Friday’s Sports on TV
AUTO RACING
10 a.m. FS1 — Camping World Truck, Alpha Energy Solutions 250, practice
11 a.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, STP 500, practice
NBCSN — F1 Bahrain Grand Prix, practicen
12:30 p.m. FS1 — Camping World Truck, Alpha Energy Solutions 250, practice
1 p.m. NBCSN — IndyCar, Phoenix Grand Prix, practice
3 p.m. FS1 — Camping World Truck, Alpha Energy Solutions 250, final practice
4 p.m. FS1 — Sprint Cup, STP 500, qualifying
5 p.m. NBCSN — IndyCar, Phoenix Grand Prix, qualifying
BOXING
9 p.m. SPIKE – Adrien Broner vs. Ashley Theophane, for Broner’s WBA Super World junior welterweight title; Robert Easter vs. Algenis Mendez, lightweights, at Washington
COLLEGE BASEBALL
8 p.m. FS1 — Texas at Oklahoma
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
8:30 p.m. ESPNU — CBI, finals, Game 3, Morehead St. at Nevada
DRAG RACING
11 p.m. FS1 — NHRA Nationals, qualifying
ISU WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
3 p.m. NBCSN — Pairs Short Program, at Boston
9 p.m. NBCSN — Men’s Free Skate, at Boston
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
3 p.m. ESPN2 — Dick’s Sporting Goods High School Nationals
5 p.m. ESPN2 — Dick’s Sporting Goods High School Nationals
GOLF
Noon GOLF — LPGA ANA Inspiration
4 p.m. GOLF — PGA Shell Houston Open
9:30 p.m. GOLF — Champions Tour Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic
MLB SPRING TRAINING
6 a.m. MLB — N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Detroit
9 a.m. MLB — Milwaukee at Houston
2 p.m. MLB — Milwaukee at Houston
7 p.m. MLB — Boston vs. Toronto, at Montreal
10 p.m. MLB — Oakland at San Francisco
1 a.m. (Saturday) MLB — L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers
4 a.m. (Saturday) MLB — Minnesota at Washington
NBA
8 p.m. ESPN — Cleveland at Atlanta
10:30 p.m. ESPN — Boston at Golden State
BUNDESLIGA SOCCER
2:20 p.m. FS2 — VfL Wolfsburg at Bayer 04 Leverkusen
ATP WORLD TOUR
1 p.m. ESPN2 — Miami Open, men’s semifinal, at Key Biscayne
7 p.m. ESPN2 — Miami Open, men’s semifinal, at Key Biscayne
——-
Local Sports Calendar
April 1 Events
• WHS baseball 5 pm @Hillsboro
• BHS baseball 430 pm vs Williamsburg
• CM baseball 5 pm vs McClain
• EC baseball 5 pm vs Miami Trace
• EC boys, girls track, field 430 pm vs Coaches Classic @McNicholas
• WHS tennis 430 pm @Hillsboro
• EC tennis 4 pm vs Miami Trace
• EC softball 5 pm vs Miami Trace
• CM softball 5 pm vs McClain
• WHS softball 5 pm @Hillsboro
• BHS softball 430 pm vs Williamsburg
April 2 Events
• EC baseball 10 am vs Fairfield
• BHS boys, girls track, field 10 am @Ripley Inv
• EC boys, girls track, field 430 pm vs Coaches Classic @McNicholas
• EC softball Noon @Leesburg Fairfield
• CM softball 10 am, Noon vs Beavercreek DH
• WHS softball 11 am, 1 pm @Little Miami DH
• WC track, field Time TBA @Centre Inv
• WC softball 1 pm @Capital DH
• WC baseball 1 pm vs Capital DH
April 3 Events
• WHS baseball Noon vs Farmington, Mich DH