Falcons hold off Wildcats to win Georgetown Invitational


News Journal



GEORGETOWN – Clinton-Massie held off Blanchester Tuesday at the Georgetown Invitational track and field meet at Vern Hawkins Field.

The Falcons finished with 127.5 points while Blanchester was runnerup with 112. East Clinton was ninth with 24 points.

For East Clinton, Aidan Henson again reached the podium in three events – second in the 1,600, third in the 400 and third in the 800.

The Wildcats had four event winners – Tanner Creager in the 800 (2:06.5), the 4×800-meter relay team of Tyler Holland, Hunter Browning, Tanner Creager and Ricky Davis (8:49.6), Johnny Schirmer in the high jump (6-2) and Matthew Grogg in the discus (130-2).

Clinton-Massie winners were numerous. Alec McDonald won the long jump (19-0) and the 110-meter high hurdles (15.5), Tyler Beam in the shot put (39-7). the 4×200-meter relay team of Carter Frank, Devon Noble, Tate Olberding and Alec McDonald (1:36.8), the 4×100-meter relay team of Beam, Frank, Brendan Lamb and Noble (46.6) and Tate Olberding in the 300-meter hurdles (45.7).

SUMMARY

April 16 2019

Georgetown Invitational

@Vern Hawkins Field

TEAM SCORES: Clinton-Massie 127.5 Blanchester 112 Batavia 89.5 Clermont Northeastern 79 Georgetown 41.5 Bethel-Tate 39 Winchester Eastern 28.5 North Adams 27 East Clinton 24 Peebles 22 Miami Valley Christian 20 Ripley 19 Norwood 18 Western Brown 14 Fayetteville 2

HIGH JUMP: 1-Johnny Schirmer (BL) 6-2; 2-Clayton Schirmer (BL) 6-0; 5-Tate Olberding (CM) 5-8

DISCUS: 1-Matt Grogg (BL) 130-2; 2-Tyler Beam (CM) 122-11; 3-Seth Schmidt (CM) 118-5; 12-Jayson Edison (EC) 81-4; 18-Jackson Bray (BL) 73-4.5

LONG JUMP: 1-Alec McDonald (CM) 19-0; 2-Clayton Schirmer (BL) 18-0; 8-Landon Runyon (EC0 16-0; 9-Devon Noble (CM) 15-8.5; 10-Tanner Kellerman (BL) 15-4; 15-Todd Wedding (EC) 14-4.5

POLE VAULT: 1-Kentin Nichols (CNE) 9-6; 3-Braden Rolf (CM) 9-6; 6-Taylor Cochran (BL) 9-0

SHOT PUT: 1-Tyler Beam (CM) 39-7; 2-Seth Schmidt (CM) 39-2.5; 10-Todd Wedding (EC) 33-2.5; 19-Jayson Edison (EC) 26-1.5; 22-Andrew Frump (BL) 24-4.25

4X800 RELAY: 1-Blanchester (Tyler Holland, Hunter Browning, Tanner Creager, Ricky Davis) 8:49.55; 4-Clinton-Massie (Luke Lentine, JT Goings, Colin McDowell, Logan Fisher) 9:39.18; 7-East Clinton (Justin Arnold, Van Frye, Zach Vest, Daniel Michael) 10:34.47

110 HURDLES: 1-Alec McDonald (CM) 15.5; 2-Clayton Schirmer (BL) 16.5; 5. Carter Stevens (BL) 18.1; 8-Matt Martin (CM) 18.9

100 DASH: 1-Matthew Jenkins (CNE) 11.4; 6-Devon Noble (CM) 11.8; 12-Lucas Thacker (BL) 12.0; 16-Daelin Maple (CM) 12.2; 21-Landon Runyon (EC) 12.5; 24-Peyton Garen (EC) 13.2

4X200 RELAY: 1-Clinton-Massie (Carter Frank, Devon Noble, Tate Olberding, Alec McDonald) 1:36.8; 4-Blanchester (Lucas Thacker, Tanner Kellerman, Carter Stevens, Brent Hopkins) 1:39.4; 11-East Clinton (Daniel Michael, Michael Horn, Peyton Garen, Zach Vest) 1:54.2

1600 RUN: 1-William Stewart (MV) 4:44.3; 2-Aidan Henson (EC) 4:53.4; 3-Hunter Browning (BL) 4:56.65; 9-Braydon Green (CM) 5:31.0; 11-Logan Fisher (CM) 5:33.4; 13-Justin Arnold (EC) 5:37.9; 14-Bryan Bandow (BL) 5:41.0

4X100 RELAY: 1-Clinton-Massie (Tyler Beam, Carter Frank, Brendan Lamb, Devon Noble) 46.6; 2-Blanchester (Lucas Thacker, Brady Phillips, Tanner Kellerman, Brent Hopkins) 47.3; 12-East Clinton (Zach Vest, Michael Horn, Peyton Garen, Daniel Michael) 54.3

400 DASH: 1-Finn Tomlin (GEO) 53.5; 3-Aidan Henson (EC) 55.1; 5-Carter Frank (CM) 56.8; 8-JT Goings (CM) 58.0; 12-Todd Wedding (EC) 60.4; 15-Andrew Frump (BL) 63.7

300 HURDLES: 1-Tate Olberding (CM) 45.7; 7-Cameron Gibson (BL) 48.7; 8-Michael Horn (EC) 49.2; 12-Braden Rolf (CM) 52.6; 18-Michael Horn (EC) 56.3

800 RUN: 1-Tanner Creager (BL) 2:06.5; 3-Aidan Henson (EC) 2:09.9; 8-Colin McDowell (CM) 2:18.7; 14-Logan Fisher (CM) 2:24.9; 15-Van Frye (EC) 2:25.8

200 DASH: 1-Jason Griffin (BAT) 23.8; 2-Carter Frank (CM) 23.8; 3-Alec McDonald (CM) 24.3; 5-Brady Phillips (BL) 24.6; 6-Lucas Thacker (BL) 24.9; 14-Landon Runyon (EC) 26.2; 19-Peyton Garen (EC) 27.4

3200 RUN: 1-William Stewart (MV) 10:27.3; 6-Luke Lentine (CM) 11:31.5; 10-Braydon Green (CM) 12:28.5; 11-Brett Bandow (BL) 12:43.1; 13-Matt O’Neill (BL) 12:47.3

4X400 RELAY: 1-Batavia 3:44.6; 2-Blanchester (Tanner Creager, Brent Hopkins, Brady Phillips, Ricky Davis) 3:46.6; 5-Clinton-Massie (Aidan Wallace, JT Goings, Colin McDowell, Tate Olberding) 3:54.9

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blan_ClaytonSchirmerDT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blanDavisCreager_ecHensonDT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blanJSchirmer_cmAlecMcDDT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_cm_ColinMcDowellDT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_cm_Lentine2JTGoingsDT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_cm_Noble2TateODT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_cm_TylerBeamDT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_ec_LandonRunyonDT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_ec_PeytonGarenDT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_ec_ZackVestDT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_ecJustinArnold_blanBryanBandowDT0416.jpg

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_cmDNoble_blanBPhillipsDT0416.jpg

News Journal