Massie runnersup, WHS boys 4th at Little Miami


News Journal



MORROW – Clinton-Massie finished second Thursday at the Little Miami Invitational boys track and field meet in Warren County.

The Falcons trailed only Mason 155.5 to 122 in the standings. Wilmington was fourth with 113.5 points.

For Clinton-Massie, Scott Goings squeaked out a pair of wins in the hurdle events. He edged teammate Bryson Mills 16.81 to 16.84 in the 110-meter high hurdles then bested Wilmington’s Zach Bradshaw 42.37 to 42.99 in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

Tanner Olberding posted a first for the Falcons in the long jump (19-6.25).

Wilmington picked up a first with Brad Heys beating the field to the finish line in the 3,200-meter run in 9:49.1.

SUMMARY

April 26 2018

@Little Miami Invitational

TEAM SCORES: Mason 155.5 Clinton-Massie 122 Little Miami 118 Wilmington 113.5 Bellbrook 87 Aiken 46 Kings 25 Monroe 19 Hillcrest 19 Fairmont 12 Little Miami B 7 West Clermont 7 East Dayton Christian 4

Following are top eight county finishers in each event.

HIGH JUMP: 1, Schimpf (M) 6-0; 2, Tanner Olberding (CM) 5-10; 3, Tate Olberding (CM) 5-8; 4, Dorian Taylor (W) 5-8; 7, Brandon Glass (W) 5-2

DISCUS: 1, Bullock (B) 157-3; Derek Davis (W) 115-1; 6, Jacob Treisch (CM) 107-4

LONG JUMP: 1, Tanner Olberding (CM) 19-6.25; 2, DJ Ames (W) 19-5; 5, Jeff Passarge (CM) 18-3.5

POLE VAULT: 1, Sisco (LM) 12-6; 2, Gus McCarty (W) 12-0; 3, Nathan Gibbs (CM) 11-6; 4, Micah Ferguson (W) 11-0

SHOT PUT: 1, Bennet (A) 51-7; 3, Tyler Beam (CM) 44-0; 8, Nick Saddler (CM) 37-9

4×1600 RELAY: 1, Mason 19:51.01; 7, Wilmington (Holmes, Preston, Escobedo, Mulvey) 22:44.79

4X800 RELAY: 1, Little Miami 8:28.2; 3, Wilmington (Hester, Martin, Killen, Andrews) 9:05.18; 6, Clinton-Massie 9:45.6

110 HURDLES: 1, Scott Goings (CM) 16.81; 2, Bryson Mills (CM) 16.84; 6, Dre’Aunte Singleton (W) 18.61

100 DASH: 1, Patten (LM) 11.61; 3, Ryland Bowman (W) 11.78; 4, Ely Schumacher (W) 11.88; 8, Deniz Yilmaz (CM) 12.18

4X200 RELAY: 1, Little Miami 1:34.36; 3, Wilmington (Bradshaw, Gunkel, Mayer, Taylor) 1:35.92

1600 RUN: 1, Killion (M) 4:39.08; 2, Jacob Whitaker (CM) 4:4.49; 5, Rory Bell (W) 4:56.01

4X100 RELAY: 1, Mason 45.64; 2, Wilmington (Ames, Gunkel, Mayer, Schumacher) 46.23; 3, Clinton-Massie (Poynter, Mills, Beam, Goings) 46.35

400 DASH: 1, Brittain (B) 53.56; 4, Deniz Yilmaz (CM) 54.47

300 HURDLES: 1, Scott Goings (CM) 42.37; 2, Zach Bradshaw (W) 42.99; 3, Bryson Mills (CM) 43.87; 5, Dre’Aunte Singleton (W) 45.45

800 RUN: 1, Wehrung (LM) 2:04.44; 4, Tanner Olberding (CM) 2:09.92; 5, Joshua Andrews (W) 2:11.14; 6, TJ Killen (W) 2:12.22

200 DASH: 1, Patten (LM) 23.53; 3, Dorian Taylor (W) 24.01; 8, Pable Hess Munoz (CM) 24.45

4×100 IRONMAN: 1, Little Miami 52.42; 2, Clinton-Massie (Saddler, Hagerman, Treisch, Beam) 56.12

3200 RUN: 1, Heys (W) 9:49.1

4X400 RELAY: 1, Mason 3:37.21; 3, Clinton-Massie (Poynter, Yilmaz, Goings, Olberding) 3:41.21; 5, Wilmington (Bradshaw, Andrews, France, Gunkel) 3:48.37

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/04/web1_TrackFieldLogo-2.jpg

News Journal