RECORD IN 2015
7-31
HEAD COACH
Beth Floyd, sixth year
COACH’S RECORD
62-135
COACHES IN PROGRAM
Gina Schneider, Tom Purtell, Allan King, Jr.
NUMBER OF LETTERWINNERS RETURNING
13, 7 starters
NUMBER OF LETTERWINNERS LOST
5
KEY PLAYERS RETURNING
Savannah Hooper 2B, SO Wilmington 385 ave, 13 sb; Jessie Stewart 3B, SR Fredericktown, 316 ave; Kerrie Trautman SS, JR Mogadore Field, HM All-OAC, 300 ave, 23 rbi; Megan Warren OF, SR Grove City, HM All-Ohio, 276 ave
KEY NEWCOMERS
Taylor Hill OF, FR New Concord John Glenn; Courtney Mackey INF, SO, Northwestern; Allison Pierce INF, FR Troy
RIGHT NOW I LIKE …
The work ethic of our team, this is a very hard working group of young ladies.
RIGHT NOW WE NEED TO IMPROVE …
On being more consistent at the plate
OTHER THAN OUR TEAM, WHO WILL BE THE TEAM TO BEAT IN YOUR LEAGUE AND WHY
Heidelberg is returning all the starters from the conference championship team last year.
SCHEDULE
MARCH
6-vs Olivet @Ft Myers, Fla 1 pm; 6-vs Albion @Ft Myers Fla 3 pm; 7-vs Dominican Stars @Ft Myers Fla 9 am; 9-vs Bethany Lutheran @Ft Myers Fla 9 am; vs Clark @Ft Myers Fla 11 am; 10-vs Rockford @Ft Myers Fla 9 am; 10-vs Nazareth College @Ft Myers Fla 11 am; 16-vs Thomas More 3 pm and 5 pm; 19-vs Spalding 1 pm and 3 pm; 22-@Mt St Joseph 4 pm and 6 pm; 25-@Heidelberg 1 pm and 3 pm; 30-vs Hanover 330 pm and 530 pm;
APRIL
2-@Capital 1 pm and 3 pm; 6-vs Muskingum 3 pm and 5 pm; 9-@John Carroll 1 pm and 3 pm; 10-vs Transylvania 1 pm and 3 pm; 12-vs Ohio Northern 3 pm and 5 pm; 16-vs Baldwin-Wallace 1 pm and 3 pm; 17-@Franklin 1 pm and 3 pm; 20-@Otterbein 3 pm and 5 pm; 23-@Marietta 1 pm and 3 pm; 24-@Oberlin 1 pm and 3 pm; 30-vs Mount Union 1 pm and 3 pm
ROSTER
1-Whitney Edwards SO, IF Franklin County (Ky); 2-Megan Warren SR, OF Grove City; 3-Taylor Hill FR, OF New Concord John Glenn; 4-Olivia Bauer JR, OF Willard; 5-Kerrie Trautman JR, SS/P Mogadore Field; 6-Becca Carpenter SO, P Southeastern; 9-Megan Joyner FR, P Kent County (Md);
11-Courtney Mackey SO, INF Northwestern; 12-Savannah Hooper SO, UTL Wilmington; 14-Allison Pierce FR, INF Troy; 15-Taylor Priest FR, C/OF Springfield Shawnee; 17-Jessie Stewart SR, INF Highland; 18-Shaylee Carson FR, OF Leesburg Fairfield;
20-Ashley McCray JR, 1B Vandalia Butler; 21-Beth Persicano SO, P Cin Turpin; 22-Kennedy Metz FR, UTL Russia; 23-Sydney Kelly JR, C Cin Sycamore; 24-Sawyer Hooper SO, UTL Wilmington; 25-Megan Deam FR, UTL West Liberty; 27-Chandler Fields SO, OF Delaware Rutherford B Hayes; 29-Caitlin Mathews SO, P Chaminade-Julienne