Hurricane boys 3rd, girls 6th at Owens Invitational


News Journal Report



FRANKLIN — The Wilmington High School boys were third and the girls sixth in the Bartt Owens Invitational track and field meet Friday at the Franklin City Park.

Bellefontaine won the boys meet with 162.33 points while Wilmington had 80 points.

Bellefontaine won the girls meet with 186.5 points. Wilmington had 48 points.

For the Lady Hurricane, the team standing was not indicative of how well the team performed, according to coach Roger Ilg.

“Even though we did not place well in the meet, that was no indication of how well we ran,” Ilg said. “The team is really beginning to become focused and accepting the hard work it takes to become a major contributor.”

Ilg said major effort was given by Jessica Haynie, Sammi McCord, Sophie Burt, Keeley Allen, Petra Bray, Heather Fryman, Hailey Fugate and Veronica Ilg.

For the WHS boys, Ryland Bowman won the 100-meter dash, was second in the 200-meter dash and fourth in the long jump.

SUMMARY

April 21, 2017

Bartt Owens Invitational

@Franklin City Park

Boys Results

TEAM SCORES: Bellefontaine 162.33; West Carrollton 89; Wilmington 80; Waynesville 75.33; Edgewood 57; Franklin 42; Northridge 38; Monroe 35; Madison 23.33; Middletown Christian 4

4×800 RELAY: 6, Wilmington 10:03.4

110 HURDLES: 3, Nic Hayward 16.3; DNP, Zach Bradshaw 19.0

100 DASH: 1, Ryland Bowman 11.1; DNP, Gus McCarty 12.0

4×200 RELAY: 3, Wilmington 1:36.7

1600 RUN: 2, Simon Heys 4:48.3; DNP, Tyler Parks 5:04.8

4×100 RELAY: 6, Wilmington 50.7

400 DASH: 4, Bayden Stephens 55.8; DNP, Jeffery Burton 57.8

300 HURDLES: 4, Nic Hayward 43.1; DNP, Zach Bradshaw 46.8

800 RUN: DNP, Bayden Stephens 2:19.3

200 DASH: 2, Ryland Bowman 23.0; DNP, Jeffery Burton 24.6

3200 RUN: 3, Simon Heys 10:23

4×400 RELAY: 4, Wilmington 4:00.3

SHOT PUT: DNP, Connner Barton 38-1.5; Derek Davis 32-9

DISCUS: DNP, Garrett Hickey 101-11; Justus Farris 85-8

LONG JUMP:, 3, Nic Hayward 19-3; 4, Ryland Bowman 19-2.5

HIGH JUMP: WHS did not participate

POLE VAULT: 5, Micah Ferguson 10-6

Girls Results

TEAM SCORES: Bellefontaine 186.5; Waynesville 108; Edgewood 62.5; Madison 60; Franklin 49; Wilmington 48; West Carrollton 42; Monroe 37; Middletown Christian 12; Northridge 7

4×800 RELAY: 2, Wilmington (Keeley Allen, Sammi McCord, Sophie Burt, Petra Bray) 10:54.5

100 HURDLES: 5, Veronica Ilg 17.9

100 DASH: DNP, Rachel Barker 14.3; Elaine Menguria 15.1

4×200 RELAY: DNP, Wilmington (Anna Borton, Chloe Mason, Sydney Ilg, Brooklyn Nielsen) 1:59.9

1600 RUN: 5, Sophie Burt 6:05.4

4×100 RELAY: DNP, Wilmington (Lauren Heard, Chloe Mason, Sydney Ilg, Anna Borton) 57.6

400 DASH: DNP, Brooklyn Nielsen 1:09.6; Petra Bray 1:11.9

300 HURDLES: DNP, Veronica Ilg 55.1; Allie Kees 60.5

800 RUN: 3, Samantha McCord 2:37.6

200 DASH: DNP, Sophie Burt 28.9; Anna Borton 30.3

3200 RUN: WHS did not participate

4×400 RELAY: 5, Wilmington (Samantha McCord, Sophie Burt, Sydney Ilg, Brooklyn Nielsen) 4:32

SHOT PUT: 4, Jessica Haynie 32-8; DNP, Lauren Heard 28-2

DISCUS: 3, Jessica Haynie 93-7; 6, Aaliyah Huff 88-5

LONG JUMP: DNP, Rachel Barker 12-5; Brooklyn Taylor 12-1.5

HIGH JUMP: DNP, Samantha McCord 4-3; Katie Lambcke 4-3

POLE VAULT: 3, Katie Lambcke 6-0; DNP, Sophie Reed 7-6

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/04/web1_LOGO-whs-letter-23.jpg

News Journal Report