Blan freshman heads list of boys district honorees


News Journal



Blanchester freshman Brayden Sipple was the top player among Clinton countians on the All-Southwest District boys basketball team as selected by a media panel in the district.

Sipple was named second team in Division III. East Clinton’s Wyatt Floyd was named third team Division III.

Sipple, a 6-3 freshman, averaged 21.5 points and 10.1 rebounds. He was seventh in the Cincinnati area in scoring this season. A first-team All-SBAAC player, Sipple led both the American and National Division in scoring, coach Adam Weber said.

Floyd, a 6-2 senior guard and the all-time East Clinton scoring leader, averaged 21 points, four rebounds, five assists and 2 steals per game for the Astros. He shot 49 percent from the field. Floyd was a first team All-SBAAC player.

Honorable mention was given to Jeffery Mansfield, Thomas Myers and JT McCarren.

In Division I, Mansfield led Wilmington to a perfect SBAAC season. The 6-2 senior was the SBAAC American Division Player of the Year and averaged 16 points, six rebounds, five assists and two steals per game. He also was a District 15 all-star selection among coaches.

In Division II, Myers, a 6-7 junior post player, averaged 17 points and nine rebounds per game for the Falcons. The first-team All-SBAAC player had 12 double-doubles this season and scored in double digits in 20 of the team’s 22 regular season games.

In Division III, McCarren, a senior at EC, averaged 20 points, seven rebounds, two assists and two steals per game. He shot 53 percent from the field and 75 percent from the free throw line. McCarren was a first team All-SBAAC player.

SUMMARY

The 2017-18 All-Southwest District boys high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Darius Bazley, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-foot-9, senior, 15.3 points per game; Samari Curtis, Xenia, 6-4, jr., 30.4; Jeremiah Davenport, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, sr., 15.4; Riley Haubner, Cin. LaSalle, 6-2, sr., 21.3; Jaxson Hayes, Cin. Moeller, 6-10, sr., 12.0; RaHeim Moss, Springfield, 6-4, jr., 16.2; Darius Quisenberry, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, sr., 18.5.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Darius Bazley, Princeton.

COACH OF THE YEAR: D.J. Wyrick, Vandalia Butler.

SECOND TEAM: Jarrett Cox, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-3, sr., 18.2; Nick Deifel, Cin. Oak Hills, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Kameron Gibson, Cin. Walnut Hills, 6-4, sr., 21.0; Andre Gordon, Sidney, 6-2, jr., 23.8; Darweshi Hunter, Princeton, 6-4, sr., 17.9; Leonard Taylor, Springfield, 6-7, sr., 14.3; Greg Tribble, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-3, jr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM: Jack Hendricks, Kettering Fairmont, 5-10, sr., 17.0; D’Marco Howard, Hamilton, 6-1, jr., 17.5; Jason Hubbard, Miamisburg, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Kort Justice, Butler, 6-1, sr., 16.6; Deshon Parker, Wayne, 6-3, sr., 14.2; Isaiah Payton, Moeller, 5-10, sr., 10.3; Alec Pfriem, Moeller, 6-4, jr., 7.3.

HONORABLE MENTION: Jon Alessandro, Beavercreek; Kellan Bochenek, Ryan Hall, Cade Morgan, Fairmont; Hunter Bode, Cin. Anderson, Devon Brown, Ben Schmiesing, Qurri Tucker, Piqua; Cole Bundren, Jared Kinzer, Payton Knott, Zach Minton, Franklin; Derek Edding, LaSalle; Jack Finn, Elijah Smith, Clayton Wolfe, Mount Orab Western Brown; Jadon Furlow, Phil Harewood, Jeff Hunt, Kendall Moore, Dayton Belmont; Carlos Garcia, Moeller; Kameron Gibson, Zubi Nwankwo, Nick Smith, Walnut Hills;

Jalen Greiser, Loveland; Ronnie Hampton, L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Wayne; Zach Harp, Cin. Elder; Mike Hill Jr., Abba Lawal, Withrow; Harrison Hookfin, Lebanon; Evan James, Oxford Talawanda; Christian Kelly, Cin. Sycamore; Connor Kinnett, Harrison; Tanner Knue, Noah Pedelty, Mason; Brandon Lanier, Chris Simmons, Kaleb Taylor, Cin. Mt. Healthy; Henry Louden, Nate Vogelphol, LaSalle; Jeffery Mansfield, Wilmington;

Jaylen Mason, Winton Woods; Ryan Marchal, Matt Pearce, Donnie Shelton, Centerville; Shaunn Monroe, Fairborn; Johnathan Mpanzu, Riverside Stebbins; Jabari Perkins, Clayton Northmont; Zach Reichelderfer, Troy; Ratez Roberts, Devan Rogers, Sidney; Jaylen Robinson, Hamilton; Nathan Stockman, Chase Wolf, Cin. St. Xavier; Bash Wieland, Lakota East; E.J. Williams, Middletown; Kaleb Williams, Cin. Northwest.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Landen Angel, Hamilton Ross, 6-foot-5, senior, 20.6 points per game; Myles Belyeu, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, sr., 25.2; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, jr., 21.2; Terry Durham, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-5, 24.0; Joey Edmonds, Cin. Wyoming, 6-0, jr., 21.2; Jabali Leonard, Dayton Meadowdale, 6-0, sr., 23.0; Giovanni Santiago, Cin. Hughes, 6-1, sr., 16.7.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Terry Durham, Woodward.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Demarco Bradley Sr., Taft.

SECOND TEAM: Jonathan Allen, Dayton Dunbar, 6-6, jr., 15.3; Damonte Bailey, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center, 6-6, jr., 17.0; Xavier Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Evan Prater, Wyoming, 6-5, so., 18.4; Colin Shaw, Cin. Indian Hill, 6-3, sr., 17.4; Chris’seon Stringer, Cin. Taft, 6-2, jr., 21.7.

THIRD TEAM: Connor Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-4, jr., 16.1; DeMarco Bradley Jr., Taft, jr., 16.3; D.J. Brewton, Hughes, 6-5, sr., 20.7; Jameel Cosby, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-1, sr., 19.3; D’arris Dean, Cin. Aiken, 5-11, jr., 17.1; Eli Ramsey, Dayton Carroll; Caiden Smith, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-1, sr., 18.4.

HONORABLE MENTION: Johnny Bultema, Indian Hill; Jack Campbell, Donnie Crouch, Bellbrook; Jack Clement, Spencer George, Bellefontaine; Matt Cogan, Simon Jefferson, Carroll; De’Montez Cooper, Woodward; Charles Drewery, Twon Hines, Dayton Northridge; Tyler Eberhart, Nasiim McKay, Kenton Ridge; Levi Boettcher, Jace Underwood, Urbana.

Michael Elmore, Joseph Scates, Jamar Walker, Dunbar; Milton Gage, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Cade Gingerich, Dan Hagen, Josh Wildermuth, Tippecanoe; Jacob Haussler, Taylor; Ben Herman, Germantown Valley View; Brevan King, St. Paris Graham; Jonathan Lang, New Richmond; Dashaun Lawrence, Taft; David Luers, C.J. Napier, Middletown Bishop Fenwick; Dariane Matthews, West Carrollton;

Anthony McComb, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Tony Moore, Goshen; Thomas Myers, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Andy Neff, Darren Rubin, Dayton Oakwood; Aaron Schack, Springfield Shawnee; Eric Sealy, Jaren Smith, Ponitz; Grant Sullender, Eaton; Jakob Tipton, Hamilton Badin; Marcus Wood, Greenville.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-foot-6, senior, 25.3 points per game; Wyatt Bensman, Anna, 6-2, sr., 16.5; Jack Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-5, sr., 14.7; Justin Flor, Carlisle, 6-7, sr., 20.8; Brice Hill, Cin. Seven Hills, 6-5, jr., 18.6; Ryan Rose, Tipp City Bethel, 6-2, sr., 22.3; Trey Smith, Cin. Country Day, 6-2, sr., 19.6.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Justin Ahrens, Versailles.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Nate Barhorst, Anna.

SECOND TEAM: James Anderson, Troy Christian, 6-9, sr., 18.7; Damani McEntire, Cin. Deer Park, 6-2, sr., 19.3; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6-3, fr., 21.5; Caleb South, Bethel, 6-1, sr., 22.4; Lorenzo Sparks, Cin. North College Hill, 6-0, sr., 20.3; Grant Whisman, Middletown Madison, 6-7, so., 17.0; Mark Wise, Deer Park, 6-3, so., 17.1.

THIRD TEAM: Blake Adkins, Country Day, 6-2, sr., 16.6; A.J. Ahrens, Versailles, 6-3, sr., 10.6; Nate Bogan, Williamsburg, 5-11, sr., 18.0; Wyatt Floyd, East Clinton, 6-2, sr., 21.0; Mason Schneider, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-7, sr., 18.0; Charlie Tripp, Cin. Mariemont, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Matt Welker, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-0, sr., 20.0.

HONORABLE MENTION: Joey Bates, Austin Moore, Camden Preble Shawnee; Willie Bowman, Travis Lovely, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; Trevor Burden, James Loffing, West Liberty-Salem; Joel Cathcart, Griffin Doseck, Anna; Collin Coburn, Kale Shoffner, Lewistown Indian Lake; Myles Faison, D’Shawnti Hawkins, Clark Montessori;

Michail Flowers, Cin. St. Bernard-Elmwood Place; J.T. McCarren, East Clinton; Carter Gray, Arcanum; Jacob Gudorf, Brookville; Cameron Harrison, New Paris National Trail; Curtis Harrison, Seven Hills; Kyle Johnson, Madeira; Levi McMonigle, Madison; Jake Moore, Carlisle; Riley Reutener, Cin. Christian; Anton Webb, Miamisburg Dayton Christian; Jacob Wells, Williamsburg; Devin Worley, New Lebanon Dixie.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-foot-1, senior, 16.5 points per game; Ethan Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-3, jr., 22.6; Jack Dapore, Russia, 6-3, sr., 13.0; Hadley LeVan, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-1, sr., 25.3; Michael McCants, Cincinnati James N. Gamble Montessori, 6-2, so., 14.8; Hunter Muir, Ansonia, 6-4, jr., 16.6; Tyler Siegel, Fort Loramie, 6-7, sr., 12.4.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Cody Sarensen, Springfield Catholic Central.

SECOND TEAM: Evan Berning, Fort Loramie, 6-1, sr., 8.4; Ethan Bowman, Mississinawa Valley, 6-0, sr., 18.4; Jeremi Cauley, Gamble Montessori, 6-0, so., 13.0; Colby Cross, Cedarville, so., 19.0; Sabien Doolittle, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Dillon McCullough, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-2, sr., 23.0; Marc Williams, Dayton Miami Valley School, 6-4, sr., 17.0.

THIRD TEAM: Trey Dunn, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-8, jr., 7.5; Daniel Kearns, Russia, 6-5, sr., 8.8;

Kameron Lee, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-3, sr., 15.9; Ron’Jon Patterson, Cin. College Prep, 5-7, sr., 22.6; Bryce Sosby, Jackson Center, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Erik Uszyski, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy, 6-4, jr., 15.1; Antonio Wilcox, Gamble Montessori, 5-11, sr., 13.0.

HONORABLE MENTION: Charlie Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Nick Brandewie, Austin Siegel, Fort Loramie; Andy Branson, Dialaquan Millhouse, Bradford; Drew Brautigam, Luke Hickman, Ashton Piper, Sidney Fairlawn; Ashton Burke, Keano Hammerstrom, Legacy Christian; Mykah Eichie, Jake Woeber, Catholic Central;

Owen Flannery, Southeastern; Jarod Hamlin, Middletown Christian; Briley Harlan, Triad; Spencer Heuker, Botkins; Alec Martin, Dayton Miami Valley; Jordan Robinette, Hamilton New Miami; Preston Rodgers, Lehman Catholic; Devyn Sink, Ansonia; Jordan York, Russia; Kam Young, Mechanicsburg.

http://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/03/web1_LOGO-4-county-1.jpg

News Journal

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU