TEAM RECORD, LEAGUE FINISH IN 2016
GIRLS: 94-78 overall, third in SCOL
BOYS: 114-54, SCOL champions
HEAD COACH
Eileen Grosse 32nd season, Brad Heys 10th season
COACHES IN PROGRAM
Volunteer coaches Karen Heslop, Lauren Spires
NUMBER OF STARTERS RETURNING
GIRLS: 4
BOYS: 7
NUMBER OF RETURNING LETTER WINNERS
GIRLS: 4
BOYS: 9
KEY PLAYERS RETURNING
GIRLS: Tristin Vail, 20th in SCOL; Hailey Fugate, 10th in SCOL; Sarah Wright, 14th in SCOL; Heather Fryman, 22nd in SCOL
BOYS: Simon Heys, first team SCOL and regional qualifier; Tyler Parks, first team SCOL
KEY PLAYERS LOST
GIRLS: Graduates Ali Dooley and Jessica Angst.
BOYS: Graduates Bayden Stephens, Nic Hayward, Tyler Hebb; not returning Sam Eastes, Zach Bradshaw, Jonathon Fender
PREDICTED DIVISION FINISH
GIRLS: Top three in SBAAC American Division
BOYS: First in SBAAC American Division
ANYTHING ELSE YOU’D LIKE TO SAY ABOUT TEAM, SEASON
GIRLS: Kerrigan Tofte put in more than 200 miles this summer while Jordan Snarr ran more than 300 miles. We have many new runners and much deeper talent.
BOYS: Simon Heys and Aiden Hester both ran more than 400 miles this summer while Garrett Regan and Cam Combs put in more than 300 miles. We had a great summer of conditioning.
ROSTER
WHS BOYS
Ryland Bowman 12
Jeff Burton 12
Cody Cravens 12
Ian Holmes 12
Troy Oates 12
Garrett Regan 12
Drew Spendlove 12
Jackson Tofte 12
Ricky Dungan 11
Simon Heys 11
Izaia Billingsley 10
Cameron Combs 10
Pedro Escobedo 10
Aiden Hester 10
Tyler Parks 10
Calvin Walls 10
Alex Zugg 10
Middle School
Trevor Billingsley
Jalen Bledsoe
Brandon Walters
Noah Geggie
Garrett Stoffer
WHS GIRLS
Heather Fryman 12
Gabby Stoffer 12
Tristin Vail 12
Sarah Wright 12
Hailey Fugate 11
Chloe Mason 11
Jordan Snarr 11
Kerrigan Tofte 11
Sophia Agee 10
Julia Tolliver 10
Shannon O’Boyle 9
Kaylie Taylor 9
Middle School
Kenzie Voges-Pertuset
Kalli Abbitt
Sophie Huffman
Katie Murphy
Taylor Noszka
Emma Simpson
SCHEDULE
August
Aug 21 @Springboro Invitational 4 pm
Aug 26 vs Finishtiming.com Invitational @Wilmington College 9 am
September
Sept 2 @Miamisburg Invitational 9 am
Sept 9 @Tiffin Cross Country Carnival 3 pm
Sept 16 vs Friendship Invitational @Cedarville University 10:30 am
Sept 23 @Centerville Under The Lights Invitational 830 pm
Sept 30 @Buck Creek Invitational TBA
October
Oct 14 SBAAC Championship Meet 9 am @Western Brown High School
.neFileBlock {
margin-bottom: 20px;
}
.neFileBlock p {
margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
.neFileBlock .neFile {
border-bottom: 1px dotted #aaa;
padding-bottom: 5px;
padding-top: 10px;
}
.neFileBlock .neCaption {
font-size: 85%;
}