More results from the 2020 Clinton County Fair


Submitted by - OSU Extension, - Clinton County



Editor’s Note: A partial listing of results from the 2020 Clinton County Fair continues below. The News Journal is publishing the results over several days as space allows.

Clinton County Fair 2020 awards include:

Dairy Showmanship & Dairy Show — All Breeds

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP

GROUP A – Erin Drake, Kailyn Mason, Ethan Gibson, Tristan Hedge, Maggie Mathews, Alissa Barnes, Paige Bowman

GROUP B – Jami Dailey, Elijah Danku, Jadacie Ison, Autum Medley, Caili Baumann, Alison Carson, Emily Quallen

OVERALL SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP – 1st Maggie Mathews, 2nd Caili Baumann, 3rd Emily Quallen, 4th Elijah Danku,

5th Kailyn Mason, 6th Alissa Barns

INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP – 1st Taylor Baker, 2nd Alyson Drake, 3rd Emmie Danku, 4th Cody Crawford, 5th Chloe Barnes.

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP – 1st Shelby Leaming, 2nd Ian Danku

BEGINNER SHOWMANSHIP – 1st Ally Montague, 2nd Bentley Buckley

SHOWMAN OF SHOWMAN – Maggie Mathews

ˆ

Dairy Show — All Breeds

JUNIOR TWO YEAR OLD COW – Jersey – 1st Kailyn Mason

SENIOR TWO YEAR OLD COW – Holstein – 1st Caili Baumann,

Shorthorn- 1st Erin Drake

JUNIOR THREE YEAR OLD COW – Red and White – 1st Maggie Mathews

SENIOR THREE YEAR OLD COW – Aryshire – 1st Maggie Mathews,

Holstein – 1st Maggie Mathews,

Red & White, 1st Paige Bowman

FOUR YEAR OLD COW – Brown Swiss – Emily Quallen

AGED COW – Holstein – 1st Emily Quallen, 2nd Paige Bowman, 3rd Caili Baumann,

Jersey – 1st Caili Baumann,

Red & White – 1st Ailson Carson

HOLTEINS – 1st Emily Quallen, 2nd Maggie Mathews, 3rd Caili Baumann

CHAMPION HOLSTEIN – Emily Quallen

JERSEY – 1st Caili Baumann, 2nd Kailyn Mason. CHAMPION JERSEY – Caili Baumann

Red & White – 1st Maggie Mathews, 2nd Caili Baumann, 3rd Paige Bowman

ˆ

SUMMER YEARLING HEIFER – Jersey – 1st Kailyn Mason

SPRING YEARLING HEIFER – Brown Swiss – 1st Tristin Hedge,

Guernsey – 1st Shelby Leaming

Jersey – 1st Caili Baumann, 2nd Taylor Baker,

Red & White – 1st Alison Carson.

WINTER YEARLING HEIFER – Holstein – 1st Maggie Mathews, 2nd Alissa Barnes, 3rd Jami Dailey,

Jersey – 1st Alyson Drake.

FALL YEARLING HEIFER – Ayrshire – 1st Paige Bowman,

Brown Swiss -1st Erin Drake,

Guernsey – 1st Ethan Gibson,

Holstein – 1st Paige Bowman, 2nd Taylor Baker,

Red & White – 1st Chloe Barnes

JUNIOR CHAMPION AYRSHIRE – Maggie Mathews

JUNIOR CHAMPION BROWN SWISS – Erin Drake

ˆ

GRAND CHAMPION/RESERVE

Champion Ayrshire – Maggie Mathews

Champion Brown Swiss – Emily Quallen

Champion Holstein – Emily Quallen

Champion Jersey – Caili Bauman

Champion Red and White – Maggie Mathews

GRAND CHAMPION – Emily Quallen – Holstein

RESERVE CHAMPION – Erin Drake

ˆ

Best Udder Cow Grand Champion – Emily Quallen

SPRING HEIFER CALF – Brown Swiss – 1st Emily Quallen

Guernsey – 1st Shelby Leaming

Holstein – 1st Cody Crawford

Jersey – 1st Bentley Buckley, 2nd Chloe Barnes

WINTER HEIFER CALF – Ayrshire – 1st Maggie Mathews

Holstein – 1st Paige Bowman, 2nd Jadacie Ison

Jersey – 1st Ally Montague, 2nd Elijah Danku, 3rd Emmie Danku

Red and White – 1st Maggie Mathews, 2nd Bentley Buckley

FALL HEIFER CALF – Holstein – 1st Maggie Mathews, 2nd Autumn Medley

Jersey – 1st Ally Montague, 2n Emmie Danku, 3rd Elijah Danku, 4th Ian Danku, 5th Erin Drake

ˆ

Market Hog Show

Senior Showmanship

Class 1 – 1st Mason Snyder, 2nd Samantha Achtermann, 3rd Nathan Vest, 4th Kori Kile, 5th Jill Hudson

Class 2 – 1st Wyatt Riddle, 2nd Mariah Knowles, 3rd Chloe Crumbley, 4th Carlie Ellis, 5th Alexis Rolfe, 6th Charles Halcomb

Class 3 – 1st Gracee Stewart, 2nd Mitchell Bean, 3rd Madison Abt, 4th Dawson Conley, 5th Lanie Clark, 6th Carter Carey.

Class 4 – 1st Brody Fisher, 2nd Cheyenne Christenberry, 3rd Kyle Bryant, 4th Katie Carey, 5th Timmi Mahanes,

6th Miranda Pierson.

Class 5 – 1st Jessee Stewart, 2nd Haley Schneder, 3rd Jaden Snyder, 4th Jaden Wilson-Barr, 5th Cooper Rack,

6th Teddy Murphy.

Class 6 – 1st Devon Snyder, 2nd Kale Boeckmann, 3rd Nathan Ellis, 4th James Duncan, 5th Danika Gudorf,

6th Brianna Haynes.

Intermediate Showmanship

Class 7 – 1st Aaron Rolfe, 2nd Emma Riddle, 3rd Hannah Scott, 4th Regan Harris, 5th Aubrie Pannetta.

Class 8 – 1st Brynn Abt, 2nd Kaydence Beam, 3rd Emmy Chambliss, 4th Justin Beekman, 5th Wade Collett

Class 9 – 1st Preston Dixon, 2nd Madison Harris, 3rd Kami Kile, 4th Cayden Smith, 5th Colton McCune, 6th John Evans

Junior Showmanship

Class 10 – 1st Luke Johnson, 2nd Wade Smith, 3rd Samantha Woodruff, 4th Audrey Wilson, 5th Ty Tucker

Class 11 – 1st Taylor Barber, 2nd Hunter Holbert, 3rd Timothy Fallis, 4th Tyler Curry, 5th Taylor Collett

Class 12 – 1st Emery Pauley, 2nd Allie Strong, 3rd Jacob Scott, 4th Gabe Seiker, 5th Maril Pierman, 6th Eli Pell

Class 13 – 1st Kendall DeBold, 2nd Carson Carey, 3rd Taylor Garringer, 4th Austen Beekman, 5th Janelle Capehart, 6th Samuel Guthrie.

Beginner Showmanship

Class 14 – 1st Claire Wilson, 2nd Roy Riddle, 3rd Gracie Ross, 4th Brody Webb, 5th Payten Wilkin, 6th Eli Rice

Class 15 – 1st Parker Dixon, 2nd Cole Fallis, 3rd Kenley Carey, 4th Andi Hamilton, 5th Mason Cone.

Class 16 – 1st Reese DeBold, 2nd Kegan Smithson, 3rd Jacey Pierson, 4th Addyson Beckett, 5th Hailey Phelps

ˆ

Market Goat Show

HOME GROWN MARKET GOAT

Class 1 – 1st Aidan Hester, 2nd Sydney Doyle, 3rd Ashley Doyle, 4th Carson Henry, 5th Brooklyn Niemeyer,

6th Kegan Smithson

Class 2 – 1st Isabelle Coats, 2nd Carson Barton, 3rd Elle Dunham, 4th Cory Kidd, 5th Ava Hester, 6th Cody Kidd

CHAMPION HOMEGROWN MARKET GOAT – Isabelle Coates

RESERVE HOMEGROWN MARKET GOAT – Carson Barton

ˆ

DAIRY WETHER

Class 3 – 1st Cooper Dillon, 2nd McKinzey DeBord, 3rd Bailey Corcoran, 4th Tobi Tedrick, 5th Anna Davis, 6th Anna Davis

Class 4 underweight showing for grade only 1st Jull Hudson

Class 6 – 1st Kaiden Smith, 2nd Noelle Robertson, 3rd Lisbon Smith, 4th Kegan Smithson, 5th Riley Gerber, 6th Bailey Ritt.

Class 7 – 1st Cadin Reveal, 2nd Landree Stump, 3rd Sydney Schneder, 4th Ashley Doyle, 5th Gatlin Smith,

6th Remington Reveal

Class 8 – 1st Jaden Snyder, 2nd Ella Thompson, 3rd Cole Stump, 4th Wade Collett, 5th Riley Gerber, 6th Sydney Schneder

Class 9 – 1st Jaden Snyder, 2nd Madison Gilbert, 3rd Mitchell Ellis, 4th Kimber Seaman, 5th Chloe Deck, 6th Colton McCune

Class 10 – 1st Ella Thompson, 2nd Landree Stump, 3rd Katie Curry, 4th Cory Kidd, 5th Kaiden Smith, 6th Taylor Collett

Class 11 – 1st Cadin Reveal, 2nd Landree Stump, 3rd Madison Gilbert, 4th Carson Barton, 5th Sydney Doyle,

6th Sydney Bennett

Class 12 – 1st Kylie Price, 2nd Aiden Price, 3rd Kaiden Smith, 4th Peyton Brewer, 5th Mitchell Ellis, 6th Madison Harris

Class 13 – 1st Kylie Price, 2nd Chloe Deck, 3rd Madison Taylor, 4th Logan Flint, 5th Anastasia Newberry, 6th Aidan Hester

Class 14 – 1st Jaden Snyder, 2nd Cadin Reveal, 3rd Taylor Collett, 4th Elle Dunham, 4th Cooper Dillion, 5th Aisley Czaika,

6th Peyton Brewer

Class 15 – Madison Gilbert, 2nd Katie Curry, 3rd McKinzey DeBord, 4th Aiden Price, 5th Brooklyn Niemeyer, 6th Gage Hughes.

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT – Madison Gilbert

RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET GOAT – Jaden Snyder

3RD OVERALL MARKET GOAT – Kylie Price

4th OVERALL MARKET GOAT – Jaden Snyder

5th OVERALL MARKET GOAT – Kylie Price

ˆ

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2020/07/web1_fair-logo-2020-3.jpg

Submitted by

OSU Extension,

Clinton County