Wildcats third behind Spartans, Lions at Blanchester Invitational


News Journal



Elizabeth Clark | News Journal

Elizabeth Clark | News Journal


Elizabeth Clark | News Journal


Elizabeth Clark | News Journal


Elizabeth Clark | News Journal


Elizabeth Clark | News Journal


Elizabeth Clark | News Journal


Elizabeth Clark | News Journal


BLANCHESTER – The Blanchester boys track and field team finished third Friday at the Blanchester Invitational at Barbour Memorial Field.

The Wildcats had three firsts en route to 86 team points. Waynesville won a slugfest at the top of the meet with New Richmond 165 to 154. East Clinton was eighth overall.

Patrick Dotson and Aidan Henson had the highest finishes for the Astros – Dotson third in the long jump and Henson third in the 3,200-meter run.

For Blanchester, Johnny Schirmer cleared 5-10 and won the high jump over teammate Clayton Schirmer. Clayton then ran 17.6 to win the 110-meter high hurdles.

Tanner Creager posted the final first for the Wildcats by crossing the line first in the 800-meter run in 2:08.2.

SUMMARY

April 26 2019

Blanchester Invitational

@Barbour Memorial Field

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Waynesville 165 New Richmond 154 Blanchester 86 Georgetown 50 Whiteoak 47 Bethel-Tate 43 Batavia 42 East Clinton 32

HIGH JUMP: 1-Johnny Schirmer (BL) 5-10; 2-Clayton Schirmer (BL) 5-8

DISCUS: 1-Toby Khan (NR) 127-7; 3-Matt Grogg (BL) 116-0; 5-Jayson Edison (EC) 106-4; 7-Patrick Dotson (EC) 98-5; 14-Jackson Bray (BL) 70-3

LONG JUMP: 1-Herwens Horgan (NR) 19-1.5; 4-Clayton Schirmer (BL) 18-0.5; 10-Landon Runyon (EC) 15.7.5; 11-Tanner Kellerman (BL) 14-7.5

POLE VAULT: Not contested

SHOT PUT: 1-Toby Khan (NR) 39-11; 6-Todd Wedding (EC) 34-1; 11-Jayson Edison (EC) 27-7; 12-Andrew Frump (BL) 26-8.5

4X800 RELAY: 1-Waynesville 9:06.7; 7-East Clinton 10:49.1

110 HURDLES: 1-Clayton Schirmer (BL) 17.6; 3-Carter Stevens (BL) 17.8

100 DASH: 1-Jake Amburgy (WV) 11.5; 5-Lucas Thacker (BL) 12.1; 12-Landon Runyon (EC) 12.9; 14-Todd Wedding (EC) 13.3; 15-Johnathan Trivett (BL) 13.4

4X200 RELAY: 1-Waynesville 1:39.2; 3-Blanchester 1:40.5; 7-East Clinton 1:51.9

1600 RUN: 1-Mason Hance (NR) 4:55.4; 9-Bryan Bandow (BL) 5:43; 10-Justin Arnold (EC) 5:44.9; 12-Van Frye (EC) 6:01.7; 13-Brett Bandow (BL) 6:08.1

4X100 RELAY: 1-Waynesville 45.6; 2-Blanchester 48.3; 7-East Clinton 54.8

400 DASH: 1-Herwens Horgan (NR) 523.3; 6-Ricky Davis (BL) 56.2

300 HURDLES: 1-Cian McGuire (WV) 46.7; 5-Michael Horn (EC) 49.0; 8-Daniel Michael (EC) 55.8

800 RUN: 1-Tanner Creager (BL) 2:08.2; 9-Bryce Bandow (BL) 2:31.5; 10-Van Frye (EC) 2:34.2; 14-Justin Arnold (EC) 2:42.3

200 DASH: 1-Jake Hardin (WV) 23.0; 7-Lucas Thacker (BL) 25.0; 9-Brady Phillips (BL) 25.2; 13-Landon Runyon (EC) 26.6; 15-Peyton Garen (EC) 27.3

3200 RUN: 1-Colin Amato (WV) 10:41.2; 3-Aidan Henson (EC) 10:55.8; 7-Brett Bandow (BL) 13:12.3; 10-Zach Vest (EC) 13:21.1

4X400 RELAY: 1-Waynesville 3:45.0; 3-Blanchester 3:52.3

Elizabeth Clark | News Journal
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blan_ClaytonSchirmerEC0426-2.jpgElizabeth Clark | News Journal

Elizabeth Clark | News Journal
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blan_DiscusEC0426-2.jpgElizabeth Clark | News Journal

Elizabeth Clark | News Journal
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_blan_JohnnySchirmerEC0426-2.jpgElizabeth Clark | News Journal

Elizabeth Clark | News Journal
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_ec_4x800firstEC0426-2.jpgElizabeth Clark | News Journal

Elizabeth Clark | News Journal
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_ec_DiscusEC0426-2.jpgElizabeth Clark | News Journal

Elizabeth Clark | News Journal
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_ec_highjumperEC0426-2.jpgElizabeth Clark | News Journal

Elizabeth Clark | News Journal
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2019/04/web1_TRF_ec_LongJumperEC0426-3.jpgElizabeth Clark | News Journal

News Journal