Huffman wins MS girls FinishTiming XC Classic


News Journal



WILMINGTON – Rodger O. Borror eighth grader Sophie Huffman won the girls middle school race at the FinishTiming XC Classic Saturday at Wilmington College.

Huffman hit the line first in the 95-runner field, clocking a season-best 12:38.

Jordan Collom of East Clinton was 31st in 15:55.9, Aubrey Stevens of Blanchester was 52nd in 17:33.4 and Alivia Hull of Clinton-Massie was 77th in 19:42.4.

In the boys race, Garrett Stoffer of Wilmington was ninth in a season best of 12:29.3. Jacob Ryan of Clinton-Massie was 13th in 13:00.9, Dylan Arnold of East Clinton was 21st in 13:22.4 and Drew Wyss of Blanchester was 62nd in 15:47.8.

SUMMARY

Aug 25, 2018

FinishTiming XC Classic

@Wilmington College

Middle School Girls Results

Team scores

Sardinia Eastern 47 Beavercreek 51 Hillsboro 71 Wilmington 112 Miami East 113 South Vienna 126 Greenfield 176. Incomplete Clinton-Massie, Unioto, East Clinton, Blanchester

Individuals (95 runners)

1, Sophie Huffman WIL 12:38 SB

19, Kallie Abbitt WIL 15:06.9 SB

31, Jordan Collom EC 15:55.9

34, Kaylyn Deaton EC 16:11.3

35, Addyson Smith WIL 16:12.5 PR

37, Taliah Billingsley WIL 16:20.3 PR

52, Aubrey Stevens BLA 17:33.4

58, Josie Heys WIL 17:51.5 PR

71, Libby Evanshine EC 19:05.9

73, Savannah Tolle EC 19:14.5

77, Alivia Hull CM 19:43.4

90, Carolyn Koch BLA 22:19.7

Middle School Boys Results

Team scores

Beavercreek 19 Miami East 47 Wilmington 82 Clinton-Massie 106 Sardinia Eastern 122. Incomplete Unioto, East Clinton, Hillsboro, South Vienna, Blanchester

Individuals (92 runners)

1, Turner Markko UNIOTO 11:16.2

9, Garrett Stoffer WIL 12:29.3 SB

13, Jacob Ryan CM 13:00.9

14, Devon Snyder WIL 13:01.9 PR

21, Dylan Arnold EC 13:22.4

24, Noah Geggie WIL 13:29.3 PR

27, Jaden Snyder WIL 13:41.1 PR

29, Will Tidwell CM 13:45.9

31, Gatlin Newkirk CM 13:50.7

35, Keiwan Duckworth CM 14:00.8

38, Oliver McDermott WIL 14:10.6 PR

56, Conner Walters WIL 15:31.4 PR

62, Drew Wyss BLA 15:47.8

64, Eric Maus WIL 16:04.5 PR

70, Liam Short CM 17:11.3

83, Andrew Osborn BLA 19:55.1

88, Aiden Walker EC 22:28.5

89, Griffin Snarr WIL 22:59.1

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/08/web1_LOGO-4-county-2.jpg

News Journal