Wildcats 4th, Astros 8th at Blanchester Invitational


News Journal



BLANCHESTER – Greeneview had no trouble Friday night in winning the Blanchester Invitational track and field meet at Barbour Memorial Field.

The Rams finished with 131 points while Batavia was runnerup with 94. Georgetown was third with 74, Blanchester fourth with 69 and East Clinton eighth with 42 points.

For the Wildcats, Derick Bowman won the 300-meter hurdles by nearly three seconds. He was second in the 110 hurdles and fourth in the high jump.

Patrick Dotson cleared 5-8 and won the high jump for East Clinton then went to the track and clocked an 11.69 to win the 100-meter dash. He then finished third in the 200-meter dash.

The EC coaches noted Aiden Henson for his third-place finish in the 3,200-meter run. “Aiden ran a smart race against some good competition,” the coaches said.

“This has been one of the strongest showing of the season for the East Clinton Astros,” the coaches added. “We couldn’t be happier with how this evening came together. It has been a long season of practices and stiff competition and we feel that it paid off.”

SUMMARY

April 27 2018

Blanchester Invitational

@Barbour Memorial Field

TEAM SCORES: Greeneview 131 Batavia 94 Georgetown 74 Blanchester 69 Whiteoak 61 Western Brown 60 Clermont NE 59 East Clinton 42 Bethel-Tate 17 Felicity 7

4×800 RELAY: Georgetown 9:04.51 Batavia 9:08.82 Greeneview 9:29.31 Western Brown 9:57.1 Bethel-Tate 10:15.98

100 HURDLES: Combs (GV) 17.34 Bowman (BL) 17.39 Miller (WO) 18.27 Arledge (WO) 18.97 Scaggs (BA) 19.26 Setty (BT) 21.36 House (CN) 21.52 Moore (BT) 22.77

100 DASH: Patrick Dotson (EC) 11.69 Doss (GE) 11.69 Brookbank (BA) 11.72 Clevenger (GV) 11.77 Wilson (GV) 11.78 Rayburn (CN) 11.79 Hopkins (WB) 11.97 Thacker (BL) 12.15

4×200 RELAY: Batavia 1:40.26 Western Brown 1:47.57 Georgetown 1:40.86 Greeneview 1:42.3 Blanchester (Phillips, Abbott, Richard, Fisher) 1:45.9 Whiteoak 1:47.49 Clermont NE 1:53.22 Bethel-Tate 1:54.93

1600 RUN: DeRose (BA) 5:04.31 Morgan (WO) 5:04.97 Teaney (CN) 5:06.36 DeAtley (WO) 5:15.1 Tyler Holland (BL) 5:18.64 Baker (GV) 5:22.99 Cooper (WB) 5:23.76 Matt Holland (BL) 5:30.32

4×100 RELAY: Batavia 47.54 Greeneview 48.26 Blanchester (Phillips, Fisher, Hopkins, Thacker) 48.67 Clermont NE 49.0 Georgetown 50.0 East Clinton (Wedding, Rolfe, Yankey, Dotson) 50.05 Western Brown 50.37 Felicity 56.04

400 DASH: Clevenger (GV) 54.02 Tomlin (GE) 54.18 Griffin (BA) 55.52 Moore (WB) 55.87 Conley (CN) 56.08 Aiden Henson (EC) 56.59 Campbell (WO) 56.98 Sponcil (F) 58.19

300 HURDLES: Derick Bowman (BL) 44.48 Miller (WO) 47.02 Combs (GV) 48.24 House (CN) 49.28 Scaggs (BA) 49.52 Baker (GV) 49.54 Setty (BT) 52.51 Iaroli (WB) 55.91

800 RUN: Robinette (GV) 2:10.7 Ellis (GE) 2:12.42 Ricky Davis (BL) 2:13.85 Cahall (GE) 2:14.24 McCoppin (GV) 2:16.4 Rehmani (BA) 2:22.77 Enzweller (WB) 2:24 DeAtley (WO) 2:24.15

200 DASH: Clevenger (GV) 23.84 Scaggs (BA) 23.89 Patrick Dotson (EC) 24.23 Hopkins (WB) 24.3 Mahaffey (F) 24.76 Campbell (WO) 24.86 Lucas Thacker (BL) 24.88 Brady Phillips (BL) 25.25

3200 RUN: Clark (BA) 10:56.71 Eyre (WB) 10:59.8 Aiden Henson (EC) 11:00.18 Cook (BA) 11:10.11 Morgan (WO) 11:10.14 McQueary (BT) 11:16.17 Hurt (WB) 11:16.59 Sayles (BT) 11:55.5

4×400 RELAY: Georgetown 3:48.85 Batavia 3:49.66 Western Brown 3:55.13 Greeneview 3:56.09 Clermont NE 4:00.08 Whiteoak 4:21.74 Bethel-Tate 4:38.41 Felicity 4:40.12

SHOT PUT: Stonebrunner (GV) 48-5.5 Todd (CN) 47-8 Clevenger (GV) 45-4 Huddleston (WB) 43-8.5 Matt Grogg (BL) 38-9.5 Elliott (WO) 38-7 Reighdyn Bare (BL) 36-7.5 Sizer (WB) 35-4

DISCUS: Stonebrunner (GV) 134-10.5 Todd (CN) 133-10 Milo (GV) 132-8 Matt Grogg (BL) 127-10 Reighdyn Bare (BL) 118-8 Brendan Walters (EC) 114-1 Elliot (WO) 112-0 Groeber (CN) 110-2

LONG JUMP: Doss (GE) 20-5 Jenkins (CN) 18-11.25 Moore (WB) 18-8 Wilson (GV) 17-6.75 Marcum (GV) 17-6.75 Cruey (CN) 16-10.75 Williams (BA) 16-9.75 Bailey (WO) 16-9.5

HIGH JUMP: Patrick Dotson (EC) 5-8 Galley (GE) 5-8 Chance Dalton (BL) 5-6 Derick Bowman (BL) 5-6 Elliot (WO) 5-4 Miller (WO) 5-4 Cameron Yankey (EC) 5-4 Combs (GV) 5-4

POLE VAULT: Not contested

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/04/web1_ECshotput.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/04/web1_TRF_blan_abbot2richardME.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/04/web1_TRF_blan_bowman110ME.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/04/web1_TRF_blan_groggshotME.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/04/web1_TRF_blan_thackerLJME.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/04/web1_TRF_boys100ecblanME.jpg

News Journal