More results from the 2020 Clinton County Fair


Submitted by - OSU Extension, - Clinton County



Editor’s Note: A partial listing of results from the 2020 Clinton County Fair continues below. The News Journal is publishing the results over several days as space allows.

Clinton County Fair 2020 awards include:

2020 Market Turkey and Commercial Waterfowl Show Results

Class One White Hens

1st Emma Malone, 2nd Cole Stump, 3rd Hunter Wright, 4th Gavin Moyer

Class Two White Hens

1st Zachary Nace-Westfall, 2nd Cheyenne Reed, 3rd Emma Malone, 4th James Duncan

Class Three White Hens

1st Logan Fugate, 2nd Noah Westfall, 3rd Alia Hester, 4th Lydia Denney

Class Four White Hens

1st Jozie Jones, 2nd Hailey Fugate, 3rd Makayla Thomason, 4th Mallory Thomason

Grand Champion White Hen- Jozie Jones

Reserve Grand Champion White Hen- Hailey Fugate

ˆ

Class One Bronze Hens

1st Lexi Bowman, 2nd Shaleigh Duncan, 3rd Blake Williams, 4th Hunter Wright

Class Two Bronze Hens

1st Jacob Ritchey, 2nd Lexi Bowman, 3rd Evan Stewart, 4th Evan Stewart

Grand Champion Bronze Hen- Jacob Ritchey

Reserve Grand Champion Bronze Hen- Lexi Bowman

Overall Grand Champion Hen-Jozie Jones

Overall Reserve Grand Champion Hen- Hailey Fugate

ˆ

Class One White Toms

1stGabriel Stewart, 2nd Cheyenne Reed, 3rd Mallory Thomason

Class Two White Toms

1st Cole Stump, 2nd Myah Jones, 3rd Aidan Hester, 4th Ava Hester, 5th Makayla Thomason,

Class Three White Toms

1st Hailey Fugate, 2nd Noah Westfall, 3rd Logan Fugate, 4th Alia Hester, 5th Ava Hester

Class Four White Toms

1st Jozie Jones, 2nd Myah Jones, 3rd Zachary Nace-Westfall, 4th Aidan Hester

Grand Champion White Tom- Jozie Jones

Reserve Champion White Tom- Myah Jones

ˆ

Class One Bronze Toms

1st Haylee Wright, 2nd Shaleigh Duncan, 3rd Haylee Wright

Class Two Bronze Toms

1st Gabriel Stewart, 2nd Lydia Denney, 3rd Jacob Ritchey, 4th Blake Williams

ˆ

Grand Champion Bronze Tom- Haylee Wright

Reserve Grand Champion Tom- Gabriel Stewart

Overall Grand Champion Tom- Jozie Jones

Overall Reserve Champion Tom- Myah Jones

Grand Champion Market Turkey- Jozie Jones

Reserve Champion Market Turkey- Myah Jones

ˆ

Market Turkey Showmanship

Senior 17-18 Year Olds

1st Hailey Fugate, 2nd Jacob Ritchey, 3rd Lexi Bowman, 4th Blake Williams

Senior 14-16 Year Olds

1st Shaleigh Duncan, 2nd Jozie Jones, 3rd Ava Hester, 4th Aidan Hester, 5th James Duncan, 6th Zachary Nace-Westfall

Intermediate 13 Year Olds

1st Logan Fugate, 2nd Noah Westfall

Beginner 8-9

1st Cole Stump, 2nd Alia Hester

ˆ

Commercial Meat Duck Pen of Three

Class One Meat Duck Pen of Three

1st Mason Rack, 2nd Cooper Rack, 3rd Bradenna Arehart, 4th Rachel Lowe

Class Two Meat Duck Pen of Three

1st Cassidy Bradley, 2nd Mariah Knowles, 3rd Cooper Dillion, 4th Weston Knap, 5th Madison Gilbert

Class Three Meat Duck Pen of Three

1st Anastasia Newberry, 2nd Ethan Shepherd, 3rd Makayla Thomason, 4th Zachary Bradley, 5th Mallory Thomason

Grand Champion Meat Duck Pen of Three- Cassidy Bradley

Reserve Champion Meat Duck Pen of Three- Mariah Knowles

ˆ

Junior Fair Beef Show

Dairy Feeder Calves

Class 1 – 1st Autumn Medley, 2nd Cody Kidd.

Class 2 – 1st Cody Kidd, 2nd Aubrey Myers, 3rd Ethan Gibson 4th Matt East

Class 3 – 1st Cody Kidd, 2nd Leah Myers, 3rd Matt East, 4th Morgan East

Class 4 – 1st Cory Kidd, 2nd Mason Cone, 3rd Mason Cone, 4th Morgan East.

Class 5 – 1st Wyatt Leaming, 2nd Shelby Leaming, 3rd Regan Harris

CHAMPION DAIRY FEEDER CALF – Wyatt Leaming

RESERVE CHAMPION DAIRY FEEDER CALF – Cody Kidd

Beef Feeder Heifers

Class 6 – 1st Madison Gudorf, 2nd John Evans, 3rd John Evans

Class 7 – 1st Sydney Schneder, 2nd Taylor Barton, 3rd Haley Dean, 4th Braxton Starkey, 5th Parker Dean, 6th Madison Gudorf.

Class 8 – 1st Carson Barton, 2nd Kole Justice, 3rd Kaylee Craig, 4th Braxton Starkey

Class 9 – Emma Riddle

CHAMPION BEEF FEEDER HEIFER – Carson Barton

RESERVE CHAMPION BEEF FEEDER HEIFER – Sydney Schneder

Feeder Steers

Class 10 – 1st Emmie Danku, 2nd Ty Tucker, 3rd Kegan Smithson, 4th John Evans, 5th Ty Tucker

Class 11 – 1st Carson Barton, 2nd Delaney Schneder, 3rd Hunter Shumaker, 4th Elliott Pell

Class 12 – 1st Taylor Barton, 2nd Chelsey Zurface, 3rd Alexis Rolfe, 4th Hunter Shumaker, 5th Mitchell Bean

Class 13 – 1st Hayden Shumaker, 2nd Makenna Maddix.

CHAMPION BEEF FEEDER STEER – Taylor Barton

RESERVE CHAMPION BEEF FEEDER STEER – Carson Barton

OVERALL CHAMPION BEEF FEEDER CALF – Taylor Barton

OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION BEEF FEEDER CALF – Carson Barton

Cross Breeding Heifers

Class 14 – 1st Taylor Barton, 2nd Madison Gudorf, 3rd Jack Stingley, 4th Isabelle Coates, 5th Colton McCune.

CHAMPION CROSSBRED BREEDING HEIFER – Taylor Barton

RESERVE CHAMPION CROSSBRED BREEDING HEIFER – Madison Gudorf.

Early Summer Heifer

Class 15 – 1st Cooper Dillion

Senior Heifers

Class 16 – 1st Bella Earley

Winter Heifers

Class 17 – Charlie Pell

Junior Yearling Heifers

Class 18 – 1st Delaney Schneder, 2nd Carson Barton, 3rd Andrew Osborn

Late Junior Yearling Heifer

Class 19 – 1st Ashleigh Osborn

CHAMPION AOB BREEDING HEIFER – Delany Schneder

RESERVE CHAMPION AOB BREEDING HEIFER – Ashleigh Osborn

SUPREME BREEDING HEIFER – Taylor Barton

RESERVE SUPREME BREEDING HEIFER – Delaney Schneder.

Market Beef Rate of Grain – 1st Hunter Shumaker, 2nd Tony Hopper, 3rd Braxton Starkey

ˆ

Dairy Steers

Class 20 – 1st Shelby Leaming, 2nd Cody Kidd, 3rd Isabelle Coats

CHAMPION DAIRY STEER – Shelby Leaming

RESERVE CHAMPION DAIRY STEER – Cody Kidd

Market Heifers

Class 21 – 1st Caitlyn Lakes, 2nd Caitlyn Lakes

CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER – Caitlyn Lakes

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER – Caitlyn Lakes

ˆ

Market Steers

Class 22 – 1st Andrew Osborn, 2nd Ty Tucker, 3rd Abi Earley

Class 23 –1st Kole Justice, 2nd Taryn Allen, 3rd Carlie Ellis, 4th Ashleigh Osborn

Class 24 – 1st Carson Barton, 2nd Liz Schiff, 3rd Maggie Mathews, 4th Braxton Starkey, 5th Jack Stingley

Class 25 – 1st Hunter Shumaker, 2nd Tony Hopper, 3rd Colton McCune

Class 26 – 1st Sydney Schneder, 2nd Hayden Shumaker, 3rd Alexis Rolfe, 4th Braxton Starkey

CHAMPION MARKET STEER – Carson Barton

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET STEEER – Liz Schiff

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION MARKET ANIMAL – Carson Barton

OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET ANIMAL – Liz Schiff

ˆ

Wednesday, July 18 results

Grand Champion Single Fryer — Rosie Hall

Reserve Champion Single Fryer — Gracie Goodwin

Grand Champion 4-H Rabbit — Jace Doyle

Reserve Champion 4-H Rabbit —Emily Goodwin

ˆ

Commercial Senior Bucks:

1st place — Eli Caldwell; 2nd place — Jace Doyle; 3rd place — Jayden Doyle; 4th place — Cody Crawford; 5th place — Jace Doyle; 6th place — Hannah Perry

Commercial Senior Doe

1st place — Morgan Wiget; 2nd place — Jayden Doyle; 3rd place — Daniel Hinkle; 4th place — Heidi Newton; 5th place — Jace Doyle; 6th place — Daniel Hinkle

Commercial Junior Buck

1st place — Jace Doyle; 2nd place — Jayden Doyle; 3rd place — Jace Doyle; 4th place — Jayden Doyle; 5th place — Morgan Wiget; 6th place — Heidi Newton

Commercial Junior Doe

1st place — Jace Doyle; 2nd place — Jayden Doyle; 3rd place — Jayden Doyle; 4th place — Morgan Wiget; 5th place — Jace Doyle; 6th place — Marie Harner

Fancy Senior Buck

1st place — Nikita White; 2nd place — Owen Koch; 3rd place — Hannah Armstrong; 4th place — Morgan Wiget; 5th place — Emily Goodwin; 6th place — Maddy Lawson

Fancy Senior Doe

1st place — Jacob Lansing; 2nd place — Zack Vaughn; 3rd place — Jacob Lansing; 4th place — Hunter Vaughn; 5th place — Gabe Stewart; 6th place — Rianna Mueller

Fancy Junior Buck

1st place — Emily Goodwin; 2nd place — Maddy Lawson; 3rd place — Gracie Goodwin; 4th place — Hannah Armstrong; 5th place — Jacob Lansing; 6th place — Brian White

Fancy Junior Doe

1st place — Emily Goodwin; 2nd place — Jacob Lansing; 3rd place — Austin Burden; 4th place — Katie Hinkle; 5th place — Hannah Armstrong; 6th place — Cooper Dillion

Commercial Doe & Litter

1st place — Jace Doyle; 2nd place — Jayden Doyle; 3rd place — Emily Goodwin; 4th place — Avery Wood

Fancy Doe & Litter

1st place — Gracie Goodwin; 2nd place — Hannah Armstrong; 3rd place — Carolyn Koch 4th place — Hannah Armstrong

Overall Showman of Showman

Carolyn Koch

Reserve Showman of Showman

Jacob Lansing

ˆ

Senior Division Showmanship

1st place — Jacob Lansing; 2nd place — Hannah Armstrong; 3rd place — Morgan Wiget; 4th place — Marie Harner; 5th place — Eli Caldwell; 6th place — Zack Vaughn

Intermediate Division Showmanship

1st place — Carolyn Koch; 2nd place — Nikita White; 3rd place — Hailey Hinkle; 4th place — Daniel Hinkle; 5th place — Scarlett Patterson; 6th place — Sophia Purvis

Junior Division Showmanship

1st place — Maddy Lawson; 2nd place — Katie Hinkle; 3rd place — Rosie Hall; 4th place — Heidi Newton; 5th place — Leah Perry; 6th place — Karlee Knisley.

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/07/web1_fair-logo-2020-2.jpg

Submitted by

OSU Extension,

Clinton County