Noszka, Brooks win events for WHS at Golden Eagle Inv.


News Journal



File types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000x3000,1000x1000,500x500)

File types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000x3000,1000x1000,500x500)


BELLBROOK — The Wilmington High School boys were third and the girls sixth Thursday at the Golden Eagle Invitational at Bellbrook High School.

The Hurricane boys had 87.5 points while Sycamore won the boys meet with 168 points.

On the girls side, Sycamore was first with 120. Wilmington finished with 63 points.

For the boys, Brett Brooks won the shot put with a toss of 47-6.5. He was second in the discus with a best effort of 133-2.

Carter Huffman was third in the 200-meter dash (23.44), fourth in the 100-meter dash and fourth in the long jump. Josh Andrews was runnerup in the 800-meter run (2:10.34). Blaize Johnson ran fourth in the 400-meter dash.

Wilmington was second in both the 4×100 and 4×400 relays; third in the 4×200 relay and fourth in the 4×800.

Taylor Noszka won the 1,600-meter run in 5:39.02 and also finished fourth in the 800-meter run, hitting the line in 2:41.5.

Kaitlynn Hickey was runnerup in the shot put (33-4) and third in the discus (90-1). Maddy Rickman was third in the shot put (28-10).

SUMMARY

April 15, 2021

Golden Eagle Invitational

@Bellbrook High School

Boys Results

TEAM SCORES: Sycamore 168, Bellbrook Purple 96, Wilmington 87.5, Middletown 84.5, Fairborn 40, Oakwood 40, Valley View 36, Dayton Christian 33, Northridge 29, Bellbrook Gold 17, Miamisburg 14, Middletown Christian 8, Royalmont Academy 5, Dayton Christian B 4

4×800 RELAY: 1, Bellbrook 8:33.25; 4, Wilmington 8:58.17

110 HURDLES: 1, Richardson (Mid) 15.38

100 DASH: 1, Harris (Sy) 11.36; 4, Carter Huffman (W) 11.52; 8, Malik Scott (W) 12.15

4×200 RELAY: 1, Middletown 1:32.99; 3, Wilmington 1:36.01

1600 RUN: 1, Ford (BB) 4:27.64; 7, Josh Andrews (W) 4:58.5

4×100 RELAY: 1, Middletown 44.69; 2, Wilmington 44.97

400 DASH: 1, Bruggeman (Sy) 52.39; 4, Blaize Johnson (W) 53.89

300 HURDLES: 1, Richardson (Mid) 42.03

800 RUN: 1, Caley (O) 2:08.58; 2, Josh Andrews (W) 2:10.34; 6, Garrett Stoffer (W) 2:15.03

200 DASH: 1, Harris (Sy) 23.0; 3, Carter Huffman (W) 23.44

3200 RUN: 1, Ford (BB) 9:27.95

4×400 RELAY: 1, Sycamore 3:38.39; 2, Wilmington 3:40.98

SHOT PUT: 1, Brett Brooks (W) 47-6.5; 8, Brady Sturgill (W) 38-2

DISCUS: 1, Setser (VV) 138-11; 2, Brett Brooks (W) 133-2; 8, Devon Cordell (W) 104-6

LONG JUMP: 1, Tisdale (Mid) 20-6; 4-Carter Huffman (W) 20-3.25; 6, Adrien Cody (W) 18-7.5

HIGH JUMP: 1, Norris (Mid) 5-10; 7, Brandon Glass (W) 5-3; Nathaniel Bozarth (W) 5-3

POLE VAULT: 1, Chudnoff (Sy) 14-6; 8, Jacob Romer (W) 10-0; Brice Camp (W) 10-0

Girls Results

TEAM SCORES: Sycamore 120, Bellbrook Purple 115, Dayton Christian 100, Oakwood 97, Valley View 70, Wilmington 63, Middletown 35, Miamisburg 24, Middletown Madison 18, Fairborn 12, Dayton Christian 4, Northridge 4

4×800 RELAY: 1, Oakwood (9:55.37); 6, Wilmington 11:13.55

100 HURDLES: 1, Schubert (DC) 16.39

100 DASH: 1, Fleck (BBP) 13.16; 8, Izzy Coomer (W) 13.95

4×200 RELAY: 1, Sycamore 1:51.54; 8, Wilmington 2:02.06

1600 RUN: 1, Taylor Noszka (W) 5:39.02; 8, Madilyn Brausch (W) 6:03.83

4×100 RELAY: 1, Bellbrook Purple 53.15

400 DASH: 1, Schroeder (Mi) 63.96; 8, Sylena Baltazar (W) 69.07

300 HURDLES: 1, James (DC) 50.37

800 RUN: 1, Blake (DC) 2:31.56; 4, Taylor Noszka (W) 2:41.5

200 DASH: 1, Schroeder (Mi) 27.23; 7, Izzy Coomer (W) 29.45

3200 RUN: 1, Butler (O) 11:06.75; 7, Madilyn Brausch (W) 12:50.03

4×400 RELAY: 1, Oakwood 4:23.28; 6, Wilmington 4:54.24

SHOT PUT: 1, McGuire (Mid) 34-11.5; 2, Kaitlynn Hickey (W) 33-04; 3, Maddy Rickman (W) 28-10

DISCUS: 1, Knostman (O) 96-1; 3, Kaitlynn Hickey (W) 90-1; 6, Maddy Rickman (W) 80-2

LONG JUMP: 1, James (DC) 15-8

HIGH JUMP: 1, Barnes (Sy) 5-0; 7, Brynn Bryant (W) 4-6

POLE VAULT: 1, Lensch (BBP) 9-6; 2, Emilee Pham (W) 9-0; 8, Makenna Tolliver (W) 7-0

File types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000×3000,1000×1000,500×500)
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/04/web1_LOGO_TrackField-4.jpgFile types included are ai, eps, svg, and various jpgs (3000×3000,1000×1000,500×500)

News Journal