Blan boys 1st, Henson 2nd at BHS invite


BLANCHESTER – Holding off a pair of SBAAC rivals, the Blanchester High School boys cross country team won the Blanchester Invitational Wednesday night on the BHS campus.

The Wildcats finished with 47 points while Goshen had 54 and Clermont Northeastern totaled 66. Clinton-Massie was fourth and East Clinton finished fifth.

Individually, Aidan Henson of East Clinton hit the line in 18:31.58 and was the race runnerup. He was the first county runner to cross the finish line.

Tyler Holland of Blanchester was fifth in 19:20.8 and Logan Fisher of Clinton-Massie was 15th in 20:58.69.

In the middle school boys race, Jacob Ryan of Clinton-Massie was ninth while Dylan Arnold was the first EC runner at 34th and Drew Wyss was the first Blan runner in 43rd.

SUMMARY

Sept 26 2018

Blanchester Invitational

@Blanchester HS

HS Boys 5K

Team scores

Blanchester 47 Goshen 54 Clermont Northeastern 66 Clinton-Massie 99 East Clinton 106 Felicity-Franklin 127

Individuals (54 runners)

1, Will Stewart (MV) 18:17.64

2, Aidan Henson (EC) 18:31.58

5, Tyler Holland (BL) 19:20.8

8, Ricky Davis (BL) 19:46.58

9, Sean Holland (BL) 19:46.72

14, Nick Musselman (BL) 20:51.38

15, Logan Fisher (CM) 20:58.69

16, Brett Bandow (BL) 21:04.09

19, Luke Lentine (CM) 21:51.49

21, Justin Arnold (EC) 22:14.04

22, Colin McDowell (CM) 22:18.83

23, Bryce Hensley (CM) 22:21.01

24, Van Frye (EC) 22:22.41

25, Seth Goodall (CM) 22:23.38

26, Aiden Wallace (CM) 22:23.94

27, Connor Hendrickson (CM) 22:34.84

28, Brennen Swope (CM) 22:41.74

31, Toby Hayes (CM) 23:26.44

33, Zach Vest (EC) 23:44.86

37, John Cline (EC) 24:28.13

38, Adam Bockhorst (BL) 24:29.43

39, Jacob Howard (EC) 24:47.8

42, Trenton Garen (EC0 25:22.31

43, Michael Daniel (EC) 25:25.69

47, Travis Smith (CM) 26:32.42

MS Boys 3K

Team scores

Little Miami 39 Goshen 48 New Richmond 60 Clinton-Massie 73

Individuals (65 runners)

1, Leo Bonenfant (MV) 12:36.87

9, Jacob Ryan (CM) 13:19.49

12, Keiwan Duckworth (CM) 13:36.8

20, Gatlin Newkirk (CM) 14:26.95

22, Will Tidwell (CM) 14:43.99

34, Dylan Arnold (EC) 15:29.33

43, Drew Wyss (BL) 16:24.93

46, Liam Short (CM) 17:16.71

47, Brian Malone (EC) 17:27.36

56, Andrew Osborn (BL) 19:16.66

59, Aiden Walker (EC) 19:56.84

62, Devon Barr (BL) 21:40.39

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/09/web1_CC_1b.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/09/web1_CC_1bg.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/09/web1_CC_2b.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/09/web1_CC_3b.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/09/web1_CC_4b.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/09/web1_CC_5b.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/09/web1_CC_6b.jpg