Lady Hurricane wins 4×400, clips Lady Falcons by 2


News Journal



EBER – Wilmington won the final event of the day and defeated Clinton-Massie 57.5 to 55.5 in girls track and field action Tuesday at Miami Trace High School.

Miami Trace was third in the tight battle with 50 points.

According to results from Miami Trace, county event winners were:

• Wilmington, the 4×400-meter relay team of Hannah Joeckel, Petra Bray, Sami McCord and Josie Nichols; Sylena Baltazar in the 200-meter dash 29.4; McCord in the 800-meter run 2:44.6; Bray in the 400-meter dash 68.7; the 4×200-meter relay team of Anna Borton, Baltazar, Joeckel and Rhianna Madden.

• Clinton-Massie, Emma Muterspaw in the 3,200-meter run 14:00; Judit Canete in the 300-meter hurdles 60.2; Rylee Richardson in the 100-meter hurdles 17.3; the 4×800-meter relay; Lauren Kropp in the high jump 4-6; and Carly Moritz in the high jump 4-6.

SUMMARY

March 27 2018

@Miami Trace High School

TEAM SCORES: Wilmington 57.5 Clinton-Massie 55.5 Miami Trace 50

HIGH JUMP: Kropp CM 4-6 Morrison MT 4-6 Moritz CM 4-6 McCord W 4-4 Voisey CM 4-4 Greathouse CM 4-2 Fisher CM 4-0

DISCUS: Seyfang MT 111-2 Ivers MT 80-2 Heard W 80-2 Vance W 79-1 Morgan W 66-3 Thatcher CM 55-9 Nieto W 53-8

LONG JUMP: Creamer MT 14-9.5 Bowman W 14-2 Arledge MT 13-11 Wellman CM 13-7 Moritz CM 13-5 Lynch CM 12-6.5

POLE VAULT: Preston MT 7-6 Bray W 6-6 Phem W 6-6

SHOT PUT: Seyfang MT 37-1 Heard W 31-2 Vance W 27-6 Thatcher CM 24-5 Morgan W 24-1 Nieto W 21-10.5

4X800 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 12:26

100 HURDLES: Richardson CM 17.3 Kropp CM 20.6 Moritz CM 20.8 Canete CM 21.5 Brewer W 27.2

100 DASH: Creamer MT 13.8 Baltazar W 14.0 Lynch CM 14.0 Bowman W 14.3 Wellman CM 14.7 Madden W 14.8 Borton W 15.0 Cole CM 15.1 Marshall CM 15.1 Menguria W 15.4 Wallace W 15.7 Pham W 15.9 Close W 16.1 Brewer W 16.6

4X200 RELAY: Wilmington (Anna Borton, Sylena Baltazar, Hannah Joeckel, Rhianna Madden) 2:00.5 Clinton-Massie 2:01 Miami Trace 2:05.6

1600 RUN: Bloom MT 5:42.4 Muterspaw CM 6:14.5 Nichols W 6:33 O’Boyle W 7:05

4X100 RELAY: Miami Trace 55.4 Wilmington A (Sylena Baltazar, Anna Borton, Hannah Joeckel, Rhianna Madden) 57.0 Clinton-Massie A 59.0 Wilmington B 60.9 Clinton-Massie B 65.5

400 DASH: Bray W 68.7 Woolverton CM 70.5 Smith CM 73.2 Menguria W 74.7

300 HURDLES: Canate CM 60.2

800 RUN: McCord W 2:44.6 Nichols W 2:46.2 Houseman CM 2:50.1 Hughes CM 2:56 Wilson CM 3:23

200 DASH: Baltazar W 29.4 Creamer MT 29.5 Voisey CM 29.9 Richardson CM 30.0 Bowman W 31.1 Madden W 31.2 Menguria W 32.0 Smith CM 32.3 Borton W 32.4 Pham W 33.4 Wallace 33.7 Brewer 35.4

3200 RUN: Muterspaw CM 14:00 O’Boyle W 16:02

4X400 RELAY: Wilmington (Hannah Joeckel, Petra Bray, Sami McCord, Josie Nichols) 4:36 Clinton-Massie 4:46

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/03/web1_TRF_cm_hijump1ME-1.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/03/web1_TRF_cm_mollylynchME-1.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/03/web1_TRF_cm_ryleehurdleME-1.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/03/web1_TRF_wilmcm_girls100aME-1.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/03/web1_TRF_wilm_girls100ME-1.jpg

News Journal