BHS boys, girls both 3rd at Goshen Inv.


GOSHEN – The Blanchester boys and girls track and field teams both finished third Friday at the Goshen Invitational at Jim Brown Stadium.

For the girls, Regan Ostermeier continued her stellar season by winning the shot put and discus combination for the fourth time this season.

On the boys side, Clayton Schirmer won the long jump and the 110-meter hurdles while Johnny Schirmer won the high jump. Matt Grogg posted a win in the discus. Blanchester also won the 4×800-meter relay.

SUMMARY

April 12 2019

Goshen Invitational

@Jim Brown Stadium

Boys Results

TEAM RESULTS: New Richmond 157 Goshen 135 Blanchester 129 Bethel-Tate 73 Georgetown 57 Mariemont 40 Goshen B 34 Norwood 32

100 DASH: 1-Herwans Horgan (NR) 11.57; 3-Brett Bandow (B) 11.84

200 DASH: 1-Rafeal Farris (Go) 24.05; 6-Lucas Thacker (B) 25.21

400 DASH: 1-Finn Tomlin (Ge) 54.5

800 RUN: 1-Mason Hance (NR) 2:08.84; 2-Tanner Creager (B) 2:09.26; 4-Ricky Davis (B) 2:17.72

1600 RUN: 1-Sam Frondorf (BT) 4:55.5; 3-Hunter Browning (B) 5:04.46

3200 RUN: 1-Noah Sayles (BT) 11:27.7; 5-Tyler Holland (B) 12:37.01; 7-Brett Bandow (B) 12:53.92

110 HURDLES: 1-Clayton Schirmer (B) 16.82; 4-Carter Stevens (B) 18.56

300 HURDLES: 1-Shane Smith II (Go) 45.77; 3-Cameron Gibson (B) 49.23

4×100 RELAY: 1-Goshen 46.93; 2-Blanchester 48.3

4×200 RELAY: 1-Goshen 1:38.81; 2-Blanchester 1:40.71

4×400 RELAY: 1-New Richmond 3:45.27; 2-Blanchester 3:50.64

4×800 RELAY: 1-Blanchester 8:45.99

HIGH JUMP: 1-Johnny Schirmer (B) 6-4; 3-Clayton Schirmer (B) 5-10

LONG JUMP: 1-Clayton Schirmer (B) 18-11; 8-Tanner Kellerman (B) 16-2.5

POLE VAULT: 1-Seth Mattingly (NR) 12-10; 6-Taylor Cochran (B) 8-6

DISCUS: 1-Matt Grogg (B) 121-3

SHOT PUT: 1-Toby Khan (NR) 39-8

Girls Results

TEAM RESULTS: New Richmond 183 Goshen 121 Blanchester 85 Georgetown 80 Norwood 69 Mariemont 53 Bethel-Tate 31 Goshen B 10

100 DASH: 1-Alivia Naticchioni (M) 13.3

200 DASH: 1-Hannah Wentzel (NR) 27.78

400 DASH: 1-Abby Swensgard (NR) 1:04.54; 3-Alexis Davis (B) 1:09.04

800 RUN: 1-Maddie Baker (N) 2:32.99; 2-Olivia Gundler (B) 2:38.27

1600 RUN: 1-Jenna Burns (NR) 5:33.09; 3-Olivia Gundler (B) 6:07.52

3200 RUN: 1-Jenna Burns (NR) 11:29.06

100 HURDLES: 1-Hannah Lewin (NR) 17.65; 5-Becca Kratzer (B) 19.07

300 HURDLES: 1-Anna Geisz (N) 54.44; 2-Becca Kratzer (B) 57.19

4×100 RELAY: 1-New Richmond 55.52; 3-Blanchester 57.33

4×200 RELAY: 1-New Richmond 1:56.49; 7-Blanchester 2:16.78

4×400 RELAY: 1-Georgetown 4:32.75

4×800 RELAY: 1-New Richmond 11:18.94

HIGH JUMP: 1-Cortney Iding (NR) 4-8

LONG JUMP: 1-Ella Bird (NR) 14-11.75

POLE VAULT: 1-Alyssa Wentzel (NR) 9-0; 2-Savanna Schutte (B) 8-6; 6-Shilynn Massey (B) 6-6

DISCUS: 1-Regan Ostermeier (B) 103-7; 2-Alexis Davis (B) 88-7

SHOT PUT: 1-Regan Ostermeier (B) 36-5; 3-Lily Brown (B) 26-10

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blanb_MattGroggDT0412.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blanb_RickyDavisDT0412.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blanb_TannerCreagerDT_0412.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blanb_TaylorCochranPVDT0412.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blanb_Thacker2CarterStevensDT0412.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blang_ShilynnMassey2AlexisDavisDT0412.jpg