Wednesday Sports on TV
AUTO RACING
9:30 a.m.
FS1 — Camping World UNOH 200, practice
11:30 a.m.
FS1 — Camping World UNOH 200, final practice
4:45 p.m.
FS2 — Camping World UNOH 200, qualifying
8:30 p.m.
FS1 — Camping World UNOH 200
GOLF
3 p.m.
FS1 — U.S. Amateur Championship, Round of 64 matches
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
3:30 p.m.
MLB — Pittsburgh at San Francisco
7 p.m.
FSO — Marlins at Reds
ESPN — Boston at Baltimore
RIO SUMMER OLYMPICS
6:30 a.m.
GOLF — Women’s GOLF — First round (LIVE)
8 a.m.
NBCSN — Canoe/Kayak (LIVE); Track & Field (LIVE); Men’s Soccer – Semifinal, Brazil vs. Honduras (LIVE); Cycling – BMX Qualifying; Men’s Soccer – Semifinal, Nigeria vs. Germany (LIVE); Gymnastics – Gala; Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal, United States vs. Argentina (LIVE); Gymnastics – Gala; Women’s Wrestling – Freestyle Gold Medal Finals; Men’s Boxing – Gold Medal Final; Women’s Boxing – Quarterfinal; Women’s Beach Volleyball – Bronze Medal (LIVE); Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal, Croatia vs. Serbia (LIVE); Men’s Table Tennis – Team Gold Medal Final; Taekwondo – Gold Medal Finals
9 a.m.
USA — Men’s Badminton; Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal, Australia vs. Lithuania (LIVE); Women’s Water Polo – Semifinal, Hungary vs. United States (LIVE); Men’s Badminton – Singles Quarterfinal; Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal, Spain vs. France (LIVE); Men’s Badminton – Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Final; Men’s Table Tennis – Team Bronze Medal; Taekwondo – Quarterfinals and Semifinals
10 a.m.
NBC — Track & Field (LIVE); Equestrian – Team Jumping Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Gymnastics – Gala; Men’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal, United States vs. Poland (LIVE); Canoe/Kayak; Women’s Water Polo – Semifinal, Russia vs. Italy (LIVE); Gymnastics – Gala
10:30 a.m.
TELEMUNDO – Men’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Honduras (LIVE); Track & Field; Boxing (LIVE)
11 a.m.
MSNBC — Women’s Field Hockey – Semifinal, Netherlands vs. Germany (LIVE); Women’s Wrestling – Qualifying; Men’s Handball – Quarterfinal, Brazil vs. France; Gymnastics – Gala (LIVE); Men’s Handball – Quarterfinal, Germany vs. Qatar; Sailing – Gold Medal Finals
3 p.m.
NBC UNIVERSO – Men’s Soccer – Nigeria vs. Germany (LIVE); Volleyball; Men’s Basketball – Quarterfinal, United States vs. Argentina (LIVE); Boxing
5 p.m.
CNBC -Men’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal, Italy vs. Iran (LIVE); Women’s Field Hockey – Semifinal, New Zealand vs. Great Britain
8 p.m.
NBC — Track & Field – Gold Medal Finals (LIVE): Women’s Long Jump, Women’s 200m, Women’s 100m Hurdles; Women’s Diving – Platform Qualifying; Women’s Beach Volleyball – Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
12:35 a.m. (Thursday)
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Bronze Medal match
UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE
2:30 p.m.
FS2 — Playoff Leg 1, Porto vs. AS Roma
FSN — Playoff Leg 1,Villarreal CF vs. AS Monaco
SUPERCOPA DE ESPANA
4:55 p.m.
ESPN2 — Leg 2, Barcelona vs. Sevilla, at Barcelona
LITTLE LEAGUE SOFTBALL WORLD SERIES
9 p.m.
ESPN2 — Championship, at Portland, Ore.
——-
Local Calendar
August 17 Events
• Wilmington HS girls golf 430 pm vs Clinton-Massie @Elks 797
• East Clinton girls golf 4 pm vs Hillsboro @SHCC
• Clinton-Massie girls golf TBA vs Wilmington @Elks 797
• Blanchester tennis 4 pm @Felicity
August 18 Events
• Wilmington HS boys golf 4 pm vs Hillsboro @SHCC
• Wilmington HS girls tennis 430 pm Hillsboro
• East Clinton boys golf 4 pm @Washington CH
• Clinton-Massie Meet the Team 6 pm @Frank Irelan Field
• Blanchester HS boys golf 4 pm vs Goshen @Deer Track
• Blanchester tennis 4 pm vs Clermont NE @BHS
• Clinton-Massie tennis TBA @Little Miami
• East Clinton tennis 4 pm @Miami Trace
• Wilmington HS volleyball 4 pm @Goshen scrimmage