Jackson named first team All-SW district


News Journal



Wilmington’s Mya Jackson earned first team Division I All-Southwest District.


News Journal file photo

Wilmington High School junior Mya Jackson was named to the first team Division I All-Southwest District girls basketball team, according to a media panel in the district.

Five other girls in Clinton County were honored by the district panel.

Jasmine Jamiel, Johanna Theetge, Paige Lilly, Lacey Peterman and Elecia Patton were all given honorable mention in their respective divisions.

Jackson, a 5-7 guard, averaged 23 points, four rebounds, four steals and three assists per game for the Lady Hurricane. She was the SBAAC American Division girls basketball player of the year as well as one of the top 15 underclassmen in the District 15 coaches voting.

In Division I, Jamiel, a 5-6 sophomore, averaged seven points, four assists, four steals and two rebounds a game for Wilmington. She was a first team All-SBAAC selection.

In Division II, Theetge, a 5-9 senior forward for Clinton-Massie, averaged 13 points, nine rebounds, three blocks, two steals and two assists per game for the Lady Falcons.

In Division III, Lilly, a 5-7 senior guard for East Clinton, averaged 12 points and three assists per game. She was a first team All-SBAAC pick and has been selected to play in the District 16 All-Star game.

Lilly’s teammate Peterman, a 5-4 junior guard, averaged 10 points a game and was a first team All-SBAAC player. She made 32 percent of her three-point shots this season.

Blanchester’s Patton, a 5-2 guard, averaged 11 points, three points, two assists and three steals a game for the Ladycats.

SUMMARY

The 2017-18 All-Southwest District girls high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Jordan Diehl, Springboro, 5-foot-10, senior, 14.4 points per game; Hallie Heidemann, Cincinnati McAuley, 5-7, sr., 16.6; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-7, jr., 22.4; Gabbie Marshall, Cin. Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, jr., 16.3; Abby Prohaska, West Chester Lakota West, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Sammie Puisis, Mason, 6-1, jr., 17.6; Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-9, jr., 23.3.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sammie Puisis, Mason.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ed Zink, Beavercreek.

SECOND TEAM: Madison Bartley, Kettering Fairmont, 6-3, so., 11.0; Addie Brown, Oxford Talawanda, 5-8, sr., 21.0; Presley Griffitts, Tecumseh, 5-11, jr., 20.5; Jillian Hayes, Loveland, 6-2, so., 15.6; Kennedi Myles, Cin. Walnut Hills, 5-11, jr., 5-11, 14.9; Mickayla Perdue, Springfield, 5-8, fr., 22.0; Cici Riggins, Hamilton, 5-11, jr., 21.0.

THIRD TEAM: Jasmine Hale, Cin. West Clermont, 5-10, sr., 12.9; Aubryanna Hall, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-11, fr., 10.2; Julia Hoefling, Cin. Mount Notre Dame, 6-0, jr., 10.0; De’Asia Reid, Cin. Princeton, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Alexis Straw, Lebanon, 5-9, sr., 13.5; Abby Voss, Cin. Mount Notre Dame, 6-0, 8.6; Carmen Williams, Beavercreek, 5-5, sr., 10.8.

HONORABLE MENTION: Zahrya Bailey, Fairfield; Jasmine Ballew, Nevaeh Dean, Jaydis Gales, Lakota West; Aubriana Bellard, Aliyah Burks, Sa’Mill Calhoun, Middletown; Sydney Benning, Alexa Fleming, Alex Smith, McAuley; Jasmine Broner, Centerville; Kaylin Burdick, Dakota Reeves, Alexis Starks, West Clermont; Caralyssa Byrd, Springfield; Abby Carter, Kirah Pringle, Miamisburg; Sam Chable, Amy Velasco, Centerville;

MaKayla Cooper, Shayala Heath, Clayton Northmont; Brianna Counts, Maddy Davis, Aliah McWhorter, Cin. Sycamore; Bailey Draughn, Beavercreek; Kendall Folley, Lebanon; Tihanna Fulton, Sade Tucker, Megan Wagner, Mason; Bridgette Grote, Seton; Callie Hunt, Trenton Edgewood; Alaura Holycross, Troy; Jasmine Jamiel, Wilmington; Lauren Klare, Emma Shaffer, Cin. Ursuline Academy; Willow Knight, Vandalia Butler;

Kelsey Listerman, Cin. Oak Hills; Mali Morgan-Elliott, Madeline Westbeld, Fairmont; Trinity Morton-Nooks, Xenia; Evelyn Oktavec, Khala Powell, Fairborn; Laila Phelia, Cin. Mount Notre Dame; Jenna Schoster, Cin. Mother of Mercy; Lily Stewart, Piqua.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Emma Broerman, Hamilton Badin, 6-feet-1, junior, 14.0 points per game; Clarissa Craig, Cincinnati St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-2, fr., 11.6; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, jr., 23.5; Maddie Frederick, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Paige Garr, Goshen, 5-8, jr., 21.0; Shai McGruder, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, sr., 25.9; Hunter Stidham, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, sr., 21.0.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maddie Frederick, Tippecanoe.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rachel Kerns, Greenville.

SECOND TEAM: Emily Byrne, Cin. McNicholas, 5-9, jr., 12.0; Lauren Hapgood, Dayton Oakwood, 5-8, jr., 17.0; Cassidy Hofacker, Bellbrook, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Julia Keller, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, so., 12.4; Allison Mader, Tippecanoe, 5-8, sr., 14.0; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-3, jr., 22.5; Sky Thomas, Cin. Wyoming, 6-2, jr., 14.0.

THIRD TEAM: Kelly Brenner, Roger Bacon, 5-9, so., 12.2; Abigail Dickson, Valley View, 5-3, fr., 8.8; Sha’mya Leigh, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, jr., 13.9; Allison Parks, Bethel-Tate, 5-9, sr., 11.2; Kenzi Saunders, Middletown Madison, 5-5, so., 16.1; Sophie Sloneker, Monroe, 5-10, jr., 10.0; Sante Williams, Cin. Northwest, 5-1, jr., 13.6.

HONORABLE MENTION: Monet Allen, Aria Cole, Dayton Dunbar; Hannah Beckman, Middletown Bishop Fenwick; Elisabeth Bush, Allie Stefanek, Carroll; Mya Chapman, Britnie Grant, Northwest; Carley Clift, Kara King, New Richmond; Kellah Flucas, Mercedes Woodward, Trotwood-Madison; Morgan Gilbert, Greenville; Lyric Harris, Roger Bacon; Brooke Johannes, Katelyn Nash, St. Paris Graham; Desiree Jones, Kenton Ridge;

Kyndall Ketterer, Oakwood; Lauren Legate, Chloe Smith, Valley View; Emily Mitchell, Bellefontaine; Olivia Potts, Liz Weaver, Springfield Shawnee; Tabitha Romaine, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Bailee Shepherd, Eaton; Cali Stewart, Tippecanoe; Johanna Theetge, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Bekah Vine, Bellbrook; Olivia Wells-Daniels, Monroe; Dallas Jones, Chaminade Julienne.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Alexis Chase, Williamsburg, 5-foot-10, junior, 17.0 points per game; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-8, sr., 26.0; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East, 5-7, jr., 18.7; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-8, sr., 14.1; Kami McEldowney, Versailles, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-10, jr., 18.5; Hayley Suchland, Springfield Northeastern, 5-8, sr., 30.9.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nikki Current, Ben Logan.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeff Maurer, Anna.

SECOND TEAM: Mary Englert, Cin. Madeira, 5-6, sr., 16.0; Frankie Fife, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Macey Huelskamp, Anna, 5-10, sr., 12.1; Kiana Klein, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-2, sr., 12.9; Jenna Lovely, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-7, jr., 10.5; Danielle Winner, Versailles, 6-2, sr., 10.8; Niah Woods, Summit Country Day, 5-7, sr., 10.2.

THIRD TEAM: Ravin Alexander, Summit Country Day, 5-5, sr., 9.0; Jessica Chase, Williamsburg, 5-8, jr., 17.3; Sha’Dai Hale, Cin. Purcell Marian, 5-10, jr., 16.0; Christa Harris, Carlisle, 5-8, sr., 14.4; Maggie Kersting, Cin. Seven Hills, 5-11, sr., 20.9; Elizabeth Ording, Versailles, 5-11, jr., 6.4; Reagan Ware, Springfield Greenon, 5-6, so., 19.1.

HONORABLE MENTION: Kiana Allen, Summit Country Day; Camryn Collinsworth, Casey Darkow, Dayton Christian; Kelsey Day, Gabby Hollar, Taylor Lauck, West Liberty-Salem; Kristen Dickison, West Milton Milton-Union; Myles Faison, Shawnti Hawkins, Cin. Clark Montessori; Kenna Gray, Tipp City Bethel; Lydia Henry, Greenon; Izzy Hensley, Cin. Country Day; Haley Howard, Miami East; Marin Kline, Madeira; Breah Kuck, Anna; Paige Lilly, Lacey Peterman, East Clinton; Alaina Lyons, Urbana;

Torey Macke, Cin. Deer Park; Caitlin McEldowney, Versailles; Kayla O’Daniel, Arcanum; Savannah Pavoni, Ben Logan; Elecia Patton, Blanchester; Aubrey Rains, Marcella Sizer, Waynesville; Ashley Rothert, Cin. Mariemont; McKinlee Ruppert, New Lebanon Dixie; Laura Shuppert, Seven Hills; Nicole Sims, Brenna Woodard, Preble Shawnee; Sylvie Sonneman, Faith Strickle, Greeneview.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Sarah Bergman, Botkins, 6-foot-2, senior, 15.0 points per game; Ise Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10 sr., 20.2; Corina Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 5-11, so., 12.6; Tatum McBride, Pleasant Hill Newton, 5-5, 21.2; Lissa Siler, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-7, so., 13.9; Aubrey Stupp, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-0, so., 21.4; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-7, jr., 20.5.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tatum McBride, Newton.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Abbey Moore, Franklin Monroe.

SECOND TEAM: Maddie Downing, Tri-Village, 6-0, so., 12.9; Marissa Meiring, Fort Loramie, 5-9, so., 9.3; Skipp Miller, Bradford, 5-7, fr., 14.0; Alanna O’Leary, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-2, sr., 10.3; Laurissa Poling, Russia, 6-0, jr., 10.8; Emily Riddle, Xenia Legacy Christian, 5-9, jr., 12.8; Kasey Schipfer, Mechanicsburg, 5-7, so., 21.5.

THIRD TEAM: Jenna Cordonnier, Russia, 5-8, jr., 9.7; Olivia Clark, Jackson Center, 6-2, sr., 11.0; Marissa Davis, De Graff Riverside, 5-9, sr., 12.7; Emma Hess, Legacy Christian, 5-10, fr., 14.6; Aaliyah Johnson, Cincinnati Christian, 5-7, fr., 12.2; Trisa Porter, Tri-Village, 5-8, so., 9.2; Dawsyn Vilardo, Cin. Miami Valley Christian Academy, 5-10, sr., 7.4.

HONORABLE MENTION: Kathleen Ahner, Olivia Combs, Legacy Christian; Kenley Blake, Troy Christian; Audrey Cable, Franklin Monroe; Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Mylan Crews, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; Grace Edmonton, Cin. Christian; Taylor Felder, Dayton Miami Valley; Alea Ferguson, Tori Thomas, Emma Vanninen, North Lewisburg Triad;

Leslie Flores, Avery Shepherd, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Trinity Henderson, Ansonia; Abby Holthaus, Fort Loramie; Sidnie Hunt, Mississinawa Valley; Paige Lane, Botkins; Kathryn Lee, Troy Christian; Jessica Monnier, Houston; Grace Monnin, Lehman Catholic; Abigail Peterson, Springfield Catholic Central; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Amani Wagner, Yellow Springs.

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/03/web1_LOGO-4-county.jpg

Wilmington’s Mya Jackson earned first team Division I All-Southwest District.
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/03/web1_BKH_wilg_myaWbgME.jpgWilmington’s Mya Jackson earned first team Division I All-Southwest District. News Journal file photo

News Journal

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU