East Clinton boys 11th at Huntington Invitational


News Journal



CHILLICOTHE — East Clinton finished 11th Monday in the Huntington Invitational boys track and field meet.

Adena won the meet in a close battle with Zane Trace.

Michael Horn had the top finish for the Astros, placing sixth in the 300-meter hurdles in 47.04 seconds.

SUMMARY

April 26, 2021

@Huntington Invitational

TEAM SCORES: Adena 112, Zane Trace 94.5, Linden McKinley 81, Paint Valley 79, Circleville 72, Huntington Ross 65, Westfall 61, Southeastern 31, Piketon 30.5, Chillicothe 18, East Clinton 12, Wellston 4, West Union 2

4×800 RELAY: 1, Linden McKinley 8:56.09; 8, East Clinton (Justin Arnold, Dylan Arnold, Van Frye, Zach Vest) 10:13.36

110 HURDLES: 1, Marcus Whaley (We) 16.26; 8, Michael Horn (EC) 18.7

100 DASH: 1, Tate Myers (Ad) 11.44; 12, Landon Runyon (EC) 12.75; 18, Spencer Wiget (EC) 12.98

4×200 RELAY: 1, Linden McKinley 1:34.78; 10, East Clinton (Zach Vest, Van Frye, Caden Morton, Jake Stegmeier) 1:58.46

1600 RUN: 1, Ryan Richendollar (Ad) 4:50.81; 7, Justin Arnold (EC) 5:17.54

4×100 RELAY: 1, Paint Valley 45.64; 11, East Clinton (Spencer Wiget, Micahel Horn, Michael Daniel, Jake Stegmeier) 53.81

400 DASH: 1, Tate Myers (Ad) 51.11; 16, Michael Daniel (EC) 68.85

300 HURDLES: 1, Charley Clyne (ZT) 43.17; 6, Michael Horn (EC) 47.04; 7, Glenn Peacock (EC) 47.48

800 RUN: 1, LB Towns (LM) 2:09.76; 8, Justin Arnold (EC) 2:19.62; 13, Van Frye (EC) 2:32

200 DASH: 1, Marcus Whaley (We) 23.19; 14, Glenn Peacock (EC) 25.58; 17, Landon Runyon (EC) 26.15

3200 RUN: 1, Colton Pinkerton (Ci) 9:39.42; 9, Zach Vest (EC) 11:59.55; 10, Dylan Arnold (EC) 12:06.56

4×400 RELAY: 1, Adena 3:39.68; 7, East Clinton (Michael Horn, Justin Arnold, Glenn Peacock, Landon Runyon) 4:03.42

SHOT PUT: 1, Eric Hurtt (Ad) 50-8.5; 20, Spencer Wiget (EC) 29-8.25; 21, Jayson Edison (EC) 29-2.25

DISCUS: 1, Eric Hurtt (Ad) 153-5; 12, Jayson Edison (EC) 101-4; 21, Zach Vest (EC) 61-7

LONG JUMP: 1, Cole Miller (PV) 20-0.25; 11, Landon Runyon (EC) 17-6.5; 12, Glenn Peacock (EC) 17-6

HIGH JUMP: 1, Lucas Ray (Ad) 6-2

POLE VAULT: 1, Zach Buitendorp (Ci) 12-6

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/04/web1_LOGO-ec-letter-10.jpg

News Journal