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Italy (LIVE); Synchronized Swimming; Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. China (LIVE)
9 a.m. USA — Women’s Volleyball; Badminton; Wrestling; Men’s Shooting
11 a.m. BRAVO — Tennis (LIVE) – Men’s Singles Gold Medal, Women’s Doubles Gold Medal and Mixed Doubles Gold Medal
TELEMUNDO – Boxing; Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France; Women’s Beach Volleyball — Quarterfinals
1 p.m. NBCSN — Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France (LIVE); Women’s Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinals (LIVE); Wrestling; Cycling; Women’s Weightlifting; Men’s Water Polo; Boxing; Women’s Volleyball; Badminton
MSNBC — Men’s Water Polo; Women’s Handball; Men’s Table Tennis; Sailing
4 p.m. CNBC — Women’s Handball; Men’s Field Hockey; Badminton
5 p.m. NBC UNIVERSO – Women’s Volleyball – Italy vs. Puerto Rico
7 p.m. NBC — Women’s Diving; Track & Field (LIVE) – Gold Medal finals: Women’s Triple Jump, Men’s 400m & 100m; Gymnastics – Individual Event Gold Medal Finals (Men’s Floor & Pommel Horse; Women’s Vault & Bars); Women’s Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinals (LIVE)
12:35 a.m. (Monday) NBC — Gymnastics – Individual Event Gold Medal Finals; Women’s Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinals
PREMIER LEAGUE
8:30 a.m. NBCSN — Manchester United at Bournemouth
11 a.m. NBCSN — Liverpool at Arsenal
SOCCER
2:30 p.m. FS1 — Borussia Dortmund vs. Bayern Munich
3:55 p.m. ESPN -Supercopa de España, Leg 1, Sevilla vs. Barcelona
7 p.m. FS1 — MLS, Real Salt Lake at Seattle
——-
Local Sports Calendar
August 13 Events
• Wilmington HS football 10 am @Beavercreek scrimmage
• Clinton-Massie football 10 am @Tecumseh
• East Clinton football 10 am Day Christian/Huntington scrimmage
• PPD Blanchester tennis 10 am vs East Clinton @BHS
• PPD East Clinton tennis 10 am @Blanchester
• Wilmington HS tennis 10 am Strongsville
• Wilmington HS volleyball 10 am Blanchester scrimmage JV/Var
• Wilmington HS boys soccer 1 pm @Withrow scrimmage
• Wilmington HS girls soccer 7 pm Alumni scrimmage
August 15 Events
• Wilmington HS boys golf 1 pm vs Clinton-Massie @Majestic
• East Clinton boys golf 430 pm vs Blanchester @SHCC
• Clinton-Massie fall sports parents meeting 6 pm
• Clinton-Massie boys golf 1 pm vs Wilmington @Majestic
• Blanchester HS boys golf 430 pm vs East Clinton @SHCC
• Blanchester tennis 4 pm @Madeira (Swim/Tennis Club)