Heys smashes WHS record, finishes 4th at Centerville


EC’s Henson 5th in Varsity B Race

CENTERVILLE – Shattering his own school record, Wilmington’s Simon Heys finished fourth Saturday in the Boys Championship Race at Saturday Night Lights IX here at CHS.

Heys ran 15:38.3, besting his old record of 16:19.35 by 41 seconds. The time of 15:38.3 is sixth best among Division I boys runners in Ohio this season.

Wilmington, East Clinton and Clinton-Massie all competed in the prestigious event.

All three schools competed in different races.

Heys was the lone county runner to compete in the Boys Championship Race.

In the Boys Varsity A Race, Wilmington’s Tyler Parks was 53rd in 17:24.8 and the Hurricane placed 32nd in the overall team standings.

In the Varsity B Race, East Clinton’s Aidan Henson led 14 county runners with a fifth place finish. The East Clinton junior was clocked in 17:16.9, just 21 seconds behind the race winner.

Logan Fisher was Clinton-Massie’s top runner, placing 179th with a time of 19:37.8.

In the Boys Open Race, Jacob Martin of Wilmington was the first of five Hurricane in the race. He was 209th with a time of 21:10.2.

There were several runners from Clinton-Massie in the middle school races.

In the eighth grade race, Will Tidwell was 125th with a time of 13:42.78.

In the seventh grade race, Falcon runner Jacob Ryan was 12th overall in 12:26.3.

SUMMARY

Sept 22 2018

Saturday Night Lights XC Race

High School Championship

1, Conant Smith (Middletown) 15:08.0

4, Simon Heys (WIL) 15:38.3

High School Varsity A

1, Ben Bayless (Indian Hill) 15:55.4

53, Tyler Parks (WIL) 17:24.8

176, Pedro Escobedo (WIL) 18:34.4

199, Aidan Hester (WIL) 18:48.1

217, Matt Butcher (WIL) 19:05.9

236, Tyler Preston (WIL) 19:15.3

251, Cam Combs (WIL) 19:34.8

264, Cody Olmstead (WIL) 19:57.5

High School Varsity B

1, Drew Blazer (Spr. N’western) 16:55.4

5, Aidan Henson (EC) 17:16.9

179, Logan Fisher (CM) 19:37.8

219, Luke Lentine (CM) 20:11.0

225, Bryce Hensley (CM) 20:17.6

229, Colin McDowell (CM) 20:23.8

232, Jason Arnold (EC) 20:24.7

233, Seth Goodall (CM) 20:33.4

241, Aidan Wallace (CM) 20:45.0

242, Connor Hendrickson (CM) 20:47.3

264, Van Frye (EC) 21:20.8

266, Trent Garen (EC) 21:28.9

267, Zach Vest (EC) 21:29.2

275, Jake Howard (EC) 21:57.7

303, Michael Daniel (EC) 23:49.3

High School Open Results

1, Brayden Whited (Woodridge) 17:16.4

209, Jacob Martin (WIL) 21:10.2

261, Izaia Billingsley (WIL) 21:55.2

281, Brady McKinney (WIL) 22:04.3

387, Tony Wilens-Mabry (WIL) 24:44.0

391, Brandon Walters (WIL) 25:03.9

8th Grade Results

1, Daniel Watcke (Minster) 10:36.8

125, Will Tidwell (CM) 13:42.7

154, Keiwan Duckworth (CM) 14:27.7

7th Grade Results

1, Calvin Kilgallon (Leb) 11:17.7

12, Jacob Ryan (CM) 12:26.3

171, Liam Short (CM) 17:04.3

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/09/web1_CCb_wilm_simonheysFinEC.jpg
EC’s Henson 5th in Varsity B Race