Borror boys track, field second at CMMS meet


News Journal



ADAMS TOWNSHIP – Kings easily outdistanced the field Thursday at the Copeland Invitational middle school track and field meet at Clinton-Massie’s Chick Brown Track.

Wilmington’s Rodger O. Borror Middle School was second while Clinton-Massie was sixth, Blanchester eighth and East Clinton 10th.

Wilmington had three first-place finishes. Malik Scott won the 100-meter dash (11.89) and the long jump (18-5). Brett Brooks topped the field in the shot put (45-3)

East Clinton’s Landon Runyon broke his own school record in the 200-meter dash. He did not place.

Troy Hedstrom had a first for Blanchester in the discus (102-3) and a fifth in the shot put (35-4.5).

The top finish for Clinton-Massie was a runnerup by Carter Frank in the 100-meter dash and a runnerup by Bradon Rolf in the pole vault.

SUMMARY

Clinton-Massie Middle School Invitational

@Chick Brown Track

(EDITOR’S NOTE: Following are the team scores and placement in each event with the winner and Clinton County top six finishers)

TEAM SCORES: Kings 149 Wilmington 79.5 Little Miami 55 Carlisle 41 Bethel-Tate 33.5 Clinton-Massie 33 Washington 28 Blanchester 20 Miami Trace 19 East Clinton 4

110 HURDLES: 1, Sarchel (K) 17.76; 4, Martin (CM) 19.36; 6, Lansing (B) 19.82

100 DASH: 1, Scott (W) 11.89; 2, Frank (CM) 12.2

4×200 RELAY: 1, Kings 1:46.9; 3, Wilmington 1:48.9; 5, East Clinton (Peyton Garen, Dylan Day, Michael Horn, Landon Runyon) 1:54.2

1600 RUN: 1, Flocker (K) 5:07.6; 5, Hildebrand (W) 5:39.9

4×100 RELAY: 1, Little Miami 49.67; 3, Wilmington 51.73; 6, Blanchester (Ryan Brewer, Troy Hedstrom, Justin Gray, Justin Hogsett) 52.82

400 DASH: 1, Borders (Car) 55.39; 2, Hairston (W) 57.7; 4, Cowin (W) 58.23

200 HURDLES: 1, Sarchel (K) 28.42; 5, Haines (B) 32.51

800 RUN: 1, Flocker (K) 2:20.7; 5, Frye (EC) 2:24.9; 6, Federle (CM) 2:28.5

200 DASH: 1, Borders (Car) 24.51; 3, Frank (CM) 25.57; 4, Hairston (W) 25.64

4×400 RELAY: 1, Kings 4:11.1; 3, Wilmington 4:18.8

SHOT PUT: 1, Brooks (W) 45-3; 5, Hedstrom (B) 35-4.5

DISCUS: 1, Hedstrom (B) 102-3; 4, Swope (CM) 96-2

LONG JUMP: 1, Scott (W) 18-5; 3, Cowin (W) 17-10; 5, Frank (CM) 16-11

HIGH JUMP: 1, Cleave (LM) 4-10; 3, Johnson (W) 4-8; 4, Akers (B) 4-6; 6, Bandow (B) 4-6

POLE VAULT: 1, Ruebel (K) 8-0; 2, Rolf (CM) 8-0

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/04/web1_LOGO-4-county.jpg

News Journal

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU