2016-17 PREVIEW: Wilmington High School swimming


Compiled by Mark Huber



The Wilmington High School boys and girls swim teams, from left to right, front row, Hannah Anderson, Autumn Housh, Annie Osborne, Morgan Bahr, Elaine Menguria; second row, Elijah Schroeder, Jacob Disney, Carrie Robinson, Aiden Hester, Brady Henry, Alison Dooley, Brianna Gilberg; third row, Carissa Macella, assistant coach, Abby Greene, Madilyn Steinmetz, Keeley Allen, Tanner Green, Meredith Robinson, Madison Adkins, Jessica Angst, Lindsey Murphy; back row, Ricky Dungan, Larry Godsey, Luke Mulvey, Xavier Disney, Sam Osborn, Izaiah Billingsley, Harrison Law, Rachel Billups, Faith Long, head coach Mitch Hopf. Team members not present for the photo were Holli Anderson, Petra Bray, Anna Garnai, Emma Schroeder, Cailyn Tippett, Simon Heys.

The Wilmington High School boys and girls swim teams, from left to right, front row, Hannah Anderson, Autumn Housh, Annie Osborne, Morgan Bahr, Elaine Menguria; second row, Elijah Schroeder, Jacob Disney, Carrie Robinson, Aiden Hester, Brady Henry, Alison Dooley, Brianna Gilberg; third row, Carissa Macella, assistant coach, Abby Greene, Madilyn Steinmetz, Keeley Allen, Tanner Green, Meredith Robinson, Madison Adkins, Jessica Angst, Lindsey Murphy; back row, Ricky Dungan, Larry Godsey, Luke Mulvey, Xavier Disney, Sam Osborn, Izaiah Billingsley, Harrison Law, Rachel Billups, Faith Long, head coach Mitch Hopf. Team members not present for the photo were Holli Anderson, Petra Bray, Anna Garnai, Emma Schroeder, Cailyn Tippett, Simon Heys.


Courtesy Photo | Kim Law, MudPie Photos

TEAM RECORD IN 2015-16

Women: SCOL champions

Men: SCOL runner-up

COACH

Mitch Hopf – 13th Season

OTHER COACHES IN PROGRAM

Carissa Macella, assistant coach

NUMBER OF RETURNING LETTERWINNERS

16

NUMBER OF RETURNING STARTERS

16

KEY PLAYERS RETURNING

Ali Dooley, Brianna Gilbert, Morgan Bahr, Rachael Billups, Anna Garnai, Meredith Robinson, Carrie Robinson Harrison Law, Ricky Dungan, Sam Osborn

KEY NEWCOMERS

Abby Green, Maddy Steinmetz, Annie Osborn, Petra Bray

KEY PLAYERS LOST

Austin Carey, State qualifier, 8 time SCOL league champion

Alyssa Lewis, 2 time state qualifier, never lost an individual league race, currently swimming at Div. I Siena College

ANY OTHER KEY LOSSES

McKinley Law, Gethsemane Bray (both 4 year letter winners)

RIGHT NOW I LIKE

The amount of effort given forth by all athletes

RIGHT NOW WE NEED TO IMPROVE

Technique and endurance

LEAGUE FAVORITE

Chillicothe

ROSTER

Women

Maddy Adkins, 11

Keeley Allen, 10

Hannah Anderson, 11

Holli Anderson, 11

Jessica Angst, 12

Morgan Bahr, 11

Rachael Billups, 10

Petra Bray, 9

Ali Dooley, 12

Anna Garnai, 10

Brianna Gilbert, 12

Abby Green, 9

Faith Long, 10

Elaine Menguria, 11

Lindsey Murphy, 12

Annie Osborn, 9

Carrie Robinson, 10

Meredith Robinson, 10

Emma Schroeder, 10

Maddy Steinmetz, 9

Caitlyn Tippett, 10

Men

Izaia Billingsley, 9

Jacob Disney, 12

Xavier Disney, 10

Ricky Dungan, 10

PJ Godsey, 10

Brady Henry, 10

Aiden Hester, 9

Simon Heys, 10

Harrison Law, 11

Luke Mulvey, 9

Sam Osborn, 11

Elijah Schroeder, 12

SCHEDULE

Nov 29 vs Chillicothe, Clinton-Massie @WC 645 pm

Dec 1 vs Hillsboro, Clinton-Massie @WC 645 pm; Dec 3 @McClain 10 am; Dec 8 vs Little Miami, Clinton-Massie @WC; Dec 10 @South Dearborn (Ind) Inv 11 am; Dec 13 vs St Mary’s Memorial, Clinton-Massie @WC 645 pm; Dec 16 vs Talawanda @Miami Univ

Jan 5 @McClain 5 pm; Jan 6 @Firebird Relays 6 pm; Jan 12 vs Miami Trace, Washington @WC 645 pm; Jan 14-15 @Southwest Ohio Coaches Classic 10 am @Countryside YMCA; Jan 21 vs Bellbrook at DRAC (formerly Beavercreek YMCA); Jan 26 vs Clinton-Massie @WC 645 pm; Jan 31 SCOL Girls Championship @McClain 530 pm

Feb 2 SCOL Boys Championship @McClain 530 pm

The Wilmington High School boys and girls swim teams, from left to right, front row, Hannah Anderson, Autumn Housh, Annie Osborne, Morgan Bahr, Elaine Menguria; second row, Elijah Schroeder, Jacob Disney, Carrie Robinson, Aiden Hester, Brady Henry, Alison Dooley, Brianna Gilberg; third row, Carissa Macella, assistant coach, Abby Greene, Madilyn Steinmetz, Keeley Allen, Tanner Green, Meredith Robinson, Madison Adkins, Jessica Angst, Lindsey Murphy; back row, Ricky Dungan, Larry Godsey, Luke Mulvey, Xavier Disney, Sam Osborn, Izaiah Billingsley, Harrison Law, Rachel Billups, Faith Long, head coach Mitch Hopf. Team members not present for the photo were Holli Anderson, Petra Bray, Anna Garnai, Emma Schroeder, Cailyn Tippett, Simon Heys.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2016/11/web1_SW_wilmhsteam.jpgThe Wilmington High School boys and girls swim teams, from left to right, front row, Hannah Anderson, Autumn Housh, Annie Osborne, Morgan Bahr, Elaine Menguria; second row, Elijah Schroeder, Jacob Disney, Carrie Robinson, Aiden Hester, Brady Henry, Alison Dooley, Brianna Gilberg; third row, Carissa Macella, assistant coach, Abby Greene, Madilyn Steinmetz, Keeley Allen, Tanner Green, Meredith Robinson, Madison Adkins, Jessica Angst, Lindsey Murphy; back row, Ricky Dungan, Larry Godsey, Luke Mulvey, Xavier Disney, Sam Osborn, Izaiah Billingsley, Harrison Law, Rachel Billups, Faith Long, head coach Mitch Hopf. Team members not present for the photo were Holli Anderson, Petra Bray, Anna Garnai, Emma Schroeder, Cailyn Tippett, Simon Heys. Courtesy Photo | Kim Law, MudPie Photos

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports