Clinton-Massie cheerleaders earn top honors at UCA camp


Cheyanne Bare, Abby Broglin and Joel Brothers received All American Awards from UCA staff

Cheyanne Bare, Abby Broglin and Joel Brothers received All American Awards from UCA staff


Cheyanne Bare


CMMS cheer squad


CMHS cheer squad


The Clinton-Massie cheerleaders earned the prestigious Leadership Award at the Universal Cheerleaders Association camp and competition this past weekend at Bowling Green State University.

“This is seen as the highest honor at camp because it is not voted on by UCA staff, but by the teams themselves,” said CM coach Sheri Stulz. “Each team votes for the team they would most like to be on, if they weren’t on their own squad, and which team exemplifies true leadership and top talent at camp. This is a true honor.”

The Clinton-Massie varsity and middle school cheer squads attended the three-day camp.

Massie’s varsity squad was first in the large varsity division for overall Game Day and camp dance, according to Stulz.

The middle school squad placed first in cheer and second in dance and Game Day routines.

Stulz and Jessica Hanlon coach the varsity squad while Deirdre Wulf and Nicole Rodman coach the middle school squad.

Clinton-Massie’s Cheyanne Bare, Abby Broglin and Joel Brothers earned All-America honors at the camp. Stulz said, “When an athlete makes All-American, they are invited to perform at special events across the country and world.”

Individual team members attending the camp are eligible to go through a tryout for UCA All-America status.

Bare also won the Pin-It Forward Award. She was selected by the UCA staff as an excellent leader for not only her team but others as well.

High school participants from Massie were seniors Lauren Baker, Cheyanne Bare, Joel Brothers, Abby Broglin, Ally Brown, Meagahn Christinsen, Isabella Gross, Lissy Muterspaw; juniors Ally Coy, Emma Collins, Jenna Hanlon, Carly Lewis, Delaney Warnock; sophomores Aimee George, Katelyn Fischer, Kyla Hesley, Tess Prignitz, Morgan Riggers; and freshmen Ava Lemaster, Kealey James, Reese Cockerill, Rhea Prell, Samantha Brown, Lydia Cameron, Sydney Hudson, Shea Lynne Lamb, Sierra Kenney, Addy Probasco, Lennea Dean and Landree Stump.

Junior high participants were eighth graders Riley Blom, Riley Corcoran, Abby Crouse, Ava Fisher, Cassie Hargis, Hailey Pugh, Korrinne Thesken, and Baylie Wulf; seventh graders Grace Adams, Jillian Arledge, Cheyenne Bailey, Abbie Fields, Olivia Hudson, Emma Jones, Makynna Lisle, Shelby Powell, Julia Reardon, Alanna Ritchie, Kiersten Sherman, and Kloie Updike.

Cheyanne Bare, Abby Broglin and Joel Brothers received All American Awards from UCA staff
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/06/web1_CHR_cmallamericanPR-1.jpgCheyanne Bare, Abby Broglin and Joel Brothers received All American Awards from UCA staff

Cheyanne Bare
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/06/web1_CHR_cmbarePR-1.jpgCheyanne Bare

CMMS cheer squad
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/06/web1_CHR_cmmsPR-1.jpgCMMS cheer squad

https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/06/web1_CHR_cmpinitPR-1.jpg

CMHS cheer squad
https://www.wnewsj.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2021/06/web1_CHR_cmhs2PR-1.jpgCMHS cheer squad