The Wilmington High School swim teams posted a pair of wins over South Central Ohio League rivals Thursday at the Wilmington College natatorium.
The WHS girls edged Miami Trace 140-122 with Washington third with 42 points.
The Hurricane boys outdistanced Trace 144-81 with Washington again third with 48 points.
Individually for the girls, Brianna Gilbert won the 100 breast and the 200 free for Wilmington while Ali Dooley hit the wall first in the 50 free and 100 butterfly.
Gilbert and Dooley teamed with Morgan Bahr and Abby Greene to win the 200 medley relay and then joined forces with Greene and Petra Bray to win the 200 free relay.
On the boys side, Sam Osborn won the 200 IM and the 100 fly while Harrison Law was first in the 100 back and 100 free. Ricky Dungan claimed a pair of firsts — the 100 breast and the 50 free. The trio joined Xavier Disney to win the 200 medley relay.
SUMMARY
January 12, 2017
@Wilmington College Natatorium
Girls: Wilmington (W) 140, Miami Trace (MT) 122, Washington Court House (WCH) 42.
200M MEDLEY RELAY – Wilmington A (Gilbert, Dooley, Bahr, Greene) 2:31.80, Wilmington B 2:46.90, Miami Trace A 2:50.28, Miami Trace B 3:00.44, Washington Court House B 3:10.40, Washington Court House A 3:22.93.
200M FREE – Gilbert (W) 2:46.65, Braden (MT) 2:51.17, Truex (MT) 2:53.76, M. Robinson (W) 3:02.63, Kobel (WCH) 3:43.89, Luebbe (WCH) 4:05.78.
200M IM – Bray (W) 3:29.19, Garnai (W) 3:33.99, Barrett (MT) 3:37.75, Leasure (MT) 3:41.99, Truex (WCH) 3:57.60.
50M FREE – Dooley (W) 32.32, Taylor (MT) 33.81, Billups (W) 35.02, Truex (MT) 35.05, Marting (WCH) 37.71, Gerber (WCH) 39.31.
100M FLY – Dooley (W) 1:27.99, Greene (W) 1:34.13, Schook (MT) 1:49.16, Gerber (WCH) 1:53.66, Truex (WCH), 1:56.64, Rife (MT) 2:12.97.
100M FREE – Sollars (MT) 1:13.20, Bahr (W) 1:13.24, Bray (W) 1:21.38, Fitzpatrick (WCH) 1:45.52, Cartwright (WCH) 1:47.04.
400M FREE – Sollars (MT) 5:49.72, Braden (MT) 6:07.64, Billups (W) 6:35.95, Steinmetz (W) 6:39.48, Waldrop (WCH) 7:59.61.
200M FREE RELAY – Wilmington A (Dooley, Bray, Greene, Gilbert) 2:14.73, Miami Trace A 2:25.07, Miami Trace B 2:35.95, Washington Court House A 2:46.13, Wilmington B 2:53.83, Washington Court House B 3:03.56.
100M BACK – Morrison (MT) 1:30.83, Bahr (W) 1:31.40, M. Robinson (W) 1:32.28, Pettit (MT) 1:47.16, Marting (WCH), 1:47.95, Luebbe (W) 1:53.49.
100M BREAST – Gilbert (W) 1:42.50, Long (W) 1:42.50, Schook (MT) 1:42.74, Barrett (M) 1:47.26, Ramirez (W) 1:51.29, Cartwright (WCH) 2:02.98.
400M FREE RELAY – Miami Trace A (Truex, Braden, Taylor, Sollars) 5:12.25, Washington Court House B 7:14.48. Washington Court House A DQ.
———
Boys: Wilmington (W) 144, Miami Trace (MT) 81, Washington Court House (WCH) 48.
200M MEDLEY RELAY – Wilmington A (Law, Dungan, Osborn, X. Disney) 2:17.49, Washington Court House A 2:37.76, Miami Trace A 2:41.54, Wilmington B 2:43.19.
200M FREE – X. Disney (W) 2:55.12, Hester (W) 2:57.74, Hunter (MT) 3:18.37, Howland (MT) 3:30.61, Minyo (WCH) 3:57.78.
200M IM – Osborn (W) 2:50.20, Minyo (WCH) 3:16.06, Abare (MT) 3:38.48.
50M FREE – Dungan (W) 25.97, Haldeman (MT) 27.12, Downing (WCH) 30.80, Godsey (W) 31.96, Runk (WCH) 33.73, Liff (MT) 34.96.
100M FLY – Osborn (W) 1:22.57, Downing (WCH) 1:28.27, Runk (WCH) 1:39.95.
100M FREE – Law (W) 1:06.42, X. Disney (W) 1:15.73, Burns (MT) 1:17.82, Throckmorton (MT) 1:23.65, Minyo (WCH) 1:35.01, Orso (MT) 1:39.95.
400M FREE – Heys (W) 5:59.60, Godsey (W) 6:50.39, Howard (MT) 6:54.70, Howland (MT) 7:34.42.
200M FREE RELAY – Wilmington A (Osborn, X. Disney, Law, Dungan) 2:01.33, Washington Court House A 2:18.42, Wilmington B 2:27.84, Miami Trace A 2:31.24.
100M BACK – Law (W) 1:21.48, Burns (MT) 1:32.99, Mulvey (W) 1:34.35, Abare (MT) 1:35.77, Hester (W) 1:44.89, Billingsley (W) 1:59.31.
100M BREAST – Dungan (W) 1:17.40, Haldeman (MT) 1:24.12, Minyo (WCH) 1:30.58, Henry (W) 1:49.36, Roush (MT) 1:58.19.
400M FREE RELAY – Washington Court House A (Abare, Jones, Howard, Haldeman) 5:03.98, Wilmington A 5:08.47, Wilmington B 6:21.83, Miami Trace B 6:33.33.