Locals students earn Wilmington College diplomas


Total of 295 graduate at spring commencement

News Journal



WILMINGTON — Wilmington College conferred 295 Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science degrees at its 142nd Commencement May 12, many from Clinton County as well as surrounding counties.

Graduates listed include those who completed their degree requirements in both December 2017 and May 2018. Those students, who participated in the May ceremony but will not complete their studies until August 2018, will be listed at that time.

They include:

BLANCHESTER – Destiny J. Brandenburg, N Supinger St; Sidney N. DuBois, Depot St; Kayla S. Love, Orchard Circle; and Cascie A. Powles, N State Route 133.

CLARKSVILLE – Alexandra H. Armstrong, State Route 350 W, cum laude; Haley C. Brausch, State Route 350; Andrew E. Hall, Spring Hill Road, cum laude; Norwood S. Druck, Lebanon Rd; Jamie N. Louderback, State Route 350 W, cum laude; and Kim A. McCluskey, Springhill Rd.

GOSHEN – Rian C. Adams, State Route 28, magna cum laude; Thomas A. Budde, Cozaddale Rd; Joseph I. Koepke, Shiloh Rd; and Emily A. Bowles, State Route 727.

GREENFIELD – Tara A. Karnes, Karnes Rd., magna cum laude; and Samantha E. Rowe, N 6th St., cum laude.

HILLSBORO – Eric T. Brandenburg Jr., S Taylorville Rd.; Danielle M. Coleman, Vaughn Ave., magna cum laude; Katelyn A. Mowrey, Hook Morgan Rd.; Lacie M Evans, N Taylorsville Rd.; and Jessica D. Clark, St Rt 321, summa cum laude.

JAMESTOWN – Kayla N. Stultz, Hanley Rd.

JEFFERSONVILLE – Griffin D. Ward, Compton Rd.

LEBANON – Emily R. Bick, Tollgate Ct; Seth T. Smrtnik, Deer Run Trlai; Maraya A. Wahl, Triple Crown Drive, cum laude; and Carly G. Pritchard, Greentree Rd., summa cum laude.

LEESBURG – Danielle D. Butler, US Route 62 North, summa cum laude; and Braittany L. Cox, Caplinger Ln., cum laude.

LYNCHBURG – Molly A. Pratt, Shaffer Rd., cum laude; Lindsay M. Rosselott, Wise Rd; Allyson R. Schaefer, Church St., cum laude; Jacob C. Wilson, Spiker Road, cum laude; and Darryl W Iles Jr., Brown County Inn Rd.

MARTINSVILLE – Dericka L. Culberson, McKibben Rd.

MIDLAND – Lila L. Kincaid, Frazier Rd., cum laude.

MORROW – Jeffrey T. Babb, Chardonnay Dr, summa cum laude; Shiloh V. Day, Zoar Rd., cum laude; Christopher M. Howard, Middleboro Road, cum laude; and Dylan J. Sander, Birch Grove.

NEW VIENNA – Brooke Williams, Tower Dr., cum laude.

PLEASANT PLAIN – Deborah P. Coomer, Achterman Rd.; and Amanda K. Brock, State Route 727, magna cum laude.

PORT WILLIAM – Kalen A. Kelly, Port William Rd.

SABINA – Sierra L. Crawford, Pearson Octa Rd.; and Joshua Stackhouse, Sabina Rd., cum laude.

WASHINGTON C.H – Kaden A. Roberts, State Route 41 NW; Tabitha K. Williamson, E Temple St.; and Ashley N. Lovett, Warren Ave., cum laude.

WAYNESVILLE – Shelby Leary, Clark Ave.

WILMINGTON – Hayes A. Tillapaugh, S Mullberry St.; Luke W. Creditt, W Truesdell St., cum laude; Kristin T. Gauche, Berlin Rd., magna cum laude; Sawyer L. Hooper, Ridge Rd., summa cum laude; Catlin E. Lowman, N South Street; Zachary A. Macella, N Mulberry St.; Kati A. McFarlane, Hale Road; Aubrey N. Richardson, SR 22/3 W, magna cum laude; Taylor E. Thatcher, West Walker Road, cum laude; Jaiden R. Williams, Thorne Ave; Baylah A. Arehart, Wilson Rd.; Hannah E. Buckley, Truesdell St., magna cum laude; Jennifer E. Hickey, 250 S Nelson Ave.; David A. Henry, Rovente Ave., magna cum laude; Ana M. Hosler, Cuba Rd.; Ashley L. Carruthers, S Beechgrove Rd.; Valerie J. Smart, Cuba Road, magna cum laude; and Brandy J. Priest, North Walnut Street.

XENIA – Stephani N. Bagford, Lucas Dr.; Austin D. Rohrback, Whitestone Rd., cum laude; Lauren M. DeLong, Raybell Dr.; Haleigh N. Spahr, Maple Street; and Katelyn N. Dotson, Tennessee Dr.

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2018/06/web1_WC-Dark-Gr-logo1.jpg
Total of 295 graduate at spring commencement

News Journal