This Weekend’s TV, Local Events


Compiled by Mark Huber



Weekend Sports on TV

Today’s Games

AUTO RACING

12:30 p.m. FS2 — FIA Formula E Championship, qualifying

1:30 p.m. FS2 — FIA Formula E Championship

BOXING

10:15 p.m. HBO — Luis Ortiz vs. Bryant Jennings, for Ortiz’s interim WBA World heavyweight title; Nicholas Walters vs. Jason Sosa, junior lightweights

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon ESPN — Utah vs. Duke

ESPN2 — Villanova at Virginia

ESPNU — W. Kentucky at Louisville

FOX — Wichita St. at Seton Hall

FS1 — Auburn at Xavier

FSN — UNC-Asheville at Georgetown

SEC — Georgia Tech at Georgia

12:30 p.m. NBCSN — Mich St. at Northeastern

1 p.m. CBS — North Carolina vs. UCLA

2 p.m. ESPN2 — Indiana vs. Notre Dame

FS1 — Northwestern at DePaul

ESPNU — Creighton at Oklahoma

SEC — Oral Roberts at LSU

3:30 p.m. CBS — Ohio St. vs. Kentucky

4 p.m. CBSSN — Cincinnati at VCU

SEC — Tulane at Mississippi St.

5 p.m. BTN — Purdue vs. Butler

FSN — FAU vs. Florida St.

6 p.m. SEC — NC State at Missouri

7 p.m. BTN — Princeton vs. Maryland

ESPNU — N. Iowa vs. Iowa St., Iowa

8 p.m. FS1 — Oklahoma St. vs. Florida

FSN — Rider at Providence

SEC — Wofford at Vanderbilt

9 p.m. ESPNU — Baylor at Texas A&M

9:30 p.m. ESPN2 — UNLV at Arizona

11 p.m. ESPNU — Tennessee vs. Gonzaga,

11:30 p.m. ESPN2 — Texas at Stanford

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon ABC — Celebration Bowl, NC A&T vs. Alcorn St.

2 p.m. ESPN — New Mexico Bowl, Arizona vs. New Mexico

3:30 p.m. ABC — Las Vegas Bowl, BYU vs. Utah

4 p.m. ESPN2 — D2 championship, Shepherd vs. NW Missouri St.

ESPNU — FCS, semifinal, Sam Houston St. at Jacksonville St.

5:30 p.m. ESPN — Camellia Bowl, Ohio vs. Appalachian St.

7 p.m. CBSSN — Cure Bowl, San Jose St. vs. Georgia St.

9 p.m. ESPN — New Orleans Bowl, Arkansas St. vs. La Tech

NHL

7 p.m. FSO — Flyers at Blue Jackets

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m. NBCSN — Michigan St. at Northeastern

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

7:30 p.m. ESPN2 — D1 championship, Nebraska vs. Texas

UFC FIGHT NIGHT

5 p.m. FS1 — Prelims

8 p.m. FOX — Rafael dos Anjos vs. Donald Cerrone; Junior Dos Santos vs. Alistair Overeem

NBA

7 p.m. NBA — Charlotte at Washington

NFL

8:25 p.m. NFL — N.Y. Jets at Dallas

BUNDESLIGA

9:30 a.m. FS1 — Bayern Munich at Hannover 96

FS2 — Borussia Dortmund at Koln

PREMIER LEAGUE

10 a.m. NBCSN — Sunderland at Chelsea

USA — Norwich City at Manchester United

12:30 p.m. NBC — Aston Villa at Newcastle United

FIFA CLUB WORLD CUP

1:50 a.m. (Sunday) FS1 — Third place, Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs. Guangzhou Evergrande

5:20 a.m. (Sunday) FS1 — Final, River Plate vs. FC Barcelona

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. BTN — LSU at Rutgers

——-

Sunday’s Games

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon ESPNU — Pittsburgh vs. Davidson

FS1 — NJIT at St. John’s

7 p.m. BTN — Samford at Nebraska

NFL

1 p.m. CBS — Titans at Patriots

1 p.m. CBS — Texans at Colts

FOX — Panthers at Giants

4:25 p.m. CBS — Bengals at 49ers

8:20 p.m. NBC — Arizona at Philadelphia

FIFA CLUB WORLD CUP

5:30 a.m. FS1 — Final, River Plate vs. FC Barcelona

PREMIER LEAGUE

8:25 a.m. NBCSN — Liverpool at Watford

BUNDESLIGA

9:30 p.m. FS1 — F.S.V. Mainz at Hertha BSC Berlin

11:20 a.m. FS2 — SV Darmstadt 98 at Borussia Mönchengladbach

SOCCER

11 a.m. NBCSN — West Ham United at Swansea City

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m. FS1 — Arkansas vs. Texas

5 p.m. FS1 — Texas A&M at Oklahoma

7 p.m. SEC — Duke at Kentucky

——-

Monday’s Games

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. BTN — Sacred Heart at Northwestern

CBSSN — Providence at Massachusetts

ESPN2 — Appalachian St. at North Carolina

ESPNU — E. Kentucky at West Virginia

FS1 — Chicago St. at Marquette

9 p.m. ESPN2 — Pepperdine at Gonzaga

ESPNU — Oregon vs. Alabama

FS1 — North Texas at Creighton

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

2:30 p.m. ESPN — Miami Beach Bowl, So Florida vs. W. Kentucky

NBA

7:30 p.m. NBA — Minnesota at Boston

10:30 p.m. NBA — Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers

NFL

8:15 p.m. ESPN — Detroit at New Orleans

PREMIER LEAGUE

3 p.m. NBCSN — Manchester City at Arsenal

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5 p.m. ESPNU — Florida St. at Arizona St.

——-

Local Events Schedule

Today’s Events

• EC wrestling 9 am @Madison Mohawk Inv

• BHS wrestling 10 am Blanchester Duals

• CM wrestling 10 am @Blanchester Duals

• EC GBK 12 JV 130 Var @Clinton-Massie

• CM GBK 12 JV 130 Var East Clinton

• WC WBK 3 pm vs Baldwin Wallace

• WC MBK 3 pm @Baldwin Wallace

• CM BBK 445 Fr 6 JV 730 Var @Kenton Ridge

• WHS GBK 6 pm JV 730 pm Var Chillicothe @MS gym

Monday’s Events

• WHS bowling 430 pm MT, WCH @Lealla Lanes

• EC GBK 6 JV 730 Var Adena

• BHS GBK 2 JV 330 Var Amelia

• ROB BBK 5 pm @Chillicothe

• ROB GBK 5 pm vs Chillicothe

Compiled by Mark Huber

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.

Reach Mark Huber at 937-556-5765, or on Twitter @wnjsports.