WHS athletes honored for academic prowess


By Mark Huber - mhuber@civitasmedia.com



Wilmington High School fall athletes were honored for their academic prowess recently at the annual awards program.

South Central Ohio League Scholar Athletes must have a varsity letter and a 3.5 grade point average.

WHS Scholar Athletes must have a 3.2 GPA and participate in a fall sport.

Football academic awards were presented to DJ Ames SCOL Scholar Athlete, Nigel Banks Scholar Athlete, Conner Barton Scholar Athlete, Dylan Beaugard SCOL Scholar Athlete, Brett Bell SCOL Scholar Athlete, Austin Brummett Scholar Athlete, Austin Camp SCOL Scholar Athlete, Ryan Camp Scholar Athlete, Frantz Cherisca II Scholar Athlete, Hayden Dale Scholar Athlete, Bradley Davenport Scholar Athlete, Chad Davis SCOL Scholar Athlete, Doug Eastes SCOL Scholar Athlete, Justus Farris Scholar Athlete, Alex Flanigan Scholar Athlete, Tyreese Ford Scholar Athlete, Logan Frazier Scholar Athlete, Parker Gunkel Scholar Athlete, Brady Henry SCOL Scholar Athlete, Garrett Hickey Scholar Athlete, Austin Jones SCOL Scholar Athlete, Brad Keller SCOL Scholar Athlete, Wesley Lunsford Scholar Athlete, Sloan Marsh Scholar Athlete, Grant Mayer Scholar Athlete, Andrew Mayne Scholar Athlete, Ben McAllister Scholar Athlete, Brady McCune SCOL Scholar Athlete, Mason McIntosh Scholar Athlete, Alex Miller SCOL Scholar Athlete, William Morris Scholar Athlete, Austin Rollins SCOL Scholar Athlete, Gage Smith SCOL Scholar Athlete, Mason Smith Scholar Athlete, Gary Sykes Scholar Athlete, Jake Vaughan Scholar Athlete, TJ Womble Scholar Athlete.

Cheerleading academic awards were presented to Keeley Allen Scholar Athlete, Brittany Barnett SCOL Scholar Athlete, Alexis Carman SCOL Scholar Athlete, Sarah Creditt Scholar Athlete, Leah Deck Scholar Athlete, Mikayla Forney Scholar Athlete, Kiona France SCOL Scholar Athlete, Olivia Grant SCOL Scholar Athlete, Brittany Gregory Scholar Athlete, Lauren Hall Scholar Athlete, Ashlynn Hickey SCOL Scholar Athlete, Becca Jenkins SCOL Scholar Athlete, MeKenzie Jones Scholar Athlete, Katie Jordan SCOL Scholar Athlete, Olivia Minney Scholar Athlete, Mason Noland SCOL Scholar Athlete, Volleyball Academic Awards, Samantha Achtermann Scholar Athlete, Madison Adkins Scholar Athlete, Nyla Bailey SCOL Scholar Athlete, Leyah Bradshaw SCOL Scholar Athlete, Madison Flint Scholar Athlete, Kendall Fulton Scholar Athlete, Macy Fulton Scholar Athlete, Ashlynn Hickey SCOL Scholar Athlete, Brooklyn Keaton SCOL Scholar Athlete, Makayla McGraw SCOL Scholar Athlete, Kyerston Miller SCOL Scholar Athlete, Gracie Platt Scholar Athlete, Sarah Quallen SCOL Scholar Athlete, Courtney Smart Scholar Athlete, Alix South Scholar Athlete, Sidney Wright Scholar Athlete.

Girl’s golf academic awards were presented to Heather Fryman SCOL Scholar Athlete, Lindsey Murphy SCOL Scholar Athlete, Carrie Robinson SCOL Scholar Athlete, Meredith Robinson SCOL Scholar Athlete

Boy’s golf academic awards were presented to Dylan Combs SCOL Scholar Athlete, Hunter DeWeese SCOL Scholar Athlete, Trent Holliday Scholar Athlete, Brendan Powell Scholar Athlete, Tristan Reiley SCOL Scholar Athlete, Mitchell Thatcher Scholar Athlete, Zach Wyrick Scholar Athlete.

Girl’s tennis academic awards were presented to Kalista Adkins SCOL Scholar Athlete, Holli Anderson Scholar Athlete, Zane Bekheet Scholar Athlete, Allison Brooks SCOL Scholar Athlete, Mai Cooper SCOL Scholar Athlete, Emily Davis Scholar Athlete, Joanna Gonzalez Scholar Athlete, Sydney Ilg SCOL Scholar Athlete, Veronica Ilg SCOL Scholar Athlete, Loghan Kinsey Scholar Athlete, Brooklyn Nielsen Scholar Athlete, Sophie Reed SCOL Scholar Athlete, Emma Schroeder Scholar Athlete, Katie Schroeder SCOL Scholar Athlete, Kristina Walt Scholar Athlete.

Girl’s soccer academic awards were presented to Bryah Arehart SCOL Scholar Athlete, Camryn Barton SCOL Scholar Athlete, Drezden Beam SCOL Scholar Athlete, Brooke Blakeman Scholar Athlete, Megan Borton SCOL Scholar Athlete, Eliyah Bowles Scholar Athlete, Gethsemane Bray SCOL Scholar Athlete, Pepper Cantewell Scholar Athlete, Ashlyn Carey SCOL Scholar Athlete, Felicity Carter Scholar Athlete, Jen Cochran SCOL Scholar Athlete, Caylee Collins Scholar Athlete, Jessica Conover Scholar Athlete, Erin Cornwell SCOL Scholar Athlete, Liberty Farris Scholar Athlete, Brianna Gilbert Scholar Athlete, Claire Greenlees Scholar Athlete, Michelle Huffman Scholar Athlete, Katlyn Jamiel SCOL Scholar Athlete, Lauren Johns SCOL Scholar Athlete, Suzannah Johns SCOL Scholar Athlete, Alyssa Lewis SCOL Scholar Athlete, Olivia Lewis SCOL Scholar Athlete, Alyssa McCune Scholar Athlete, Cheyann McKee SCOL Scholar Athlete, Savannah Morgan Scholar Athlete, Valeria Ryahovskaya Scholar Athlete, Lyla Self SCOL Scholar Athlete, Trinity Sexton Scholar Athlete, Madison Siders Scholar Athlete, Jordan Snarr SCOL Scholar Athlete, Paige Souther Scholar Athlete, Abby Tackett Scholar Athlete, Bridgette Thompson Scholar Athlete, Miranda Thrasher Scholar Athlete, Sidney Walker Scholar Athlete.

Boy’s soccer academic awards were presented to Ridgeden Beam Scholar Athlete, Ryan Doan Scholar Athlete, Avery Greenlees SCOL Scholar Athlete, Seth Gundlach SCOL Scholar Athlete, Brady Henry SCOL Scholar Athlete, Wyatt Kessler SCOL Scholar Athlete, Gus McCarty Scholar Athlete, Seth Murdock Scholar Athlete, Alex Plas Scholar Athlete, Lucas Plas Scholar Athlete, Ethan Powell Scholar Athlete, Jaycob Reynolds Scholar Athlete, Adam Russo SCOL Scholar Athlete, Pablo Russo Scholar Athlete, Sam Spirk Scholar Athlete, Graham Vilvens SCOL Scholar Athlete.

Girl’s cross country academic awards were presented to Jessica Angst SCOL Scholar Athlete, Alison Dooley SCOL Scholar Athlete, Hailey Fugate SCOL Scholar Athlete, Lori Hensley SCOL Scholar Athlete, Mary Putman SCOL Scholar Athlete, Jordan Snarr SCOL Scholar Athlete, Tristin Vail SCOL Scholar Athlete, Cayleigh Vance Scholar Athlete.

Boy’s cross country academic awards were presented to Bryant Bergefurd SCOL Scholar Athlete, Ryan Biscoe Scholar Athlete, Zach Bradshaw Scholar Athlete, Allister Brausch SCOL Scholar Athlete, Zach Bueno Scholar Athlete, Austin Carey SCOL Scholar Athlete, Ricky Dungan Scholar Athlete, Jonathan Fender Scholar Athlete, Blake Frazier Scholar Athlete, Nicademus Hayward SCOL Scholar Athlete, Tyler Hebb SCOL Scholar Athlete, Simon Heys SCOL Scholar Athlete, Jeremy Marsh Scholar Athlete, Carter Nichols Scholar Athlete, Troy Oates Scholar Athlete, Garrett Regan Scholar Athlete, Ty Snarr SCOL Scholar Athlete, Drew Spendlove SCOL Scholar Athlete, Bayden Stephens SCOL Scholar Athlete, Jackson Tofte Scholar Athlete.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/22/2015/11/web1_LOGO-whs-letter3.jpg

By Mark Huber

mhuber@civitasmedia.com

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.