WHS girls 4th, CM 6th at Little Miami Inv.


News Journal



MORROW – Wilmington finished fourth Thursday at the Little Miami Invitational girls track and field meet in Warren County.

The Lady Hurricane had 90 points while champion Mason finished with 186. Clinton-Massie was sixth with 42 points.

For Wilmington, Lauren Heard won the shot put (32-8) and was part of the winner 4×100-meter ironwoman relay along with Petra Bray, Karlie Morgan and Cathy Nieto.

Clinton-Massie did not have an event winner. Rylee Richardson finishing third in the 100-meter hurdles was the top individual finisher.

SUMMARY

April 26 2018

@Little Miami Invitational

TEAM SCORES: Mason 186 Bellbrook 144 Little Miami 109 Wilmington 90 Kings 43 Clinton-Massie 42 Aiken 37 Monroe 33 West Clermont 11 East Dayton Christian Little Miami B 6 Fairmont 4

Following are top eight county finishers in each event.

HIGH JUMP: 1, Kramer (B) 5-4; 5, Lauren Kropp (CM) 4-6; 6, Nora Voisey (CM) 4-6

DISCUS: 1, Steinbicker (M) 98-4; 2, Aaliyah Huff (W) 92-5; 3, Cayleigh Vance (W) 88-8

LONG JUMP: 1, Mills (LM) 15-11.5

POLE VAULT: 1, Allen (B) 10-6; 4, Katie Lambcke (W) 8-0; 5, Emilee Pham (W) 7-6; 7, Izabella Theetge (CM) 6-0

SHOT PUT: 1, Lauren Heard (W) 32-8; 5, Cayleigh Vance (W) 27-8; 8, Anna Thatcher (CM) 26-2.5

4X800 RELAY: 1, Mason 10:29.81; 3, Clinton-Massie (Muterspaw, Hughes, Houseman, Voisey) 10:46.13; 4, Wilmington (Burt, Nichols, Housh, Carpenter) 10:50.98

100 HURDLES: 1, Fulton (M) 16.66; 3, Rylee Richardson (CM) 17:17; 7, Hannah Joeckel (W) 17.84; 8, Carly Moritz (CM) 18.85

100 DASH: 1, Sanks (A) 13.07; 3, Sylena Baltazar (W) 13.57

4X200 RELAY: 1, Mason 1:50.57; 3, Clinton-Massie (Wellman, Greathouse, Cole, Lynch) 1:59.2; 5, Wilmington (Borton, S. Bowman, Joeckel, Coomer) 2:00.19

1600 RUN: 1, Ford (B) 5:35.69

4X100 RELAY: 1, Mason 52.4; 5, Clinton-Massie (Lynch, Richardson, Wellman, Greathouse) 55.3; 6, Wilmington (Barker, Borton, S. Bowman, Coomer) 56.42

400 DASH: 1, Grimes (LM) 1:03.0; 4, Sophie Burt (W) 1:06.49; 7, Petra Bray (W) 1:07.48

300 HURDLES: 1, Crane (B) 48.85; 5, Hannah Joeckel (W) 53.05; 6, Kaylynn Woolverton (CM) 53.41; 7, Carly Moritz (CM) 54.31; 8, Autumn Housh (W) 54.67

800 RUN: 1, Vach (LM) 2:30.72; 7, Katie Hughes (CM) 2:40.72; 8, Josie Nichols (W) 2:42.26

200 DASH: 1, Sanks (A) 27.63; 5, Sylena Baltazar (W) 29.29; 8, Sophie Burt (W) 29.61

4×100 IRONWOMAN: 1, Wilmington (Heard, Bray, Morgan, Nieto) 1:03.89

3200 RUN: 1, Ford (B) 12:09.26; 8, Emma Muterspaw (CM) 13:46.84

4X400 RELAY: 1, Mason 4:54.8; 4, Wilmington (Burt, Baltazar, Nichols, Bray) 5:07; 7, Clinton-Massie (Voisey, Hughes, Houseman, Woolverton) 5:14.3

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/04/web1_W_CM_logos-1.jpg

News Journal