2017 FALL PREVIEW: Wilmington High School cross country


TEAM RECORD, LEAGUE FINISH IN 2016

GIRLS: 94-78 overall, third in SCOL

BOYS: 114-54, SCOL champions

HEAD COACH

Eileen Grosse 32nd season, Brad Heys 10th season

COACHES IN PROGRAM

Volunteer coaches Karen Heslop, Lauren Spires

NUMBER OF STARTERS RETURNING

GIRLS: 4

BOYS: 7

NUMBER OF RETURNING LETTER WINNERS

GIRLS: 4

BOYS: 9

KEY PLAYERS RETURNING

GIRLS: Tristin Vail, 20th in SCOL; Hailey Fugate, 10th in SCOL; Sarah Wright, 14th in SCOL; Heather Fryman, 22nd in SCOL

BOYS: Simon Heys, first team SCOL and regional qualifier; Tyler Parks, first team SCOL

KEY PLAYERS LOST

GIRLS: Graduates Ali Dooley and Jessica Angst.

BOYS: Graduates Bayden Stephens, Nic Hayward, Tyler Hebb; not returning Sam Eastes, Zach Bradshaw, Jonathon Fender

PREDICTED DIVISION FINISH

GIRLS: Top three in SBAAC American Division

BOYS: First in SBAAC American Division

ANYTHING ELSE YOU’D LIKE TO SAY ABOUT TEAM, SEASON

GIRLS: Kerrigan Tofte put in more than 200 miles this summer while Jordan Snarr ran more than 300 miles. We have many new runners and much deeper talent.

BOYS: Simon Heys and Aiden Hester both ran more than 400 miles this summer while Garrett Regan and Cam Combs put in more than 300 miles. We had a great summer of conditioning.

ROSTER

WHS BOYS

Ryland Bowman 12

Jeff Burton 12

Cody Cravens 12

Ian Holmes 12

Troy Oates 12

Garrett Regan 12

Drew Spendlove 12

Jackson Tofte 12

Ricky Dungan 11

Simon Heys 11

Izaia Billingsley 10

Cameron Combs 10

Pedro Escobedo 10

Aiden Hester 10

Tyler Parks 10

Calvin Walls 10

Alex Zugg 10

Middle School

Trevor Billingsley

Jalen Bledsoe

Brandon Walters

Noah Geggie

Garrett Stoffer

WHS GIRLS

Heather Fryman 12

Gabby Stoffer 12

Tristin Vail 12

Sarah Wright 12

Hailey Fugate 11

Chloe Mason 11

Jordan Snarr 11

Kerrigan Tofte 11

Sophia Agee 10

Julia Tolliver 10

Shannon O’Boyle 9

Kaylie Taylor 9

Middle School

Kenzie Voges-Pertuset

Kalli Abbitt

Sophie Huffman

Katie Murphy

Taylor Noszka

Emma Simpson

SCHEDULE

August

Aug 21 @Springboro Invitational 4 pm

Aug 26 vs Finishtiming.com Invitational @Wilmington College 9 am

September

Sept 2 @Miamisburg Invitational 9 am

Sept 9 @Tiffin Cross Country Carnival 3 pm

Sept 16 vs Friendship Invitational @Cedarville University 10:30 am

Sept 23 @Centerville Under The Lights Invitational 830 pm

Sept 30 @Buck Creek Invitational TBA

October

Oct 14 SBAAC Championship Meet 9 am @Western Brown High School

.neFileBlock {
margin-bottom: 20px;
}
.neFileBlock p {
margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
.neFileBlock .neFile {
border-bottom: 1px dotted #aaa;
padding-bottom: 5px;
padding-top: 10px;
}
.neFileBlock .neCaption {
font-size: 85%;
}

The Wilmington High School boys and girls cross country teams, from left to right, front row, Heather Fryman, Sarah Wright, Jordan Snarr, Gabby Stoffer, Kaylie Taylor, Julia Tolliver, Sophie Agee, Shannon O’Boyle, Kerrigan Tofte; middle row, Pedro Escobedo, Jeff Burton, Calvin Walls, Cameron Combs, Ryland Bowman, Tyler Parks, Cody Cravens, Troy Oates; back row, coach Brad Heys, Alex Zugg, Aiden Hester, Ricky Dungan, Garrett Regan, Simon Heys, Drew Spendlove, Jackson Tofte, Ian Holmes, Izaia Billingsley, volunteer coach Karen Heslop, coach Eileen Grosse.
http://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/08/web1_CC_wilmteam.jpgThe Wilmington High School boys and girls cross country teams, from left to right, front row, Heather Fryman, Sarah Wright, Jordan Snarr, Gabby Stoffer, Kaylie Taylor, Julia Tolliver, Sophie Agee, Shannon O’Boyle, Kerrigan Tofte; middle row, Pedro Escobedo, Jeff Burton, Calvin Walls, Cameron Combs, Ryland Bowman, Tyler Parks, Cody Cravens, Troy Oates; back row, coach Brad Heys, Alex Zugg, Aiden Hester, Ricky Dungan, Garrett Regan, Simon Heys, Drew Spendlove, Jackson Tofte, Ian Holmes, Izaia Billingsley, volunteer coach Karen Heslop, coach Eileen Grosse. Courtesy Photo | Ginger Lee Images By Brenda Bowman

News Journal

comments powered by Disqus