Saturday Sports on TV
AUTO RACING
8 a.m. NBCSN — F1 German Grand Prix, qualifying
9 a.m. FS1 — Camping World Pocono Mountains 150, qualifying
11 a.m. NBCSN — Sprint Cup Pennsylvania 400, final practice
1 p.m. FS1 — Camping World Pocono Mountains 150Pa.
2 p.m. NBC — Global RallyCross Series
NBCSN — Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio, qualifying
4 p.m. NBCSN — Xfinity U.S. Cellular 250, qualifying
8 p.m. NBCSN — Xfinity U.S. Cellular 250n, Iowa
BOXING
9 p.m. SHO — Premier Champions, Leo Santa Cruz vs. Carl Frampton, for Santa Cruz’s WBA featherweight title; Mikey Garcia vs. Elio Rojas, junior welterweights
DRAG RACING
10 p.m. FS1 — Toyota Sonoma Nationals, qualifying
GOLF
9 a.m. GOLF — Ricoh Women’s British Open
11 a.m. NBC — Ricoh Women’s British Open
TNT — PGA Championship
1:30 p.m. GOLF — European PGA Kings Cup
2 p.m. CBS — PGA Championship
HORSE RACING
4 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m. MLB — Baltimore at Toronto
4 p.m. FS1 — Washington at San Francisco
7 p.m. FS1 — St. Louis at Miami
8:30 p.m. FSO — Cincinnati at San Diego
10 p.m MLB — Kansas City at Texas
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
8 p.m. FS2 — UFC 201, prelims
PREP BASKETBALL
5 p.m. ESPN — The Basketball Tournament
7 p.m. ESPN — The Basketball Tournament
INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONS CUP SOCCER
1 p.m. ESPN — Celtic vs. Barcelona
3 p.m. ESPN — Real Madrid vs. Chelsea
5 p.m. ESPNEWS — Internazionale vs. Bayern Munich
10 p.m. ESPN2 — Liverpool vs. AC Milan
Midnight (Sunday) ESPN — Paris Saint German vs. Leicester City
TENNIS
1 p.m. ESPN2 — WTA Tour, Rogers Cup, semifinals
3 p.m. ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Rogers Cup, semifinals
6 p.m. ESPN2 — WTA Tour, Rogers Cup, semifinals
8 p.m. ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Rogers Cup, semifinals
——-
Sunday Sports on TV
AUTO RACING
7:30 a.m. NBCSN — F1 German Grand Prix
1:30 p.m. NBCSN — Sprint Cup Pennsylvania 400
2 p.m. CNBC — Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio
EXHIBITION BASKETBALL
4 p.m. NBA — Women’s national teams, US vs. Australia
CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
7:30 p.m. ESPN2 — Toronto at Ottawa
DRAG RACING
4 p.m. FOX — Toyota Sonoma Nationals, finals
GOLF
9 a.m. GOLF — Ricoh Women’s British Open
11 a.m. NBC — Ricoh Women’s British Open
TNT — PGA Championship
1:30 p.m. GOLF — European PGA Kings Cup
2 p.m. CBS — PGA Championship
HORSE RACING
4 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live
5 p.m. NBC — Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, Haskell Invitational
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m. TBS — St. Louis at Miami
4:30 p.m. FSO — Cincinnati at San Diego
8 p.m. ESPN — Seattle at Chicago Cubs
SOCCER
2 p.m. FOX — MLS, Portland at Sporting KC
4 p.m. ESPN — MLS, Los Angeles at Seattle
8:55 p.m. FS1 — Int’l friendly, Arsenal vs. Chivas de Guadalajara
TENNIS
1 p.m. ESPN2 — WTA Tour, Rogers Cup, championship
4 p.m. ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Rogers Cup, championship
——-
Monday Sports on TV
BASKETBALL EXHIBITION
8 p.m. NBA — Men’s national teams, US vs. Nigeria
TOUR OF UTAH CYCLING
Noon FS2 — Stage 1, Zion Canyon Village to Cedar City
HORSE RACING
4 p.m. FS2 — Saratoga Live
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m. ESPN — N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets
SOCCER FRIENDLY
8:30 p.m. ESPN2 — Liverpool vs. AS Roma
——-
Local Calendar
August 1 Events
• Clinton-Massie boys golf tryouts 7 am @Majestic Springs Golf Course.
• Clinton-Massie girls golf tryouts 830 am @Majestic Springs Golf Course.
• East Clinton boys golf tryouts 2 pm @Snow Hill Country Club
• Clinton-Massie football player/parent meeting 6 pm
• Clinton-Massie Middle School boys golf 630 pm parent meeting @Majestic Springs driving range