SBAAC first team fall sports all-stars honored


News Journal



HAMERSVILLE – Each of the four county schools earned at least one top honor among the SBAAC fall sports award winners.

Players of the year were Katlyn Jamiel of Wilmington in girls soccer, Savannah Rhodes of Blanchester in girls cross country, Keith Mineer of Clinton-Massie in boys golf, Gabby Woods of Clinton-Massie in girls golf, Simon Heys of Wilmington in boys cross country and Sam Spirk of Wilmington in boys soccer.

Coaches of the year were Tony Blevins of Blanchester in girls cross country, Brian Mudd of Clinton-Massie in boys golf and Mike Deters of East Clinton in boys golf.

The Blanchester girls cross country team won the National Division title. The Clinton-Massie football team finished in a three-way tie for first place in the American Division. The Clinton-Massie boys golf team won the American Division title while the East Clinton boys golf team won the National Division crown. The Blanchester girls tennis team won the National Division title for the seventh consecutive year.

The SBAAC honored the first team members of its fall athletic teams Wednesday night at Hamersville Elementary School.

Those all-star teams were:

• Football American: Jason Griffin and Will Scaggs of Batavia; Ty Beam, Sam Brothers, Cody Collingham, Christian Poynter, Luke Richardson, Weston Trampler, Trey Uetrecht of Clinton-Massie; Andrew Arnold, Deonte Bailey, Payton Leugers, Logan Mantz, Kyle Proffitt, Jimmy Strunk and Jake Tatman of Goshen; Josh Anderson, TJ Gelter, Chandler Kinhalt, Devin Milton, Nick Sanchez, Dan Troxell and Mitchell Williamson of New Richmond; Wyatt Fischer and Josh Taylor of Western Brown; DJ Ames, Conner Barton and Kyler Reed of Wilmington.

Josh Anderson of New Richmond was the player of the year while Dan McSurley of Clinton-Massie, Ryan George of Goshen and Patrick Burke of New Richmond were coaches of the year.

Second-team members from Clinton-Massie were Griffin Laake, Matt Phillips, Jacob Treisch, Spencer Voss and Daulton Wolfe; from Wilmington, Derek Davis, Garrett Hickey and Mason McIntosh. Honorable mention was given to Clayton Sheeley and Thomas Myers from Clinton-Massie; and Brett Bell and Brady Henry of Wilmington.

• Football National: Seth Becker, Drake Dockery, Cooper Dunn, Owen Holtke, Gabe Kilgore, Bradley Lewis and Nate Owens from Bethel-Tate; Matthew Grogg, Brent Hopkins, James Peters, Brayden Sipple and Ramiro Torres from Blanchester; Joey Groeber, Dakota Hawk, Cole Joslin and Dustin Lykins from Clermont Northeastern; Wyatt Floyd, Brendan Jenkins and Nick Mess of East Clinton; Seth Allen and Luke Wiederhold of Fayetteville-Perry; Cameron Hart and Wyatt Lefker of Williamsburg.

Seth Becker of Bethel-Tate was the player of the year and Jeff Essig of Bethel-Tate was the coach of the year.

Second teamers from Blanchester were Derick Bowman, Dustin Howard, Clayton Schirmer and Dale Sturgill; from East Clinton Tristan Burkitt, Patrick Dotson, Kaleb Kingery. Honorable mention was given to Tanner Creager and Chase Sicurella of Blanchester; and Austin Arellano and Austin Rolfe of East Clinton.

• Boys soccer American: Braxton Burke, Alex Hornschemeier of Batavia; Zach Hammonds of Clinton-Massie; Nick Bennett of Goshen; Brett Benzinger, Max Ernst, Jonathan Lang of New Richmond; Noah Hiler, Blake Hurt, Sam Linkous, Colston Roades of Western Brown; Seth Gundlach, Sam Spirk of Wilmington.

Sam Spirk of Wilmington was player of the year and Robert Kuntz of Western Brown was coach of the year.

Second teamers were Matt Asher of Clinton-Massie; and Garrett Neff, Charly Schumacher of Wilmington. Honorable mention was Drew Keller of Clinton-Massie and Nate Lakes of Wilmington.

• Boys soccer National: Tyler Baker, John Day, Lukas Papado, Robert Perkins of Bethel-Tate; Brant Bandow, Nevan Coyle of Blancheseter; Kyle Dean of Clermont Northeastern; Austin Perry of Felicity-Franklin; Cameron Brookbank, Emerson Cahall, Logan Doss of Georgetown; Dan Jones, Blake Miller of Williamsburg.

Robert Perkins of Bethel-Tate was player of the year and Dave Schellenberger of Bethel-Tate was coach of the year.

Second teamers were Topher Farrow, Tanner Kellerman of Blanchester. Hunter Miller of Blanchester was given honorable mention.

• Girls soccer American: Mallory Borkowski, Cati Hatfield, Maggie Mehlman of Batavia; Mikhayla Carter of Clinton-Massie; Lillie Casey of Goshen; Addison Fagan, Keirah Matlock, Jocelyn Nehls of New Richmond; Alexa Harris, Autumn Boothby of Western Brown; Autumn Housh, Katlyn Jamiel of Wilmington.

Jamiel was named the division’s player of the year and Rebecca Keys of New Richmond was coach of the year.

Second teamers were Emily Ireland and Kelsey Carter of Clinton-Massie and Sophie Burt and Jasmine Jamiel of Wilmington. Honorable mention was given to Lindsey Carter of Clinton-Massie and Jenna Victor of Wilmington.

• Girls soccer National: Sophia Rodriguez, Brooke Stiles, Natalie Struve, Christa Vogel of Bethel-Tate; Emily Hinkle of Blanchester; Alyssa Williams, Caitlyn Woermann of Clermont Northeastern; Ashley Baker of Felicity-Franklin; Bella Clifton, Hailey Gregory of Georgetown; Emma Beesten, Hailey Beesten, Emily Hart of Williamsburg.

Brooke Stiles of Bethel-Tate was player of the year and Dan Silvis of Bethel-Tate was coach of the year.

Second-teamers were Sierra Drake and Savanna Shank of Blanchester. Honorable mention was given to Olivia Gundler of Blanchester.

• Volleyball American: Rebecca Isble of Batavia; Rylee Richardson of Clinton-Massie; Olivia Litzau, Allison Umbarger of Goshen; Natalie Holdsworth, Aubree Story of New Richmond; Emily Cooper, Tessa Pinkerton, Mary Sizer of Western Brown; and Nyla Bailey of Wilmington.

Mary Sizer of Western Brown was player of the year and Carla Fite of Western Brown was coach of the year.

Second teamers were Tyler Greathouse of Clinton-Massie and Harlie Bickett of Wilmington. Honorable mention was given to Haley Conley of Clinton-Massie and Sydney Wright of Wilmington.

• Volleyball National: Madison Schooley of Bethel-Tate; Asia Baldwin of Blanchester; Carson Fishback, Ivy Young of Clermont Northeastern; MacKenzie Campbell, Paige Lilly of East Clinton; Grace Ann Kirkham-Hartley of Felicity-Franklin; Taylor Shelley of Georgetown; Kara Bailey, Peyton Fisher, Carly Wagers of Williamsburg.

Peyton Fisher of Williamsburg was player of the year and Ed Stewart of Williamsburg was coach of the year.

Second teamers were Morgan Oberle of Blanchester, and Kaitlin Durbin and Logan Peterman of East Clinton. Honorable mention was given to Shelbie Rose of Blanchester and Victoria Jamison of East Clinton.

• Tennis American: Claire Carruthers, Hailey Clayborn, Hailey Stinchcomb, Anne Thompson, Megan Wonderly of Clinton-Massie; Caroline Clifton, Sami Huhn, Kelsey Salmons of Goshen; Kara O’Toole of New Richmond; Hanna Young of Western Brown; Brooklyn Nielsen, Emma Schroeder of Wilmington.

Caroline Clifton of Goshen and Hanna Young of Western Brown were players of the year. Bryce Blanton of Goshen was coach of the year.

Second teamers were Zane Bekheet, Allie Kees, Kristina Walt of Wilmington.

• Tennis National: Lilly Tedrick, Korie White, Erin Wilson, Alexis Vestal of Blanchester; Leah Decatur of Clermont Northeastern; Shelby Michael, Haley Harrell, Sydney Michael, Isabella Walters of East Clinton; Madison Baird, Bailey Lowe, Guadalupe Rodriguez of Felicity-Franklin.

Leah Decatur of CNE was player of the year and Matt Sexton of Blanchester was coach of the year.

Second teamers were Kayla Allen and Grace King of Blanchester; and Kylee Hidy of East Clinton.

• Girls cross country American: Morgan Cravens of Batavia; Katie Hughes of Clinton-Massie; Eriin Ashley of Goshen; Caitie Biehle, Jenna Burns of New Richmond; Carson Jones, Sophie Leto, Amanda Woodyard of Western Brown.

Jenna Burns of New Richmond was runner of the year and Jim Neu of Western Brown was coach of the year.

Second teamers were Madilyn Flandermeyer, Cati Hatfield of Batavia; AJ Houseman, Emma Muterspaw of Clinton-Massie; Jessica Benson of Goshen; Hailey Kramer of New Richmond; Maddy Whisman of Western Brown; and Tristin Vail of Wilmington.

• Girls cross country National: Jenna Carter, Allison Park of Bethel-Tate; Olivia Gundler, Savannah Rhodes of Blanchester; Kaitlyn Sharp, Madison Winter of Felicity-Franklin; Katlin Colwell of Georgetown; Emily Hart of Williamsburg.

Savannah Rhodes of Blanchester was runner of the year and Tony Blevins of BHS was coach of the year.

Second teamers were Trinity Donahue of Bethel-Tate; Alexis Davis of Blanchester; Kylie Hoerth, Winnie Jones of Clermont Northeastern; Ellie Sharp of Felicity-Franklin; Olivia Waits of Georgetown; Laurin Ellis, Belle Middendorf of Williamsburg.

• Boys cross country American: Ridge Cook, Nathan DeRose of Batavia; Jacob Whitaker of Clinton-Massie; Ryan Wolf of New Richmond; Chase Easterling, Cade Eyre of Western Brown; Simon Heys, Tyler Parks of Wilmington.

Simon Heys of WHS was runner of the year and Rylan Shebesta of New Richmond was coach of the year.

Neither Wilmington nor Clinton-Massie had anyone on the second team.

• Boys cross country National: Jackson Coates, Sam Frondorf of Bethel-Tate; Sean Holland, Ricky Davis of Blanchester; Seth Teaney of Clermont Northeastern; Aiden Henson of East Clinton; Jared Boeckman, Brayden Sponcil of Felicity-Franklin.

Jackson Coates of Bethel-Tate was runner of the year and Pam Taylor of Bethel-Tate was coach of the year.

Second teamers were Tyler Holland of Blanchester.

• Girls golf (One division): Sadie Hoeppner, Skylar Shircliff, Taylor Shumard of Clermont Northeastern; Taylor Kropp, Gabby Woods of Clinton-Massie; Heather Fryman of Wilmington.

Woods was the player of the year. Brandon Hoeppner of CNE was coach of the year.

Second teamers were Keeley Keirns, Emily Kuntz of CNE; Abby Schneider, MacKynzi Vondehaar of Clinton-Massie; Katie Gardner of New Richmond; Meredith Robinson, Brooklyn Taylor of Wilmington.

• Boys golf American: Max Carnevale, Keith Mineer of Clinton-Massie; Tabor Tesmer of Western Brown; Hunter DeWeese, Jack Murphy, Cameron Smart of Wilmington.

Keith Mineer of Massie was player of the year while Brian Mudd of CMHS was coach of the year.

Second teamers were Alex Burnham, Cam Collett of Clinton-Massie; Lane Flamm of New Richmond; Ty Large, Jordan Lind of Western Brown; Dylan Combs of Wilmington.

• Boys golf National: Jacob Olds, Gage McConahay, Brendan Walters of East Clinton; Lance Sininger of Georgetown; Jordan Block, Jacob Wells of Williamsburg.

Lance Sininger of Georgetown was player of the year while Mike Deters of East Clinton was coach of the year.

Second teamers were Logan Kelly, Shane Streber of East Clinton.

http://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/11/web1_LOGO-4-county.jpg

http://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2017/11/web1_LOGO_SBAAC-1.jpg

News Journal