WHS, CM, EC boys at Finishtiming.com meet


Staff Report



A trio of Clinton County boys cross country teams opened the season Saturday at the Finishtiming.com XC Classic at Wilmington College.

Wilmington finished 18th overall while Clinton-Massie was 23rd and East Clinton 26th. Cincinnati LaSalle won the meet.

The top county runner was Wilmington’s Allister Brausch, who was 84th in 18:38.2.

Clint0n-Massie’s Alex Hudson was 135th in 19:22.1

“The runners that we have returning are ahead of where they were last year at this time,” said CM coach Dean Richardson. “We have a lot of first year runners and it was a good learning experience for them. I am excited to see how we progress as the season goes on.”

Nathan Crouch led the EC contingent by clocking a 20:15.5.

SUMMARY

Aug 29, 2015

Finishtiming.com XC Classic

Presented by Buckeye Running Co.

@Wilmington College

Varsity boys results

TEAM RESULTS: (Top 5) LaSalle 58, Lancaster 77, Oak Hills 83, Elder 112, Anderson 135. (18) Wilmington 542; (23) Clinton-Massie 609; (26) East Clinton 761

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 477 runners: (1) David Magda, Unioto, 16:14.6; (84) Allister Brausch, WHS, 18:38.2; (134) Carter Nichols, WHS, 19:21.3; (135) Alex Hudson, CM, 19:22.1; (164) Zach Hammonds, CM, 19:55.7; (182) Jacob Whitaker, CM, 20:11.1; (187) Nathan Crouch, EC, 20:15.5; (198) Ty Snarr, WHS, 20:19.5; (208) Ian Holmes, WHS, 20:25.5; (218) Ricky Dungan, WHS, 20:32.8; (251) Tyler Hebb, WHS, 21:00.2; (252) Thomas Wright, EC, 21:02.3; (253) Noah Brausch, CM, 21:02.6; (260) Drew Spendlove, WHS, 21:07.6; (263) Logan Fisher, CM, 21:10.8; (320) Josh Jones, EC, 22:01.9; (333) Nic Heyward, WHS, 22:20.4; (334) Bayden Stephens, WHS, 22:20.9; (348) Daniel Freese, WHS, 22:34.4; (358) Brennen Swope, CM, 22:52.2; (376) Austin Carey, WHS, 23:19.3; (378) Elijah Howard, EC, 23:21.1; (399) Colin McDowell, CM, 23:43.7; (401) Zach Bueno, WHS, 23:44.4; (407) Jakob Meranda, CM, 23:50.2; (413) Bryant Bergefurd, WHS, 24:15.5; (417) Jackson Tofte, WHS, 24:27.0; (422) Talent Sagraves, CM, 24:43.3; (429) Andy Bush, WHS, 24:55.1; (433) Blake Bronson, EC, 25:17.1; (439) Troy Oates, WHS, 25:45.1; (442) Blake Frazier, WHS, 25:59.8; (446) Jonathan Fender, WHS, 26:03.0; (457) Jack Whittenburg, EC, 27:23.4; (460) Zach Bradshaw, WHS, 27:54.9; (465) Alex Bradshaw, WHS, 29:03.7

Staff Report