ADAMS TOWNSHIP — A trio of Clinton County athletes won two individual events Thursday at the Copeland Middle School Invitational at Chick Brown Track.

Blanchester’s Haven Reeves and Tessa Potts claimed two firsts in the girls meet while Clinton-Massie’s Peyton Warren grabbed two wins in the boys meet.

Clinton-Massie was runnerup in the girls meet behind Mt. Orab with Blanchester third, Wilmington fifth and East Clinton 10th.

In the boys standings, Clinton-Massie was third, Blanchester fourth, Wilmington fifth and East Clinton seventh.

Reeves won the 100-meter dash and the high jump while Potts was first in the shot put and discus.

Single event winners on the girls side were Miya Nance of Wilmington (100 hurdles), Hailey Myers of Clinton-Massie (1600 run), the Blanchester 4×200 relay and the Clinton-Massie 4×400 relay.

Warren took first in the 100-meter dash and the long jump while teammate Conner Musser was first in the 110-meter hurdles. Blanchester won the 4×200 relay and Wilmington hit the line first in the 4×100 relay.

SUMMARY

April 20, 2023

@Chick Brown Track

Copeland Middle School Invitational

Girls Results

TEAM SCORES: Mt. Orab 94 Clinton-Massie 90 Blanchester 79 Fayetteville 58 Wilmington 51 New Richmond 30 Goshen 30 Carlisle 23 Kings 17 East Clinton 17

4×800 RELAY: NR 12:30.7 Goshen 12:45.1 Mt Orab 13:00.9

100 HURDLES: Nance (WIL) 17.5; Barber (F) 18.0; Bennington (CM) 18.9; Sears (B) 18.9; Day (MO) 20.2; Beckett (CM) 20.3; Rice (B) 20.3; Delaney (G) 27.8

100 DASH: Reeves (B) 13.2; Sanchez (CM) 14.1; Barnes (C) 14.1; Huber (F) 14.2; Barber (F) 14.3; Stewart (W) 14.4; Connor (W) 14.6; Collins (MOT) 14.7

4×200 RELAY: Blanchester 2:03.7; Mt Orab 2:05.6; Wilmington 2:05.7; Clinton-Massie 2:14.0; Kings 2:14.7; New Richmond 2:15.2; Clinton-Massie B 2:18.4; Carlisle 2:19.4

1600 RUN: Myers (CM) 6:24.2; Anderson (G) 6:24.5; Arledge (CM) 6:36.0; Benson (G) 6:38.9; Ledford (BL) 6:53.3; Metzger (NR) 7:12.2; Davis (NR) 7:23.2; Jay (MO) 7:44.2

4×100 RELAY: Mt Orab 59.6; Carlisle 59.8; Wilmington 50.8; Clinton-Massie 61.8; Kings 64.7; New Richmond 65.5; Clinton-Massie B 66.0; Goshen 68.3

400 DASH: Huber (F) 69.6; Terrell (EC) 71.2; Maher (NR) 71.7; Coker (BL) 72.7; Griffin (C) 72.9; Ashbrook (MO) 73.0; Reardon (CM) 75.6; Sears (BL) 75.7

200 HURDLES: Murphy (F) 32.3; Nance (W) 33.0; Barber (F) 34.5; Bennington (CM) 34.9; Day (MO) 35.8; Rice (BL) 37.0; Roberts (MO) 37.6; Beckett (CM) 38.3

800 RUN: Murphy (F) 2:39.4; Myers (CM) 2:53.3; Jones (C) 2:53.7; Green (MO) 2:59.9; Ledford (BL) 3:03.4; Tate (EC) 3:04.7; Smith (NR) 3:08.7; Walton (G) 3:10.9

200 DASH: Reed (MO) 30.0; Seeger (W) 30.5; Barnes (BL) 30.5; Sanchez (CM) 31.3; Coker (BL) 32.0; Lamb (MO) 32.6; Lee (CM-B) 33.0; Wolf (F) 33.3

4×400 RELAY: Clinton-Massie 4:57.6; Mt Orab 5:00.0; East Clinton 5:24.5; Kings 5:30.3; Blanchester 5:30.9; Goshen 5:46.1; New Richmond 5:54.1

SHOT PUT: Potts (BL) 32-4.5; Dietrick (MO) 28-10.5; Wilks (MO) 27-10.5; Green (CM) 27-8.25; Goodwin (W) 26-4.5; Carr (CM) 25-7.5; Terrell (EC) 24-4.25; Foster (NR) 23-4.5

DISCUS: Potts (BL) 78-11; Green (CM) 75-2; Goodwin (W) 69-3; Rhoads (W) 65-6; Dietrick (MO) 64-3; Carr (CM) 54-5; Lanham (BL) 53-1; Terrell (EC) 52-1

LONG JUMP: Reed (MO) 14-8; Taylor (MO) 14-6; Sanchez (CM) 11-5; Arledge (CM) 11-4; Spurlock (EC) 11-4; Rowe (C) 11-2; Barnes (BL) 11-1; Toler (C) 11-0

HIGH JUMP: Reeves (BL) 4-6; Murphy (F) 4-6; Day (MO) 4-4; Taylor (K) 4-2; Murrell (MO) 4-2; Smith (CM) 4-2; Terrell (EC) 4-0

POLE VAULT: Willis (NR) 7-0; Weiss (G) 6-6; Panetta (BL) 5-6; Kirkendall (K) 5-6; Guilfoyle (K) 5-0; Delaney (G) 5-0; Spears (NR) 5-0; Shumaker (CM) 4-6; Hahn (MO) 4-6

Boys Results

TEAM SCORES: New Richmond 127 Mt Orab 110 Carlisle 91 Clinton-Massie 72.5 Blanchester 48 Wilmington 48 Kings 38.5 East Clinton 31 Goshen 31 Fayetteville 15

4×800 RELAY: NR 10:28.8 Carlisle 11:08.5 Mt Orab 11:23.5 Kings 11:36.0 Goshen 13:25.8

110 HURDLES: Musser (CM) 19.4; Johnston (NR) 19.7; King (W) 20.3; Cunningham (MO) 20.3; Shaw (NR) 20.6; Hajek (G) 22.1; Newton (G) 22.2; Rowe (C) 22.5

100 DASH: Warren (CM) 12.1; Roland (MO) 12.1; Mawyer (W) 12.1; Johnson (F) 12.8; Fooce (EC) 13.0; Davenport (BL) 13.0; Olugu (K) 13.1; McQueen (EC) 13.2

4×200 RELAY: Blanchester 1:52.5; Carlisle 1:54.8; Mt Orab 2:00.9; New Richmond 2:02.5; Kings 2:04.4; Wilmington 2:05.5; Clinton-Massie 2:06.8; Goshen 2:12.1

1600 RUN: Hall (MO) 5:26.1; Bozic (NR) 5:28.6; Graham (NR) 5:46.3; Combs (C) 5:49.7; Garcia Izquierdo (K) 5:50.1; Klasmeier (K) 5:54.7; Abt (B) 6:00.9; Losekamp (MO) 6:02.4

4×100 RELAY: Wilmington 52.0; Mt Orab 56.5; New Richmond 57.8; Carlisle 60.0; East Clinton 61.4; Clinton-Massie 62.1; Kings 62.4; Blanchester 65.8

400 DASH: Morgenson (C) 57.7; Louderback (NR) 60.4; Reed (K) 63.7; Johnson (F) 64.7; Scott (CM) 69.5; Mack (G) 69.9; Woodrum (CM) 70.0; Mitchell (F) 71.1

200 HURDLES: Johnston (NR) 31.1; Musser (CM) 31.3; Rowe (C) 32.5; Cunningham (MO) 32.7; Vail (NR) 33.0; King (W) 33.1; Jahek (G) 33.5; Newton (G) 34.3

800 RUN: Bozic (NR) 2:27.5; Barnes (BL) 2:27.9; Burke (G) 2:28.8; Hall (MO) 2:29.9; Graham (NR) 2:37.4; Losekamp (MO) 2:40.2; Nauta (C) 2:51.2; Bruns (K) 2:52.2

200 DASH: Roland (MO) 25.7; Louderback (NR) 26.0; Davenport (BL) 27.4; McQueen (EC) 27.5; Johnson (F) 27.7; Puller (W) 28.1; Rajagopal (K) 29.5; Sams (C) 29.7

4×400 RELAY: Carlisle 4:26.2; Wilmington 4:35.8; Clinton-Massie 4:42.6; Mt Orab 4:47.7; Goshen 4:56.5

SHOT PUT: Holt (NR) 39-1; Gibbs (MO) 38-6; Couch (MO) 38-1.5; Scott (BL) 36-0; Fletcher (C) 35-5.25 Nutley (CM) 33-5.25; Hughes (NR) 33-0; Scott (W) 28-9.5

DISCUS: Dobbins (C) 113-7; Scott (W) 102-5; Holt (NR) 101-2; Gray (CM) 96-1; Gibbs (MO) 95-2; Hughes (NR) 94-1; Couch (MO) 83-0; White (BL) 79-2

LONG JUMP: Warren (CM) 17-6; Roland (MO) 17-1; Barnes (BL) 16-6; Fooce (EC) 16-3; Allen (BL) 15-3; Dobbins (C) 15-1; Glass (EC) 1401-; Alugu (K) 14-5

HIGH JUMP: Morgenson (C) 5-4; Dobbins (C) 5-0; McQueen (EC) 4-10; Sheeley (CM) 4-10p Glass (EC) 4-10; Henderson (NR) 4-10; Allen (BL) 4-8; Musser (CM) 4-8

POLE VAULT: Vail (NR) 7-0; Reed (K) 7-0; Cunningham (MO) 6-6; Jarvis (G) 6-6; Schroeder MO) 6-6; Smith (CM) 5-6; Sittason (NR) 5-0; McLaughlin (K) 5-0