Holcomb sets shot record; BHS boys, girls both 2nd at WB


News Journal Report



MT. ORAB — Joey Holcomb set a Blanchester High School boys shot put record Tuesday at the Western Brown Invitational.

Holcomb won the event with a toss of 52-11, eclipsing Chad Hamilton’s 1997 mark of 52-6.

In the team standings, both the Blanchester boys and girls were second. Hillsboro won the boys meet while Western Brown won the girls meet.

The Wildcat boys also won the 4×800-meter relay in 8:47.72.

The BHS girls won the 4×800-meter relay and the 4×400-meter relay. Individually, Regan Ostermeier powered her way to a win in the shot put

SUMMARY

April 26, 2017

@Western Brown Invitational

Boys results

TEAM SCORES: Hillsboro 164 Blanchester 118.5 Western Brown 106.5 Eastern Brown 78 Batavia 69 Georgetown 55 Amelia 30.5 Western Brown B 17 Glen Este 11.5 Eastern Brown B 3

4×800 RELAY: 1, Blanchester 8:47.72

110 HURDLES: 2, Derick Bowman 17.37; 3, Clayton Schirmer 17.59

100 DASH: 7, Dale Sturgill 12.0; 11, Dalton McMullen 12.55

4×200 RELAY: 2, Blanchester 1:39.93

1600 RUN: 8, Sean Holland 5:23.64; 13, Mathew O’Neil 6:11.08

4×100 RELAY: 2, Blanchester 47.11

400 DASH:4, Cole Feirl 55.91; 11, Jasper Damewood 60.4

300 HURDLES: 3, Derick Bowman 44.74; 7, Clayton Schirmer 48.37

800 RUN: 4, Tanner Creager 2:12; 6, Ricky Davis 2:13.3

200 DASH: 6, Noah Armocida 25.41; 11, Ashton Steward 26.73

3200 RUN: 6, Hunter Browning 11:07.06; 10, Sean Holland 11:46.83

4×400 RELAY: 2, Blanchester 3:42.95

SHOT PUT: 1, Joey Holcomb 52-11 (BHS RECORD); 8, Matt Grogg 38-3

DISCUS: 2, Joey Holcomb 132-4; 5, Matt Grogg 107-7

LONG JUMP: 3, Jacob Burden 19-0.25; 8, Noah Armocida 17-9

HIGH JUMP: 2, Johnny Schirmer 5-8; 6, Dylan Miller 5-6

POLE VAULT: BHS did not place

Girls results

TEAM SCORES: Western Brown 171.5 Blanchester 116 Eastern Brown 102.5 Hillsboro 76 Amelia 55 Georgetown 52 Glen Este 45 Batavia 18 Western Brown B 15

4×800 RELAY: 1, Blanchester 10:47.83

100 HURDLES: 3, Megan Highlander 18.37

100 DASH: 3, Asia Baldwin 13.83

4×200 RELAY: 3, Blanchester 1:56.13

1600 RUN: 3, Savannah Rhodes 5:58.34

4×100 RELAY: BHS did not place

400 DASH: 2, Emma Gundler 63.97

300 HURDLES: 3, Asia Baldwin 52.73; 8, Mandy Gerlach 57.27

800 RUN: 2, Mckenzie Hamm 2:37.07; 3, Olivia Gundler 2:38.15

200 DASH: 4, Asia Baldwin 28.59; 7, Emma Gundler 29.83

3200 RUN: 2, Savannah Rhodes 12:53.82

4×400 RELAY: 1, Blanchester 4:24.86

SHOT PUT: 1, Regan Ostermeier 36-6; 6, Morgan Deless 29-8.5

DISCUS: 2, Regan Ostermeier 104-4; 3, Morgan Deless 103-0

LONG JUMP: 8, Mandy Gerlach 13-3; 11, Megan Highlander 12-9.75

HIGH JUMP: BHS did not place

POLE VAULT: BHS did not place

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/04/web1_LOGO-bhs-letter-40.jpg

News Journal Report