CM girls 2nd, Blan’s Ostermeier sweeps again at Georgetown


GEORGETOWN – Regan Ostermeier now carries a broom with her along with a shot put and discus.

The Blanchester High School senior swept another pair of competitions Tuesday at the Georgetown Invitational at Vern Hawkins Field.

Ostermeier won the shot put (36-1.5) and discus (106-1.5) to add to her impressive season resume. She has won both competitions in five events this season.

Overall, the Clinton-Massie girls finished as runnersup to Peebles, 120.5 to 68. Blanchester was fourth with 61.5 and East Clinton was 11th with 20.

For Clinton-Massie, Rylee Richardson won the 100-meter hurdles in 15.9 seconds and the 4×800-meter relay team of Emma Muterspaw, A.J. Houseman, Maddy Spiewak and Kenley Robinson clocked in with an 11:22.7 and finished first.

Blanchester also had Savanna Schutte winning the pole vault competition by clearing 8-6.

East Clinton’s top finish was a runnerup by Emma Malone in the long jump.

SUMMARY

April 16 2019

Georgetown Invitational

@Vern Hawkins Field

TEAM SCORES:

HIGH JUMP: 1-Maycee Dunn (WB) 5-0; 5-Brittney Wheeler (EC) 4-4; 8-Ashley Doyle (CM) 4-2; 11-Carly Moritz (CM) 4-0

DISCUS: 1-Regan Ostermeier (BL) 106-1.5; 3-Alexis Davis (BL) 87-2.5; 10-Lauren Hadley (EC) 62-2.5; 13-Courtney Fisher (CM) 56.2-5; 22-Aurora Lopez (EC) 40-4; 24-Olivia Thesken (CM) 17-1

LONG JUMP: 1-Sierra Kendall (NA) 14-5.5; 2-Emma Malone (EC) 13-4; 5-Molly Lynch (CM) 11-10; 12-Ally Wellman (CM) 10-5; 14-Braylynn Malone (EC)9-8.5

POLE VAULT: 1-Savanna Schutte (BL) 8-6

SHOT PUT: 1-Regan Ostermeier (BL) 36-1.5; 5-Lilly Brown (BL) 26-10; 7-Lauren Hadley (EC) 25-0.25; 9-Courtney Fisher (CM) 24-4.5; 23-Olivia Thesken (CM) 10-6.75

4X800 RELAY: 1-Clinton-Massie (Emma Muterspaw, AJ Houseman, Maddy Spiewak, Kenley Robinson) 11:22.7

100 HURDLES: 1-Rylee Richardson (CM) 15.9; 3-Becca Kratzer (BL) 17.7; 7-Carly Moritz (CM) 19.5; 17-Braylynn Malone (EC) 22.0; 19-Aurora Lopez (EC) 30.1

100 DASH: 1-Karlisa Buttelworth (NA) 12.8; 9-Ashley Doyle (CM) 13.8; 11-Emma Malone (EC) 13.9; 17-Ally Wellman (CM) 150; 23-Myah Anteck (EC) 16.5

4X200 RELAY: 1-Peebles 1:50.7; 2-Clinton-Massie (Rylee Richardson, Molly Lynch, Ally Wellman, Ashley Doyle) 1:55.1

1600 RUN: 1-Maddie Baker (NOR) 5:36.24; 4-Olivia Gundler (BL) 5:54.6; 6-Emma Muterspaw (CM) 6:06; 16-Kenley Robinson (CM) 7:09.2; 18-Alex Hughes (EC) 7:45.7

4X100 RELAY: 1-Peebles 53.9; 2-Clinton-Massie (Molly Lynch, Rylee Richardson, Ally Wellman, Ashley Doyle) 54.0; 10-East Clinton (Emma Malone, Aurora Lopez, Myah Anteck, Brittney Wheeler) 61.6

400 DASH: 1-Lilly Gray (PE) 61.3; 6-Alexis Davis (BL) 67.4; 12-Regan Cole (CM) 73.1; 13-Holly Young (CM) 73.7

300 HURDLES: 1-Kierra Stone (PE) 48.9; 4-Kaylynn Woolverton (CM) 54.3; 6-Becca Kratzer (BL) 56.0; 7-Carly Moritz (CM) 56.4; 15-Braylynn Malone (EC) 75.3

800 RUN: 1-Sophie Leto (WB) 2:21.4; 5-Olivia Gundler (BL) 2:40.7; 9-AJ Houseman (CM) 2:55.2; 19-Alex Hughes (EC) 3:36.0; 20-Kenzie Kratzer (BL) 3:37.2

200 DASH: 1-Lilly Holt (BA) 271; 5-Rylee Richardson (CM) 28.1; 8-Kenzie Cottle (BL) 29.1; 9-Molly Lynch (CM) 29.6; 11-Madi Berrien (BL) 30.1; 16-Brittney Wheeler (EC) 31.6

3200 RUN: 1-Jenny Seas (PE) 12:09.1; 2-Emma Muterspaw (CM) 13:09.1; 3-Carah Anteck (EC) 13:47.6; 8-Maddy Spiewak (CM) 15:18.6

4X400 RELAY: 1-Georgetown 4:28.9; 6-Clinton-Massie (Kaylynn Woolverton, Holly Young, AJ Houseman, Regan Cole) 5:06.7

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blan_SavannaSchutteDT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_cm_RyleeRichardsonDT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_cmMoritz_blanKratzer2DT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_cmMoritz_blanKratzerDT0416.jpg