SCOL, SBAAC boys, girls basketball all-stars


By Mark Huber - mhuber@civitasmedia.com



The South Central Ohio League and the Southern Buckeye Athletic & Academic Conference announced their all-league boys and girls basketball teams recently.

The SCOL all-league boys basketball first team consists of Wilmington’s Dylan Beaugard and Jeffery Mansfield; East Clinton’s Wyatt Floyd; Chillicothe’s Branden Maughmer and Seth Barnes; Hillsboro’s Ethan Watson; McClain’s Jacob Starkey; Washington’s Evan Upthegrove and Miami Trace’s Blake Pittser, Deandre Pettiford and Tyrae Pettiford.

The second team is Wilmington’s Chris Wolary; Clinton-Massie’s Nick Chowning and Trey Uetrecht; East Clinton’s JT McCarren; Miami Trace’s Cameron Carter and Jarett Patton of Washington Senior.

The first team All-SBAAC National Division boys team consists of Dylan Miller and Quenton Miller of Blanchester; Tommy Bingamon, Jake Stolz and Trenton Weeks of Bethel-Tate; Grant Fishback of Clermont Northeastern; Dominic Ruwe of Felicity; Noah Pack of Georgetown; and Nate Bogan, Drew McKibben and Jacob Wells of Williamsburg.

The second team is Jordan Stroud of Blanchester; Caleb Bastin and Jacob Reinhart of Bethel-Tate; Chris Coleman of CNE; Jared Boeckmann of Felicity; Cameron Brookbank of Georgetown; and Landen Ridener and Cameron Hart of Williamsburg.

The girls All-SCOL first team is Mya Jackson and Faith Sanderson of Wilmington; Osh Brown, Shawnee Smith and Shawntel Smith of Chillicothe; Taylor Polley and Malea Montavon of McClain; Tanner Bryant, Victoria Fliehman and Hanna Reisinger of Miami Trace; and Hannah Haithcock of Washington Senior.

The second-team All-SCOL girls squad is Leah Frisco of Wilmington; Faith Cottrell of Clinton-Massie; Paige Lilly of East Clinton; Madison Marsh of Hillsboro; Beth Montgomery of McClain; Cassidy Lovett of Miami Trace and Rayana Burns of Washington.

The first team All-SBAAC National Division girl basketball team is made up of Emma Gundler of Blanchester; Reagan Leonard, Allison Parks and Morgan Reinhart of Bethel-Tate; Andrea Johnson of Clermont Northeastern; Kylie Sponcil of Felicity; Kennedy Underwood and Kassidy Seigla of Georgetown; and Emily Brown, Jessica Chase and Peyton Fisher of Williamsburg.

Second-teamers are Elecia Patton of Blanchester; Madison Burton and Sarah Gardner of Bethel-Tate; Kassi Billow of CNE; Morgan Horn of Felicity; Lauren Carter of Georgetown and Alexis Chase and Kasey Conner of Williamsburg.

Bethel-Tate’s Parks was the player of the year while Davis Fallis of Bethel-Tate and Mike Madsen of Williamsburg were co-coaches of the year.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/02/web1_LOGO-4-county-5.jpg

By Mark Huber

mhuber@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus