Heys, Hughes top Wilmington Invitational field


Staff Report



Wilmington’s Simon Heys and Clinton-Massie’s Katie Hughes were runaway winners Tuesday at the Wilmington Invitational cross country meet on the WHS campus.

Heys ran 18:55 and won the boys race, over Massie’s Jacob Whitaker, who clocked a 19:27.2.

By nearly two minutes, Hughes was the winner of the girls race. She finished in 22:43, far ahead of runner Tristin Vail of Wilmington who ran 24:42.5.

In the team standings, Wilmington’s boys finished first with 31 points while Clinton-Massie was third and East Clinton sixth.

Wilmington was the only school to have a complete girls team compete Tuesday.

East Clinton’s top runners were Nathan Crouch (22:50) for the boys and Veronica Brewer (28:41.8) for the girls.

SUMMARY

Sept 15, 2015

Wilmington Invitational

@Wilmington High School

Boys results

Team results (6 teams)

1, Wilmington 31; 2, Mt Healthy 54; 3, Clinton-Massie 79; 4, Eastern Brown 105; 5, Dunbar 142; 6, East Clinton 229

Individuals (61 runners)

1, Simon Heys (WIL) 18:55; 3, Jacob Whitaker (CM) 19:27.2; 4, Carter Nichols (WIL) 19:30.5; 6, Allister Brausch (WIL) 19:52.2; 7, Alex Hudson (CM) 20:04; 9, Ty Snarr (WIL) 20:33.1; 11, Ian Holmes (WIL) 20:44.7; 12, Drew Spendlove (WIL) 20:54.6; 16, Brayden Stephens (WIL) 21.29.6; 18, Noah Brausch (CM) 21:39; 19, Ricky Dungan (WIL) 22:06.9; 20, Nic Hayward (WIL) 22:12.5; 22, Tyler Hebb (WIL) 22:22.8; 23, Daniel Freese (WIL) 22:24.5; 25, Logan Fisher (CM) 22:31.2; 26, Brennen Swope (CM) 22:41.1; 30, Nathan Crouch (EC) 22:50; 31, Thomas Wright (EC) 22:58.6; 32, Austin Carey (WIL) 23:06.2; 37, Zach Bueno (WIL) 23:49.6; 38, Zach Bradshaw (WIL) 23:54.9; 40, Bryan Bergefurd (WIL) 24:22.1; 42, Jackson Tofte (WIL) 24:33.5; 43, Jakob Meranda (CM) 24:36; 44, Colin McDowell (CM) 24:39.1; 47, Talent Sagraves (CM) 25:06.9; 49, Nate McCabe (WIL) 25:20.4; 50, Jonathan Fender (WIL) 25:21.2; 51, Troy Oates (WIL) 25:36.9; 52, Andy Bush (WIL) 25:42.5; 53, Elijah HOward (EC) 25:44.5; 54, Garrett Regan (WIL) 25:51.3; 55, Blake Frazier (WIL) 25:57; 56, Blake Bronson (EC) 26:15; 58, Alex Bradshaw (WIL) 27:57.7; 59, Jack Whittenburg (EC) 29:00.3; 60, Jeremy Marsh (WIL) 29:01.1

Girls results

Team results (1 team)

1, Wilmington 24

Individuals (17 runners)

1, Katie Hughes (CM) 22:43; 2, Tristin Vail (WIL) 24:42.5; 4, Ali Dooley (WIL) 25:05.4; 5, Hailey Fugate (WIL) 26:26.6; 7, Mary Putman (WIL) 26:29; 8, Veronica Brewer (EC) 28:41.8; 9, Jessica Angst (WIL) 28:44.4; 10, Shelby Williams (EC) 29:24.1; 11, Alex Hughes (EC) 29:29.9; 14, Emilee Cross (EC) 33:49; 15, Cayleigh Vance (WIL) 35:42.1

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2015/09/web1_CC.cm_.katie_.hughes.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2015/09/web1_CC.wilm_.firstboy.jpg

Staff Report